WA Junior Rapidplay Championships


2019 WA Junior Rapidplay Championships

2019 WA Junior Rapidplay Championships



The 2019 WA Junior Rapidplay Chess Championships was held as a two day 9 round swiss on Monday, 7th October and Tuesday, 8th October at Leeming Primary School with 38 players participating.

This tournament replaced the Primary and Secondary Schools tournament normally run at this time of the year. Entrants were divided into an Under 18 and Under 12 tournaments with a total of five age subdivisions.

The Under 18s/Under 14s tournament consisted of 11 players and became a quasi-round robin supervised by David Ellis. This tournament had many of the stronger WA juniors competing and the standard of play was quite high. The Under 18s division was won by Yihe Fu (Rebo) with a score of 8.5/9. Jamie Laubbacher was second with 7.5/9 and newcomer Julius Clegg was third with 7/9. In the Under 14s division the winner was Alex Pimenov with 7/9. Kundan Dharmapuri was second with 6/9 and third was Surya Kunan with 4/9.

The Under 12s tournament consisted of 27 players and was dominated by strong contingent of under 10s players, such that the top three places in the Under 12s division went to under 10 players who scored higher than any of the Under 12 players. The under 12 winner was Iker Hernandez with 7.5/9. Second was Barath Harirajesh with 7/ 9 and third Daniel Levin with 6.5/7.

The Under 10 division was won by Anthony Nguyen with 7/9 after a playoff against Barath Harirajesh, (1.5 to 0.5). Second was newcomer Eu Jin Kwan with 6.5/7 and third was a tie between Yonal De Vas and Timothy Kaempf both with 5/9.

The Under 8 division was won by newcomer Eu Ming Khaw with 5.5/9. There was a three-way tie for second place between Eric Deng, Ezra Levine and Oz Karo all with 4/9. Third place went to Senudi De vas with 3.5/9.

There was play off for the Girls Rapidplay title which was won by Celine Ong who beat Anouskha Gupta 1.5 to 0.5.

Both tournaments were run in friendly environment, with occasionally noise from the players in the Under 12 tournament who had completed their games early. Some of the younger players, particularly the Under 8s took the word “Rapid” in Rapidplay quite seriously with several games completed with a greater clock time (due to the 10 second increment) than when they started.

Special thanks to David Ellis who ran the Under 18s tournament and was very helpful in matters of arbitration. Also thanks to Shai Levin and many other parents who assisted the general tournament organisation. Thanks are also due to the Leeming Primary School for providing the venue and the Southern Suburbs Chess Club for use of their equipment and furniture.

Report kindly provided by Alan Wolstencroft.




2019 WA Junior Rapidplay Chess Championships Prize Winners


  Under 18
  1st:	 Rebo Fu (WA Junior Rapidplay Champion)
  2nd:	 Jamie Laubbacher
  3rd:	 Julius Clegg

  Under 14
  1st: 	 Alex Pimenov 
  2nd:	 Kundan Dharmampuri
  3rd:	 Surya Kunan

  Merit trophies:  Yash Merredy, Minh Nguyen & Celine Ong

  Under 12
  1st:	 Iker Hernandez
  2nd:	 Barath Harirajesh
  3rd:	 Daniel Levin

  Merit trophies:  Shaan Barbare,  Aarnav Gupta, Anoushka Gupta, 
                   Aaron Levine, Naftali Resnick & Yuvan Muthusami

  Under 10
  1st:	 Anthony Nguyen
  2nd:	 Eu Jin Khaw
 =3rd:	 Timothy Kaempf & Yonal De Vas

  Merit trophies:  Raphael Resnick, Kobe Wu and Eddie Young 

  Under 8
  1st:	 Eu Ming Khaw
 =2nd:	 Eric Deng, Ezra Levine & Oz Karo
  3rd:	 Senudi De Vas

  Merit trophies:  Emily Liu & Eric Young

  Girls Rapidplay champion
  Celine Ong



2019 WA Junior Rapidplay Under 18's Tournament Final standings


  Pos  Pts  NAME                 
--------------------------------
   1   8.5  Yihe Fu (Rebo)
   2   7.5  Jamie laubbacher
  =3   7.0  Julius Clegg 
  =3   7.0  Alex Pimenov 
   5   6.0  Kundan Dharmapuri 
   6   4.0  Surya Kanan 
   7   3.5  Celine Ong 
   8   2.5  Yash Mereddy 
   9   2.0  Christopher Maneesh 
  =10  1.5  Minh Nyugen 
  =10  1.5  Alex Warton 



