The Christmas Open



2017 Christmas Open

2017ChristmasOpen


The 2017 XMAS Open tournament was held at Leeming Primary school on the 18th and 19th of November. 23 players participated including many Juniors and 7 players rated above 2000. It was most unusual to have a rating prize for under 2000 in a weekend tournament.

An accelerated draw was used in the tournament due to the difference between ratings in the tournament. This was unsuccessful for various reasons and should probably only be used with a much larger group of players.

The full results table is below and well done to all prize winners: Thank you to the participants for the friendly tournament with a very easy weekend for the DOP. Thank you also to the Southern Suburbs Club for providing the venue for the tournament.

Report provided by Gordon Dunlop.



Prize Winners

Open

1st: Tristan Boyd (5.5/6), 2nd: Patrick Gong (5.0/6), =3rd: Ihsan Ferozkohi & Adam Kelly (4.5/6)

Under 2000

=1st Rebo Fu & Gordon Dunlop (4.0/6)

Under 1300

=1st Alan White, Harry Geronimo & Celine Ong (2.5/6)



Final Standings


Pos  Pts  ID  NAME                         | Rtg  PRtg Fed |   Buc1   
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  1  5.5   1  FM Boyd,Tristan              | 2408 2317  WA |    21.0 
  2  5.0   2  FM Gong,Patrick              | 2330 2321  WA |    20.0 
  3  4.5   3     Ferozkohi,Ihsan           | 2240 2255  WA |    23.0 
  4  4.5   6  CM Kelly,Adam                | 2088 1949  WA |    16.0 
  5  4.0   4     Hardegen,Andrew           | 2131 1998  WA |    19.0 
  6  4.0  23     Fu,Yihe Rebo              | 1500 1666  WA |    17.5 
  7  4.0   9     Dunlop,Gordon             | 1913 1834  WA |    16.0 
  8  3.5   7     Ellis,David               | 2007 1718  WA |    19.5 
  9  3.5   5     Geronimo,Brent            | 2130 1810  WA |    18.5 
 10  3.0   8 WFM Hardegen,Kathryn          | 1937 1786  WA |    20.5 
 11  3.0  13     McAteer,Ian               | 1565 1747  WA |    16.5 
 12  3.0  11     Dagza,Ben                 | 1682 1697  WA |    15.5 
 13  3.0  10     Tomic,Nedeljko            | 1830 1494  WA |    15.0 
 14  3.0  12     Octaviano,Joel            | 1585 1043  WA |    14.0 
 15  2.5  16     White,Alan                | 1285 1535  WA |    17.5 
 16  2.5  19     Geronimo,Harry            | 1128 1031  WA |    16.0 
 17  2.5  24     Ong,Celine                |    0 1180  WA |    13.5 
 18  2.0  14     Donaldson,Gary            | 1515 1540  WA |    17.0 
 19  2.0  15     Barry,David               | 1395 1221  WA |    15.5 
 20  2.0  17     Milovanovic,Stevica       | 1268 1077  WA |    14.0 
 21  2.0  21     Andrew,Christopher-Jack   |    0 1216  WA |    10.5 
 22  1.5  22     De Vas,Yonal              |    0  103  WA |     9.5 
 23  1.0  18     Ley, Nick                 | 1200  575  WA |    13.0 


Cross Table


Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |   Buc1    BucT  
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Boyd,Tristan         2408  FM  WA  5.5 | +W8   +B5   +W15  +B6   =W2   +B3    |   21.0    23.5 
  2 Gong,Patrick         2330  FM  WA  5.0 | +B10  +W11  =B3   +W9   =B1   +W8    |   20.0    23.0 
  3 Ferozkohi,Ihsan      2240      WA  4.5 | +W7   +B4   =W2   +B5   +W6   -W1    |   23.0    27.0 
  4 Kelly,Adam           2088  CM  WA  4.5 | +B14  -W3   =B18  +W16  +B10  +W9    |   16.0    17.5 
  5 Hardegen,Andrew      2131      WA  4.0 | +B13  -W1   +B11  -W3   +B18  +W12   |   19.0    20.5 
  6 Fu,Yihe Rebo         1500      WA  4.0 | +B20  +W19  +B17  -W1   -B3   +W10   |   17.5    19.0 
  7 Dunlop,Gordon        1913      WA  4.0 | -B3   +W13  +B19  -W10  +B11  +W15   |   16.0    18.0 
  8 Ellis,David          2007      WA  3.5 | -B1   =W9   +B20  +W17  +B13  -B2    |   19.5    21.0 
  9 Geronimo,Brent       2130      WA  3.5 | +W12  =B8   +W16  -B2   +W15  -B4    |   18.5    20.5 
 10 Hardegen,Kathryn     1937 WFM  WA  3.0 | -W2   +B12  +W23  +B7   -W4   -B6    |   20.5    21.5 
 11 McAteer,Ian          1565      WA  3.0 | +W18  -B2   -W5   +B23  -W7   +B19   |   16.5    17.5 
 12 Dagza,Ben            1682      WA  3.0 | -B9   -W10  +B14  +W20  +B16  -B5    |   15.5    17.0 
 13 Tomic,Nedeljko       1830      WA  3.0 | -W5   -B7   +W21  +B19  -W8   +B18   |   15.0    16.5 
 14 Octaviano,Joel       1585      WA  3.0 | -W4   -B15  -W12  +B21  +W23  +B17   |   14.0    15.0 
 15 White,Alan           1285      WA  2.5 | +B22  +W14  -B1   =W18  -B9   -B7    |   17.5    18.5 
 16 Geronimo,Harry       1128      WA  2.5 | +BYE  =W17  -B9   -B4   -W12  +W22   |   16.0    17.0 
 17 Ong,Celine              0      WA  2.5 | +W23  =B16  -W6   -B8   +B22  -W14   |   13.5    14.5 
 18 Donaldson,Gary       1515      WA  2.0 | -B11  +BYE  =W4   =B15  -W5   -W13   |   17.0    19.0 
 19 Barry,David          1395      WA  2.0 | +W21  -B6   -W7   -W13  +B20  -W11   |   15.5    17.0 
 20 Milovanovic,Stevica  1268      WA  2.0 | -W6   +B21  -W8   -B12  -W19  +BYE   |   14.0    15.0 
 21 Andrew,Christopher-J    0      WA  2.0 | -B19  -W20  -B13  -W14  +BYE  +B23   |   10.5    11.0 
 22 De Vas,Yonal            0      WA  1.5 | -W15  -B23  +BYE  =BYE  -W17  -B16   |    9.5     9.5 
 23 Ley, Nick            1200      WA  1.0 | -B17  +W22  -B10  -W11  -B14  -W21   |   13.0    14.0 




Previous Christmas Open Winners

  1994 E. Radetzka, S. Byrne, R. Rozycki & S. Fitzpatrick
  1995 H. Sarionsong
  2000 D. Dwyer & D. Ellis
  2002 T. Boyd
  2003 T. Hare
  2004 T. Boyd
  2005 H. Barber
  2006 G. Dunlop & D.Ellis
  2007 T. Boyd
  2008 S. Kurniawan
  2009 T. Boyd, Y. Choong & S. Kurniawan
  2010 T. Boyd & S. Kurniawan
  2011 Y. Choong
  2012 T. Boyd
  2013 D. Ellis
  2014 I. Ferozkohi
  2015 Y. Choong
  2016 T. Boyd & A. Dale
  2017 T. Boyd