WA State Junior Championships


2018 State Junior Championships

2018 WA Junior Champiuonships

Please click on the drop box link below for a nice selection of photos (taken by Paul Harris) from the 2018 State Junior Championships:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/tkxq0sm9aqe52n9/AADRf_MH5lvokAOmEYIYOQx-a?dl=0



The 2018 WA Junior Chess Championships were held over 4 days from the 16th to 19th of April at Leeming Primary School and attracted a strong field of 85 entrants across 6 divisions. Most pleasingly, the Under 12s, 10s and 8s along fielded 68 entrants, which pushed the venue to peak capacity. A great sign for chess in WA!

The Under 16s/18s tournament was played as a round robin, and for the second year in a row, was convincingly won by Brent Geronimo (6.5/7). Brent led the tournament right from the outset, and after holding his nerve in his critical round 3 match up with Yehe (Rebo) Fu (5.5/7), he swept aside the rest to wrap up 1st with a round to spare. The Under 16 title was won by Rebo, who was 2nd overall.

The Under 14 title was closely fought, being eventually won by Pranav Senthil Kumar (6/7), who narrowly prevailed over Chas Underwood. To be noted was how impressive the standard of play on the top boards was, with many games going right down to the wire. This event also decided the WA girls title, with Celine Ong (4.5/7) taking out the prize.

The Under 12 tournament was won once again by Yehe (Rebo) Fu with a perfect score (8/8). Rebo dominated the event from start to finish and wrapped up the title with a round to spare. The Under 10s was won by Iker Hernandez Mendez (7/8), with the Under 8s being taken out by Daniel Levin (7/8). Despite a rocky start to the tournament on the Monday morning, there were relatively few disputes and the games were all played in good spirit. I would like to thank all of the players, parents for helping to keep the event running smoothly and for graciously accepting all of the DOP's decisions that were made, and I hope to them all participating again in the future.

Report by: George Carolin-Unkovich



Prize Winners


Junior Championships

Open (Under 18)
1st Brent Geronimo (State Junior Champion)
2nd Sri Krishna Dharmapuri
3rd Eric Pan

Open (Under 18) Girls
1st Celine Ong (State Junior Girls Champion)

Under 16
1st Yehe (Rebo) Fu
2nd Joshua Fry
3rd Haran Gunesegaran

Under 14
1st Pranav Senthil-Kumar
2nd Chas Underwood
3rd Alex Pimenov

Under 12
1st Yehe (Rebo) Fu
=2nd Kundan Dharmapuri/Alex Pimenov

Under 10
1st Iker Hernandez Mendez
2nd Harry Geronimo
3rd Aarnav Gupta

Under 10 Girls
1st Anoushka Gupta

Under 8
1st Daniel Levin
2nd Yonal de Vas
3rd Khajit Gupta

Under 8 Girls
1st Emily Zhang

Lightning Championship

Open Under 18
1st Yehe (Rebo) Fu
2nd Brent Geronimo
=3rd Eric Pan/Sri Krishna Dharmapuri

Under 16
1st Brent Geronimo

Under 14
1st Kundan Dharmapuri

Under 12
1st Samuel Lee

Under 10
1st Harry Geronimo

Under 8
1st Khajit Gupta






2018 State Junior Championship U/18 & U/16 Cross Table


 No Name                           Feder Loc  Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

 1  Geronimo, Brent                WA    1858 6.5   * W W D W W W W
 2  Fu, Yihe (Rebo)                WA    1892 5.5   L * D W W W W W
 3  Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna Kousel WA    1625 5     L D * D W W W W
 4  Pan, Eric                      WA    1826 4.5   D L D * D W W W
 5  Fry, Joshua                    WA         3     L L L D * D W W
 6  Gunesegaran, Haran             WA         1.5   L L L L D * W L
 7  De Vas, Yonal                  WA    287  1     L L L L L L * W
 8  Berry, Alistair                WA         1     L L L L L W L *


2018 State Junior Championship U/14 Final Standings


  Place Name                  Feder Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

