The Christmas Open



2016 Christmas Open


The Christmas Open was held on Monday 5th and Tuesday 6th December at Wesley College attracting 42 players and enabling visitors from interstate, here for the National Schools'Teams Finals, to stay on and take part in our last wekend tournament of the year and win some prizemoney.
Apart from the odd noises coming out of an air conditioning unit, the venue was more than adequate and the school staff very helpful, in particular Anna Hardy who made sure we had everything we needed to run a smooth trouble free tournament. There were no disputes and no withdrawals and I'm sure the tournament was enjoyed by all who took part.

Prizelist:

Equal 1st Open: Tristan Boyd WA & Ari Dale VIC, 3rd: David Cannon VIC

Equal 1st U/1900: Anurag Sannidhanam VIC & George Carolin-Unkovich WA

Equal 1st U/1750: James Kay QLD & Andrey Lugovskoy WA

1st U/1000 & unrated: Eason Wang QLD, Equal 2nd U/1000 and unrated: Victor Sun WA & Melody Yang QLD

Syakir Shazmeer came in as an unrated player, ending up in fifth place overall but was found to have a FIDE rating above 2000 and as such was not eligible for the unrated prize.

Report by: Norbert Muller DOP.



Final Standings

 Place Name                     Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1-2  Boyd, Tristan            WA        2406 5.5      16.5  24.5   20.0
       Dale, Ari                VIC       2379 5.5      15.5  23.5   20.0
   3   Cannon, David            VIC       2089 5        15.5  24.0   17.0
   4   Hardegen, Andrew         WA        1991 4.5      14.0  21.0   16.0
 5-10  Shazmeer, Syakir         WA             4        16.5  24.0   17.0
       Choong, Yita             WA        2387 4        15.5  23.5   17.0
       Chan, Kris               VIC       2200 4        14.5  23.0   16.5
       Sannidhanam, Anurag      VIC       1768 4        13.5  21.0   13.0
       Carolin-Unkovich, George WA        1874 4        13.0  20.5   14.5
       Gilmetdinov, Edik        WA        1923 4        12.5  18.5   14.0
 11-18 Kay, James               QLD       1496 3.5      14.0  19.5   13.0
       Ellis, David             WA        1965 3.5      13.0  20.0   12.5
       Kelly, Adam              WA        2025 3.5      12.5  20.0   13.0
       Lugovskoy, Andrey        WA        1735 3.5      12.5  19.5   13.5
       Ayling, Simon D          WA        1860 3.5      11.5  18.0   12.0
       Dunlop, Gordon           WA        1862 3.5      10.5  15.0   10.5
       D'Arcy, Michael          QLD       1862 3.5      10.5  14.5   11.5
       Saroha, Chirag           WA        2064 3.5      10.0  15.0   10.5
 19-24 Ferozkohi, Ihsan         WA        2236 3        15.0  22.0   13.0
       Curtis, Shaun            QLD       1370 3        13.5  18.0   11.0
       Tomic, Nedeljko          WA        1860 3        13.0  19.0   12.0
       Dias, Douglas            VIC       1148 3        12.5  19.0   10.0
       Wang, Eason              QLD       569  3        12.0  18.0   10.0
       Wolstencroft, Alan       WA        1750 3        10.5  17.0   10.0
 25-31 Hurst, Benjamin          WA        1654 2.5      14.0  21.0   10.5
       Gardiner, Graeme         QLD       1500 2.5      13.0  20.0    9.0
       Williams, Douglas        QLD       1631 2.5      13.0  19.0    9.0
       Rathnayake, Ramudu       WA        1840 2.5      10.5  15.5    9.0
       Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna  WA        1755 2.5      10.0  15.5    9.0
       Sun, Victor              WA             2.5       9.0  13.5    8.0
       Yang, Melody             QLD       239  2.5       7.5  11.0    5.0
 32-37 Li, Jason                QLD       606  2        12.5  19.0    7.5
       Yang, Oliver             QLD       1111 2        11.5  17.0    7.0
       Vearncombe, Sebastian    WA        674  2        11.5  16.5    6.5
       Liu, Charlie             QLD       503  2        10.5  16.0    6.0
       Ashworth, Matthew        WA             2        10.0  15.5    6.5
       Chan, Lyanna             QLD       464  2         9.0  14.0    5.0
 38-40 Varcoe, Talia            QLD       322  1.5       9.0  13.5    3.5
       Yeung, Jennifer          QLD       554  1.5       9.0  13.0    4.5
       Smith, Aidan             WA             1.5       8.5  11.5    4.0
  41   Kay, Stephanie           QLD       435  1         9.5  13.5    2.5
  42   Yamaguchi, Mayuri        QLD       395  0.5       8.5  13.0    1.0


Cross Table

 No  Name                     Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6  