2019 WA Junior Rapidplay Under 12's tournament Final Standings


 Pos  Pts  ID     NAME               
-------------------------------------
  1   7.5  14     Iker Hernandez      
  2   7.0   4     Anthony Nguyen      
  3   7.0   5     Barath Harirajesh   
  4   6.5  11     Eu Jin Khaw         
  5   6.5   7     Daniel Levin        
  6   5.5  12     Eu Ming Khaw       
  7   5.5   1     Aarnav Gupta      
  8   5.0  17     Naftali Resnick    
  9   5.0   2     Aaron Levine       
 10   5.0  25     Yonal De Vas        
 11   5.0  23     Timothy Kaempf      
 12   5.0  27     Yuvan Muthusami     
 13   4.5  20     Raphael Resnick     
 14   4.5  15     Ishaan Barbare      
 15   4.5   8     Eddie Young        
 16   4.5   3     Anoushka Gupta     
 17   4.0   9     Eric Deng         
 18   4.0  13     Ezra Levine       
 19   4.0  18     Oz Karo           
 20   4.0  16     Kobe Wu           
 21   3.5  19     Ram Manv Soni     
 22   3.5  22     Shannon Koh      
 23   3.5  21     Senudi De Vas     
 24   3.5  26     Felix Forsyth     
 25   3.0  10     Eric Young        
 26   2.0  24     Yiran Lui (Emily)  
 27   1.5   6     Charis Ong         


2019 WA Junior Rapidplay Under 12's tournament Cross Table


Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9        
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Iker Hernandez          0     AUS  7.5 | +W9   =B2   +W14  +B6   +W4   +W3   -B5   +W12  +B8  
  2 Anthony Nguyen          0     AUS  7.0 | +B20  =W1   +B4   =W3   +B7   +W6   +B8   -W5   +B9  
  3 Barath Harirajesh       0     AUS  7.0 | +W8   +B13  +W17  =B2   +W5   -B1   +W7   =B9   +B12 
  4 Eu Jin Khaw             0     AUS  6.5 | +W11  +B10  -W2   +B15  -B1   =W12  +B6   +W17  +B5  
  5 Daniel Levin            0     AUS  6.5 | +W21  +B19  =W6   +B17  -B3   +W16  +W1   +B2   -W4  
  6 Eu Ming Khaw            0     AUS  5.5 | +B26  +W22  =B5   -W1   +W9   -B2   -W4   +B21  +W13 
  7 Aarnav Gupta            0     AUS  5.5 | =BYE  =BYE  +W12  +B11  -W2   +B10  -B3   =W13  +B16 
  8 Naftali Resnick         0     AUS  5.0 | -B3   -B9   +BYE  +W18  +W14  +B15  -W2   +W10  -W1  
  9 Aaron Levine            0     AUS  5.0 | -B1   +W8   =B22  +W10  -B6   +W21  +B16  =W3   -W2  
 10 Yonal De Vas            0     AUS  5.0 | +B18  -W4   +W13  -B9   +W17  -W7   +B23  -B8   +W22 
 11 Timothy Kaempf          0     AUS  5.0 | -B4   +W20  +B18  -W7   -B12  +W27  -B17  +B22  +W21 
 12 Yuvan Muthusami         0     AUS  5.0 |  =BYE +B25  +W19  -W4   +B23  -W8   -B13  =B14  +W24 
 13 Raphael Resnick         0     AUS  4.5 | +W14  -W17  -B7   +B13  +W11  =B4   +W22  -B1   -W3 
 14 Ishaan Barbare          0     AUS  4.5 | +B16  -W3   -B10  -W12  +B26  +W24  +W15  =B7   -B6 
 15 Eddie Young             0     AUS  4.5 | -B12  +W24  -B1   +W19  -B8   -B22  +W26  =W15  +B17
 16 Anoushka Gupta          0     AUS  4.5 | -W13  =B21  +W27  +B25  +W22  -B5   -W9   +B18  -W7 
 17 Eric Deng               0     AUS  4.0 | +W23  +B12  -B3   -W5   -B10  +W19  +W11  -B4   -W14 
 18 Ezra Levine             0     AUS  4.0 | -W10  +B23  -W11  -B8   -W21  +B20  +B24  -W16  +B27 
 19 Oz Karo                 0     AUS  4.0 | +W27  -W5   -B15  -B14  +W25  -B17  -B21  +W23  +W26 
 20 Kobe Wu                 0     AUS  4.0 | -W2   -B11  -W23  +B27  -W24  -W18  +BYE  +B26  +B25 
 21 Ram Manv Soni           0     AUS  3.5 | -B5   =W16  +B26  -W22  +B18  -B9   +W19  -W6   -B11 
 22 Shannon Koh             0     AUS  3.5 | +W25  -B6   =W9   +B21  -B16  +W14  -B12  -W11  -B10 
 23 Senudi De Vas           0     AUS  3.5 | -B17  -W18  +B20  =W26  -W15  +B25  -W10  -B19  +BYE
 24 Felix Forsyth           0     AUS  3.5 | =BYE  -B14  -W25  +BYE  +B20  -B13  -W18  +W27  -B15 
 25 Eric Young              0     AUS  3.0 | -B22  -W15  +B24  -W16  -B19  -W23  +B27  +BYE  -W20 
 26 Yiran Liu (Emily)       0     AUS  2.0 | -W6   =B27  -W21  =B23  -W13  +BYE  -B14  -W20  -B19 
 27 Charis Ong              0     AUS  1.5 | -B19  =W26  -B16  -W20  +BYE  -B11  -W25  -B24  -W18