   1   Senthil Kumar, Pranav WA    1465 6        20.5  29.5   25.0
   2   Underwood, Chas       WA         5.5      21.5  31.0   23.5
   3   Pimenov, Alex         WA    1084 5        18.0  26.0   18.0
  4-5  Richards, Ethan       WA    600  4.5      20.5  27.0   15.5
       Ong, Celine           WA    851  4.5      18.5  26.0   17.5
  6-8  Gibson, Jacob         WA         4        23.5  32.5   19.0
       Dharmapuri, Kundan    WA    1262 4        19.5  28.0   16.0
       Laubbacher, Jamie     WA         4        17.0  23.5   12.0
 9-11  Geronimo, Harry       WA    990  3.5      20.5  27.0   19.5
       Ley, Nick             WA    876  3.5      18.5  25.5   16.5
       Hernandez, Iker       WA    467  3.5      15.0  21.5   14.5
 12-14 Yeo, Quan-Sheng       WA         3        15.0  21.5   13.0
       Yu, Yibo              WA         3        15.0  21.0   14.0
       Quadros, Isaac        WA    142  3        13.0  17.5    6.0
 15-16 Cung, Thyler          WA         2        15.0  20.0    5.0
       Richards, Jamie       WA         2        15.0  19.0    8.0
 17-19 Richards, David       WA         1        14.5  20.5    5.0
       Unipan, Thomas        WA         1         7.0  14.0    4.0
       Duke, Daniel          WA         1         6.5  14.0    4.0
  20   Skewes, Joshua        WA         0         2.5   2.5    0.0


2018 State Junior Championship U/14 Cross Table


  No Name                  Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

 1  Senthil Kumar, Pranav WA    1465 6      5:W  6:W  2:D  9:W  7:W 11:W  4:D
 2  Underwood, Chas       WA         5.5    4:W  3:W  1:D 10:W  9:D  6:W  5:D
 3  Pimenov, Alex         WA    1084 5      8:W  2:L 19:W  7:L 12:W 10:W  6:W
 4  Richards, Ethan       WA    600  4.5    2:L  8:W  6:L 11:W 17:W  7:W  1:D
 5  Ong, Celine           WA    851  4.5    1:L 15:W 18:W 13:W  6:L  9:W  2:D
 6  Gibson, Jacob         WA         4      7:W  1:L  4:W 12:W  5:W  2:L  3:L
 7  Dharmapuri, Kundan    WA    1262 4      6:L 14:W 13:W  3:W  1:L  4:L  9:W
 8  Laubbacher, Jamie     WA         4      3:L  4:L 14:W  0:W 10:L 12:W 15:W
 9  Geronimo, Harry       WA    990  3.5   17:W 18:W 10:W  1:L  2:D  5:L  7:L
 10 Ley, Nick             WA    876  3.5   16:W 12:W  9:L  2:L  8:W  3:L 11:D
 11 Hernandez, Iker       WA    467  3.5   18:L 17:W 16:W  4:L 13:W  1:L 10:D
 12 Yeo, Quan-Sheng       WA         3     14:W 10:L 15:W  6:L  3:L  8:L 16:W
 13 Yu, Yibo              WA         3     15:W 19:W  7:L  5:L 11:L 16:L  0:W
 14 Quadros, Isaac        WA    142  3     12:L  7:L  8:L 15:L 16:W  0:W 17:W
 15 Cung, Thyler          WA         2     13:L  5:L 12:L 14:L  0:W 17:W  8:L
 16 Richards, Jamie       WA         2     10:L  0:W 11:L 17:L 14:L 13:W 12:L
 17 Richards, David       WA         1      9:L 11:L  0:W 16:L  4:L 15:L 14:L
 18 Unipan, Thomas        WA         1     11:W  9:L  5:L 19:-  0:   0:   0: 
 19 Duke, Daniel          WA         1     20:+ 13:L  3:L 18:-  0:   0:   0: 
 20 Skewes, Joshua        WA         0     19:-  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 


2018 State Junior Championship U/12 Final Standings


  Place Name                  Feder Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

