Chess Association of Western Australia


2019 Gufeld Cup


The 2019 CAWA Gufeld Cup was held at Southern Suburbs Chess Club this Easter weekend, 21-22 April.

Congratulations to the winners, Tim Hare & WFM Kathryn Hardegen (5.0/6). Dominador Andador finished 3rd on 4.5/6.

The Rating Group A (1400-1899 ACF) prize was won by Nedeljko Tomic (3.5/6), and the Rating Group B (Under 1400 ACF) prize was shared by Mark Howard, Steve Milovanovic and Mike Nairn (2.5/6).

Well done to all participants!

While the field was not as big as we had hoped for, the quality of the chess was very high and all players seemed to enjoy their weekend. We hope that all participants will join us once again for the WA Championships which begin on Sunday 26th May, also at Southern Suburbs Chess Club.

Report kindly provided by Andrew Hardegen.



Final Standings


 Pos  Pts  ID  NAME                        | Rtg  PRtg Fed 
-----------------------------------------------------------
  1  5.0   2     Hare,Tim                  | 2097 2113  WA 
  2  5.0   3 WFM Hardegen,Kathryn          | 2005 2005  WA 
  3  4.5   4     Andador,Dominador         | 1953 2019  WA 
  4  3.5   1     Hardegen,Andrew           | 2135 1685  WA 
  5  3.5   5     Tomic,Nedeljko            | 1801 1557  WA 
  6  3.0   9     Prince,John               | 1518 1623  NSW 
  7  3.0   7     Simonds,Marcus            | 1691 1632  WA 
  8  3.0   6     Wolstencroft,Alan         | 1786 1786  WA 
  9  2.5  11     Howard,Mark               | 1359 1399  WA 
 10  2.5  12     Milovanovic,Stevica       | 1345 1327  WA 
 11  2.5  14     Nairn,Mike                | 1241 1378  WA 
 12  2.0  15     Pimenov,Alex              | 1108 1367  WA
 13  2.0  16     Puddey,Daniel             | 1000 1067  WA 
 14  1.5  10     Ristovsky,Kelly       (W) | 1400 1578  WA 
 15  1.0  17     Bacchelli-Khoo,Kael       |  900  532  WA 
 16  0.0   8     Gunawan,Tjermin       (W) | 1584    0  WA 
 17  0.0  13     Gunawan,Marco         (W) | 1344    0  WA 


Cross Table


Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6   
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Hare,Tim             2097      WA  5.0 | +B9   +W5   +B2   -W3   +B4   +W8   
  2 Hardegen,Kathryn     2005 WFM  WA  5.0 | +W10  +B7   -W1   +B8   +W3   +W6   
  3 Andador,Dominador    1953      WA  4.5 | +B11  +W4   =W8   +B1   -B2   +W7   
  4 Hardegen,Andrew      2135      WA  3.5 | +W14  -B3   +W6   =B7   -W1   +B12   
  5 Tomic,Nedeljko       1801      WA  3.5 | +W12  -B1   +W10  -B6   =W7   +B11   
  6 Prince,John          1518     NSW  3.0 | +W15  -B8   -B4   +W5   +W12  -B2   
  7 Simonds,Marcus       1691      WA  3.0 | +B13  -W2   +B15  =W4   =B5   -B3   
  8 Wolstencroft,Alan    1786      WA  3.0 | =BYE  +W6   =B3   -W2   +B9   -B1   
  9 Howard,Mark          1359      WA  2.5 | -W1   +B12  -W14  +B13  -W8   =B10  
 10 Milovanovic,Stevica  1345      WA  2.5 | -B2   +W13  -B5   -W11  +B15  =W9   
 11 Nairn,Mike           1241      WA  2.5 | -W3   =B14  -W12  +B10  +W13  -W5   
 12 Pimenov,Alex         1108      WA  2.0 | -B5   -W9   +B11  +W15  -B6   -W4   
 13 Puddey,Daniel        1000      WA  2.0 | -W7   -B10  +BYE  -W9   -B11  +W15  
 14 Ristovsky,Kelly  (W) 1400      WA  1.5 | -B4   =W11  +B9    --    --    --   
 15 Bacchelli-Khoo,Kael   900      WA  1.0 | -B6   +BYE  -W7   -B12  -W10  -B13  
 16 Gunawan,Tjermin  (W) 1584      WA  0.0 |  --    --    --    --    --    --   
 17 Gunawan,Marco    (W) 1344      WA  0.0 |  --    --    --    --    --    --