2021 Harris/Edwardes Trophy


The 2021 Harris Interclub Competition was held at Southern Suburbs Chess Club (Leeming Primary School) on Sundays 22nd and 29th August.

The competition was hard-fought, though with all games being played in a friendly spirit. The present format continues to be popular with 9 teams participating, representing the 4 largest CAWA-affiliated clubs.

The games have been ACF-rated in the September 2021 list.

The final standings are as follows:

Open

1st: University of WA - 10.5/16 [FM Patrick Gong, Valerio Falasca, Eric Pan, Kevin Shah Mansouri, Joshua Fry]
2nd: Southern Suburbs Chess Club - 7.5/16 [Andrew Hardegen, Tim Hare, Edward Calado, Dominador Andador, WFM Kathryn Hardegen, David King]
3rd: Perth Chess Club - 6.0/16 [Jamie Laubbacher, Juan Talavera Rodriguez, Marc Saxon, Nedeljko Tomic]

Division B (all players below 1950 ACF)

1st: Southern Suburbs Chess Club - 10.0/16 [Oscar Gao, Gavin Soutar, Ian McAteer, Dylan Gough, Daniel Clarke]
2nd: Perth Chess Club - 7.5/16 [Abhay Bhatia, Ned Curthoys, Jonathan Smith, Charles Knight, David Strong]
3rd: Metropolitan Chess Club - 6.5/16 [David Barry, Evan Yeung, Marcus Simonds, Alex de Heer]

Division C (all players below 1550 ACF)

1st: Southern Suburbs Chess Club - 14.0/16 [Hui Huang, Josh Davoll, Steve Milovanovic, Angus Chen]
2nd: Perth Chess Club - 8.0/16 [Thomas Browning, Colin Walker, Ernest Boswarva, John Brooke, David Frankland]
3rd: University of WA - 2.0/16 [Joel Milligan, Daniel Du Toit, Mark Snow, Danny Marwick]

Congratulations to the winning teams from UWA and SSCC, and thank you to the club members who organised teams for this competition.

Report kindly provided by: FA Andrew Hardegen (Chief Organiser - 2021 CAWA Harris Interclub Competition)


2021 Harris Edwardes Final Results Sheet




Previous Harris Shield Winners

 1958/59  Postal Institute  1980/81  Metropolitan A  2001  Midland
 1959/60  Perth  1981/82  Metropolitan A  2002  Midland
 1960/61  Perth  1982/83  Metropolitan A  2003  Fremantle
 1961/62  Metropolitan  1983/84  Perth A  2004  No event
 1962/63  Perth  1984/85  Metropolitan A  2005  Midland
 1963/64  Metropolitan  1985/86  Metropolitan A  2006  Huntingdale
 1965       Perth  1986/87  Metropolitan A  2007  No event
 1966       Perth  1987/88  Metropolitan A  2008  Huntingdale
 1967       North Suburban  1988/89  Willetton  2009  Huntingdale
 1968       North Suburban  1989/90  No event  2010  Metropolitan
 1969       Metropolitan  1990/91  Willetton  2011  Huntingdale
 1970       Metropolitan  1991/92  Willetton  2012  Huntingdale
 1971       Metropolitan  1992/93  Metropolitan A  2013  Huntingdale
 1972       Metropolitan  1993/94  St Brigids  2014  Metropolitan
 1973       North Suburban  1994/95  SAKK 64  2015  Southern Suburbs
 1974       University  1995/96  Fremantle  2016  Southern Suburbs
 1975       Perth STH  1996/97  Midland A  2017  Southern Suburbs
 1976       Metropolitan  1997/98  Midland A  2018  Southern Suburbs
 1977/78  Perth  1998       Fremantle  2019  Southern Suburbs
 1978/79  Metropolitan A  1999       Fremantle  2020  Southern Suburbs
 1979/80  Willetton  2000       Fremantle & Midland  2021  University of WA