   1   Fu, Yihe (Rebo)       WA    1892 8        26.0  34.5   36.0
  2-3  Pimenov, Alex         WA    1064 6        28.0  39.5   27.0
       Dharmpuri, Kundan     WA         6        26.5  38.0   27.5
   4   Mcleod, Ben           WA         5.5      24.0  32.0   23.0
  5-7  Ley, Nick             WA    876  5        28.5  40.0   26.0
       Richards, Ethan       WA    655  5        27.0  38.5   25.0
       Balachandar, Rohit    WA         5        22.0  30.0   18.0
 8-11  Elvadura, Vinura      WA         4.5      28.0  35.0   22.0
       Ong, Celine           WA    851  4.5      26.5  36.5   21.0
       Kerr, Matthew         WA         4.5      25.5  33.5   20.0
       Balamurugan, Gautham  WA         4.5      24.5  32.5   17.0
 12-16 Lee, Samuel           WA         4        26.0  34.5   20.0
       Howell, Harrison      WA         4        23.5  31.0   15.0
       Short, Declan         WA         4        22.5  29.5   18.0
       El-Fayoumi, Adam      WA         4        22.0  29.5   17.0
       Richards, David       WA         4        21.0  28.0   19.0
 17-18 Senthil Kumar, Raghav WA    1266 3.5      31.0  43.0   23.5
       Stanborough, Drew     WA         3.5      21.0  27.0   13.0
  19   Bowles, Eva           WA         3        20.5  26.5   10.0
 20-21 Bignell, James        WA         2.5      22.0  31.5   12.0
       Chen, Eason           WA         2.5      21.0  30.5   11.0
 22-23 Quadros, Isaac        WA    369  2        20.5  27.0   11.0
       Sashi, Sarvesh        WA         2        17.0  22.0    9.0
  24   Prajesh, Shivang      WA         1         5.0  14.0    3.0
  25   Biczo, Issac          WA         0        12.0  18.0    0.0




2018 State Junior Championship U/12 Cross Table


 No Name                  Feder Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  

 1  Fu, Yihe (Rebo)       WA    8     21:W 20:W  5:W  6:W 17:W  2:W  3:W  9:W
 2  Pimenov, Alex         WA    6      8:W 16:W 17:L  4:W  6:W  1:L 12:W  5:W
 3  Dharmpuri, Kundan     WA    6      0:D  0:W 11:W 17:D  9:W  5:W  1:L  8:W
 4  Mcleod, Ben           WA    5.5   22:W 17:L 21:W  2:L 15:W  7:W  8:D 10:W
 5  Ley, Nick             WA    5     13:W 24:W  1:L 12:W  8:W  3:L  6:W  2:L
 6  Richards, Ethan       WA    5     12:W 14:W  9:W  1:L  2:L 17:W  5:L 18:W
 7  Balachandar, Rohit    WA    5     24:L 13:L 19:W 20:W 10:W  4:L 16:W 12:W
 8  Elvadura, Vinura      WA    4.5    2:L 25:W 14:W 15:W  5:L 16:W  4:D  3:L
 9  Ong, Celine           WA    4.5   10:D 18:W  6:L 11:W  3:L 22:W 17:W  1:L
 10 Kerr, Matthew         WA    4.5    9:D 11:L 18:W 16:W  7:L 19:W 15:W  4:L
 11 Balamurugan, Gautham  WA    4.5    0:D 10:W  3:L  9:L 12:L 20:W 14:W 17:W
 12 Lee, Samuel           WA    4      6:L 19:W 20:W  5:L 11:W 14:W  2:L  7:L
 13 Howell, Harrison      WA    4      5:L  7:W 16:L 21:W 14:L 15:L  0:W 20:W
 14 Short, Declan         WA    4     19:W  6:L  8:L 18:W 13:W 12:L 11:L 22:W
 15 El-Fayoumi, Adam      WA    4     17:L 22:W 24:W  8:L  4:L 13:W 10:L 21:W
 16 Richards, David       WA    4     25:W  2:L 13:W 10:L 22:W  8:L  7:L 23:W
 17 Senthil Kumar, Raghav WA    3.5   15:W  4:W  2:W  3:D  1:L  6:L  9:L 11:L
 18 Stanborough, Drew     WA    3.5    0:D  9:L 10:L 14:L 25:W 21:W 23:W  6:L
 19 Bowles, Eva           WA    3     14:L 12:L  7:L 25:W 23:W 10:L 20:L  0:W
 20 Bignell, James        WA    2.5   23:W  1:L 12:L  7:L 21:D 11:L 19:W 13:L
 21 Chen, Eason           WA    2.5    1:L 23:W  4:L 13:L 20:D 18:L 22:W 15:L
 22 Quadros, Isaac        WA    2      4:L 15:L 25:W 23:W 16:L  9:L 21:L 14:L
 23 Sashi, Sarvesh        WA    2     20:L 21:L  0:W 22:L 19:L 25:W 18:L 16:L
 24 Prajesh, Shivang      WA    1      7:W  5:L 15:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
 25 Biczo, Issac          WA    0     16:L  8:L 22:L 19:L 18:L 23:L  0:   0: 