 1.  Boyd, Tristan            WA        22:W 10:W  6:W  5:W  3:D 39:W
 2.  Choong, Yita             WA        23:W 11:W  9:D  4:W  5:D  3:L
 3.  Dale, Ari                VIC       24:W 12:W  8:W 39:W  1:D  2:W
 4.  Ferozkohi, Ihsan         WA        25:W 13:W 39:L  2:L 20:W 18:L
 5.  Chan, Kris               VIC       26:W 14:W 16:W  1:L  2:D 12:D
 6.  Cannon, David            VIC       27:W 15:W  1:L  9:W 18:W 21:W
 7.  Saroha, Chirag           WA        28:W 16:L 22:L 30:D 42:W 24:W
 8.  Kelly, Adam              WA        29:W 21:W  3:L 25:L 23:D 27:W
 9.  Hardegen, Andrew         WA        30:W 20:W  2:D  6:L 10:W 25:W
 10. Ellis, David             WA        31:W  1:L 17:W 21:D  9:L 19:W
 11. Gilmetdinov, Edik        WA        32:W  2:L 24:W 16:W 39:L 26:W
 12. Carolin-Unkovich, George WA        33:W  3:L 23:W 42:W 25:D  5:D
 13. D'Arcy, Michael          QLD       34:W  4:L 26:D 22:D 24:D 41:W
 14. Dunlop, Gordon           WA        35:W  5:L 25:L 29:D 17:W 23:W
 15. Ayling, Simon D          WA        36:W  6:L 28:W 18:L 26:D 22:W
 16. Tomic, Nedeljko          WA        37:W  7:W  5:L 11:L 27:L 29:W
 17. Rathnayake, Ramudu       WA        38:D 40:W 10:L 26:L 14:L 32:W
 18. Sannidhanam, Anurag      VIC       39:L 19:W 27:W 15:W  6:L  4:W
 19. Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna  WA        40:D 18:L 38:D 28:W 41:D 10:L
 20. Wolstencroft, Alan       WA        41:W  9:L 42:L 33:W  4:L 30:W
 21. Lugovskoy, Andrey        WA        42:W  8:L 30:W 10:D 22:W  6:L
 22. Hurst, Benjamin          WA         1:L 31:W  7:W 13:D 21:L 15:L
 23. Williams, Douglas        QLD        2:L 32:W 12:L 38:W  8:D 14:L
 24. Gardiner, Graeme         QLD        3:L 33:W 11:L 31:W 13:D  7:L
 25. Kay, James               QLD        4:L 34:W 14:W  8:W 12:D  9:L
 26. Curtis, Shaun            QLD        5:L 35:W 13:D 17:W 15:D 11:L
 27. Dias, Douglas            VIC        6:L 36:W 18:L 32:W 16:W  8:L
 28. Yang, Oliver             QLD        7:L 37:W 15:L 19:L 33:W 42:L
 29. Vearncombe, Sebastian    WA         8:L 42:L 40:W 14:D 30:D 16:L
 30. Li, Jason                QLD        9:L 41:W 21:L  7:D 29:D 20:L
 31. Yeung, Jennifer          QLD       10:L 22:L 35:W 24:L 32:L 38:D
 32. Liu, Charlie             QLD       11:L 23:L 37:W 27:L 31:W 17:L
 33. Chan, Lyanna             QLD       12:L 24:L 36:W 20:L 28:L 34:W
 34. Kay, Stephanie           QLD       13:L 25:L 41:L 36:D 35:D 33:L
 35. Yamaguchi, Mayuri        QLD       14:L 26:L 31:L 37:L 34:D 40:L
 36. Varcoe, Talia            QLD       15:L 27:L 33:L 34:D 40:W 37:L
 37. Yang, Melody             QLD       16:L 28:L 32:L 35:W 38:D 36:W
 38. Ashworth, Matthew        WA        17:D 39:L 19:D 23:L 37:D 31:D
 39. Shazmeer, Syakir         WA        18:W 38:W  4:W  3:L 11:W  1:L
 40. Smith, Aidan             WA        19:D 17:L 29:L 41:L 36:L 35:W
 41. Sun, Victor              WA        20:L 30:L 34:W 40:W 19:D 13:L
 42. Wang, Eason              QLD       21:L 29:W 20:W 12:L  7:L 28:W



Previous Christmas Open Winners

  1994 E. Radetzka, S. Byrne, R. Rozycki & S. Fitzpatrick
  1995 H. Sarionsong
  2000 D. Dwyer & D. Ellis
  2002 T. Boyd
  2003 T. Hare
  2004 T. Boyd
  2005 H. Barber
  2006 G. Dunlop & D.Ellis
  2007 T. Boyd
  2008 S. Kurniawan
  2009 T. Boyd, Y. Choong & S. Kurniawan
  2010 T. Boyd & S. Kurniawan
  2011 Y. Choong
  2012 T. Boyd
  2013 D. Ellis
  2014 I. Ferozkohi
  2015 Y. Choong
  2016 T. Boyd & A. Dale