2018 State Junior Championship U/10 Final Standings


  Place Name                  Feder Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

   1   Hernandez, Iker       WA    467  7        31.0  41.0   34.0
   2   Geronimo, Harry       WA    1147 6.5      29.5  40.0   30.5
   3   Gupta, Aarnav         WA         6        26.5  35.5   25.5
   4   Balamurugan, Siddarth WA         5.5      24.5  34.0   25.0
  5-8  Freitag, Tom          WA         5        30.5  39.5   26.0
       Murray, Max           WA         5        28.0  37.5   24.0
       Adams, Sterling       WA         5        26.5  35.5   25.0
       Mann, Leon            WA         5        24.0  33.0   21.0
 9-11  Gupta, Anoushka       WA         4.5      28.0  39.0   21.5
       Vo, Jordan            WA         4.5      27.5  36.0   24.0
       Richards, Jamie       WA         4.5      27.0  35.0   24.5
 12-17 Tan, Kieran           WA         4        26.5  35.5   19.0
       Short, Liam           WA         4        22.5  28.0   17.0
       Kearney, Jacinta      WA         4        21.5  29.0   13.0
       Knottenbelt, Kenan    WA         4        21.0  28.0   14.0
       Jape, Rayan           WA         4        20.5  29.0   16.0
       Veverka, Brayden      WA         4        20.0  26.0   13.0
 18-19 Harris, Georgina      WA         3.5      26.5  35.0   17.5
       Dang, Tyeson          WA         3.5      23.5  31.0   16.5
 20-21 Delplace, Dorian      WA         3        24.0  29.5   14.0
       Stanborough, Bryn     WA         3        20.0  26.0   12.5
 22-24 Shoebridge, Michael   WA         2.5      24.0  30.5    8.5
       Davis, Madeleine      WA         2.5      24.0  30.0   12.5
       Batina, Alex          WA         2.5      22.5  28.0    9.5
  25   Roberts, Brandon      WA         1        17.5  23.5    4.0
  26   Ho, Thien-An          WA         0         8.5   8.5    0.0


2018 State Junior Championship U/10 Cross Table


 No Name                  Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  

 1  Hernandez, Iker       WA    467  7     14:W  8:W  9:W  2:W  4:W  5:W  3:L  6:W
 2  Geronimo, Harry       WA    1147 6.5   16:W 18:W  5:W  1:L  6:W  7:W 10:W  3:D
 3  Gupta, Aarnav         WA         6     12:L 22:W 14:W  9:W 10:D 18:W  1:W  2:D
 4  Balamurugan, Siddarth WA         5.5    0:D 21:W 23:W 11:W  1:L 10:L 19:W  5:W
 5  Freitag, Tom          WA         5     22:W 12:W  2:L  8:W 11:W  1:L  7:W  4:L
 6  Murray, Max           WA         5     19:W  7:L 20:W 12:W  2:L  9:W 11:W  1:L
 7  Adams, Sterling       WA         5     15:W  6:W 11:L 13:W 20:W  2:L  5:L 12:W
 8  Mann, Leon            WA         5     24:W  1:L 18:W  5:L 23:W 11:L 13:W 10:W
 9  Gupta, Anoushka       WA         4.5   13:W 10:W  1:L  3:L 12:W  6:L 15:W 11:D
 10 Vo, Jordan            WA         4.5   26:W  9:L 19:W 24:W  3:D  4:W  2:L  8:L
 11 Richards, Jamie       WA         4.5   23:W 20:W  7:W  4:L  5:L  8:W  6:L  9:D
 12 Tan, Kieran           WA         4      3:W  5:L 21:W  6:L  9:L 17:W 18:W  7:L
 13 Short, Liam           WA         4      9:L 26:W 16:W  7:L 18:L 20:W  8:L 25:W
 14 Kearney, Jacinta      WA         4      1:L 24:W  3:L 23:L 15:L  0:W 25:W 21:W
 15 Knottenbelt, Kenan    WA         4      7:L 19:L 22:W 18:L 14:W 16:W  9:L 24:W
 16 Jape, Rayan           WA         4      2:L 17:W 13:L 19:D 21:W 15:L 22:W 23:D
 17 Veverka, Brayden      WA         4     18:L 16:L  0:W 20:L 24:W 12:L 23:W 19:W
 18 Harris, Georgina      WA         3.5   17:W  2:L  8:L 15:W 13:W  3:L 12:L 22:D
 19 Dang, Tyeson          WA         3.5    6:L 15:W 10:L 16:D 22:W 23:W  4:L 17:L
 20 Delplace, Dorian      WA         3     25:W 11:L  6:L 17:W  7:L 13:L 21:L  0:W
 21 Stanborough, Bryn     WA         3      0:D  4:L 12:L 25:W 16:L 24:D 20:W 14:L
 22 Shoebridge, Michael   WA         2.5    5:L  3:L 15:L  0:W 19:L 25:W 16:L 18:D
 23 Davis, Madeleine      WA         2.5   11:L 25:W  4:L 14:W  8:L 19:L 17:L 16:D
 24 Batina, Alex          WA         2.5    8:L 14:L 25:W 10:L 17:L 21:D  0:W 15:L
 25 Roberts, Brandon      WA         1     20:L 23:L 24:L 21:L  0:W 22:L 14:L 13:L
 26 Ho, Thien-An          WA         0     10:L 13:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 


2018 State Junior Championship U/8 Final Standings


 Place Name                 Feder Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

   1   Levin, Daniel        WA        7        29.0  38.5   35.0
   2   De Vas, Yonal        WA    188 6.5      28.5  39.5   24.5
   3   Gupta, Khajit        WA        6        26.0  33.0   30.0
   4   Zhang, Emily         WA        5.5      27.0  36.5   24.5
   5   Van Berkel, Theodore WA        5        27.0  36.0   26.0
  6-8  Murray, Zach         WA        4.5      25.5  34.5   20.5
       Nold, Michael        WA        4.5      24.0  31.0   17.0
       Harris, Eamon        WA        4.5      20.0  26.5   17.5
 9-10  Nguyen, Anthony      WA        4        29.0  39.0   24.0
       Smyth, Alexander     WA        4        24.0  33.0   18.0
  11   Kaempf, Timothy      WA        3.5      22.0  27.0   15.0
  12   Ru, Pax              WA        3        24.0  31.0   14.0
 13-14 Kriedmann, Zac       WA        2.5      22.5  27.5   11.0
       Elvadura, Amindi     WA        2.5      19.5  24.0   11.0
  15   Ang, Ethan           WA        2        22.5  28.5    8.0
 16-17 Renshaw, Stephen     WA        0        20.5  28.5    0.0
       Delplace, Dorian     WA        0         4.0   4.0    0.0


2018 State Junior Championship U/8 Cross Table


 No Name                 Feder Loc Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  

 1  Levin, Daniel        WA        7      2:W  7:W 12:W  6:W  3:W  5:W  9:W  4:L
 2  De Vas, Yonal        WA    188 6.5    1:L  8:D 10:W  7:W  9:W  6:W  3:W  5:W
 3  Gupta, Khajit        WA        6     16:W 10:W  7:W  9:W  1:L  4:W  2:L 15:W
 4  Zhang, Emily         WA        5.5    0:W  6:D 13:W  5:L 11:W  3:L 10:W  1:W
 5  Van Berkel, Theodore WA        5     13:W 15:W  9:L  4:W  6:W  1:L  8:W  2:L
 6  Murray, Zach         WA        4.5   15:W  4:D 14:W  1:L  5:L  2:L 12:W 11:W
 7  Nold, Michael        WA        4.5   14:W  1:L  3:L  2:L 16:W 12:W 11:D 13:W
 8  Harris, Eamon        WA        4.5   12:L  2:D 16:W 11:L 15:W 13:W  5:L  9:W
 9  Nguyen, Anthony      WA        4     17:W 12:W  5:W  3:L  2:L 10:W  1:L  8:L
 10 Smyth, Alexander     WA        4     11:W  3:L  2:L 13:W 12:W  9:L  4:L 14:W
 11 Kaempf, Timothy      WA        3.5   10:L 14:L 15:W  8:W  4:L 16:W  7:D  6:L
 12 Ru, Pax              WA        3      8:W  9:L  1:L 14:W 10:L  7:L  6:L 16:W
 13 Kriedmann, Zac       WA        2.5    5:L 16:W  4:L 10:L 14:D  8:L 15:W  7:L
 14 Elvadura, Amindi     WA        2.5    7:L 11:W  6:L 12:L 13:D 15:L 16:W 10:L
 15 Ang, Ethan           WA        2      6:L  5:L 11:L 16:W  8:L 14:W 13:L  3:L
 16 Renshaw, Stephen     WA        0      3:L 13:L  8:L 15:L  7:L 11:L 14:L 12:L
 17 Delplace, Dorian     WA        0      9:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 


2018 State Junior Lightning Championship Final Standings


 Place Name                           Feder Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

   1   Fu, Yihe (Rebo)                WA    1892 10       60.0  74.5   58.0
   2   Geronimo, Brent                WA    1854 9        60.5  75.5   56.0
  3-4  Pan, Eric                      WA    1826 8        60.5  75.0   51.0
       Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna Kousel WA    1705 8        60.0  72.0   48.0
   5   Dharmapuri, Kundan             WA    1077 7.5      59.0  73.5   46.5
   6   Senthil Kumar, Pranav          WA    1465 7        60.5  75.0   44.5
   7   Unipan, Thomas                 WA         6.5      43.0  50.5   29.5
 8-13  Shah Mansouri, Kevin           WA         6        59.0  73.5   39.0
       Underwood, Chas                WA         6        56.5  68.0   40.5
       Berry, Alistair                WA         6        55.0  68.5   39.0
       Fry, Josh                      WA         6        53.0  67.5   36.0
       Gibson, Jacob                  WA         6        52.5  64.0   37.0
       Lee, Samuel                    WA         6        51.0  63.0   35.0
 14-16 Laubbacher, Jamie              WA         5.5      55.0  67.0   37.0
       Geronimo, Harry                WA    1147 5.5      49.0  63.5   35.0
       Senthil Kumar, Raghav          WA    1266 5.5      44.0  53.5   30.5
 17-23 Ong, Celine                    WA    851  5        47.0  57.5   32.0
       Richards, Jamie                WA         5        46.0  55.0   30.0
       Cung, Thyler                   WA         5        45.0  54.5   29.0
       Yu, Yibo                       WA         5        44.5  54.5   28.0
       Short, Declan                  WA         5        44.0  53.0   26.0
       Ley, Nick                      WA    876  5        43.0  51.0   27.0
       Gupta, Khajit                  WA         5        40.0  49.5   21.0
 24-25 McLeod, Ben                    WA         4.5      46.5  55.5   28.5
       De Vas, Yonal                  WA    188  4.5      44.0  52.0   27.5
  26   Yeo, Quan-Sheng                WA         4        43.0  50.5   23.0
  27   Quadros, Isaac                 WA    369  3        39.0  46.5   18.0
  28   Nguyen, Anthony                WA         2.5      45.5  55.0   13.5
  29   Short, Liam                    WA         2        39.5  47.5   13.0


2018 State Junior Lightning Championship Cross Table


 No Name                           Feder Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11  

 1  Fu, Yihe (Rebo)                WA    10    11:W 15:W  4:W  2:L 10:W  6:W  3:W  5:W 12:W  8:W 14:W
 2  Geronimo, Brent                WA    9     12:W 17:W  8:W  1:W  3:W  5:L 11:W  4:L  9:W  6:W 10:W
 3  Pan, Eric                      WA    8     23:W  5:W 10:W  6:W  2:L  4:W  1:L 12:W  8:L 17:W  9:W
 4  Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna Kousel WA    8     28:W 19:W  1:L  9:W 11:W  3:L  5:W  2:W  6:L 14:W  8:W
 5  Dharmapuri, Kundan             WA    7.5   16:W  3:L 12:W 24:W 14:W  2:W  4:L  1:L 13:W 20:W  6:D
 6  Senthil Kumar, Pranav          WA    7     24:W  9:D 17:W  3:L  8:W  1:L 14:W 15:W  4:W  2:L  5:D
 7  Unipan, Thomas                 WA    6.5   25:D 16:L 18:W 19:L 13:L 24:L 28:W 23:W 22:W 15:W 21:W
 8  Shah Mansouri, Kevin           WA    6     14:W 22:W  2:L 10:L  6:L 19:W 18:W 11:W  3:W  1:L  4:L
 9  Underwood, Chas                WA    6     27:W  6:D 15:W  4:L 16:D 10:W 12:L 17:W  2:L 13:W  3:L
 10 Berry, Alistair                WA    6     26:W 25:W  3:L  8:W  1:L  9:L 24:W 13:L 15:W 12:W  2:L
 11 Fry, Josh                      WA    6      1:L 21:W 13:W 16:W  4:L 18:W  2:L  8:L 14:L 24:W 20:W
 12 Gibson, Jacob                  WA    6      2:L 29:W  5:L 28:W 26:W 13:W  9:W  3:L  1:L 10:L 17:W
 13 Lee, Samuel                    WA    6      0:   0:W 11:L 23:W  7:W 12:L 22:W 10:W  5:L  9:L 19:W
 14 Laubbacher, Jamie              WA    5.5    8:L 28:W 19:W 25:W  5:L 15:D  6:L 16:W 11:W  4:L  1:L
 15 Geronimo, Harry                WA    5.5   18:W  1:L  9:L 21:W 24:W 14:D 20:W  6:L 10:L  7:L 25:W
 16 Senthil Kumar, Raghav          WA    5.5    5:L  7:W 23:W 11:L  9:D 17:L 27:W 14:L 25:L 28:W 26:W
 17 Ong, Celine                    WA    5     29:W  2:L  6:L 26:L 28:W 16:W 25:W  9:L 21:W  3:L 12:L
 18 Richards, Jamie                WA    5     15:L 27:W  7:L 22:W 19:W 11:L  8:L 24:W 20:L 21:L  0:W
 19 Cung, Thyler                   WA    5     20:W  4:L 14:L  7:W 18:L  8:L 29:W 21:L 26:W 25:W 13:L
 20 Yu, Yibo                       WA    5     19:L 24:L 21:L  0:W 23:W 27:W 15:L 22:W 18:W  5:L 11:L
 21 Short, Declan                  WA    5     22:L 11:L 20:W 15:L 27:L  0:W 26:W 19:W 17:L 18:W  7:L
 22 Ley, Nick                      WA    5     21:W  8:L 24:L 18:L 25:W 26:W 13:L 20:L  7:L  0:W 29:W
 23 Gupta, Khajit                  WA    5      3:L 26:W 16:L 13:L 20:L 25:L  0:W  7:L 28:W 29:W 27:W
 24 McLeod, Ben                    WA    4.5    6:L 20:W 22:W  5:L 15:L  7:W 10:L 18:L 29:W 11:L 28:D
 25 De Vas, Yonal                  WA    4.5    7:D 10:L 27:W 14:L 22:L 23:W 17:L 29:W 16:W 19:L 15:L
 26 Yeo, Quan-Sheng                WA    4     10:L 23:L 29:W 17:W 12:L 22:L 21:L  0:W 19:L 27:W 16:L
 27 Quadros, Isaac                 WA    3      9:L 18:L 25:L 29:W 21:W 20:L 16:L 28:L  0:W 26:L 23:L
 28 Nguyen, Anthony                WA    2.5    4:L 14:L  0:W 12:L 17:L 29:L  7:L 27:W 23:L 16:L 24:D
 29 Short, Liam                    WA    2     17:L 12:L 26:L 27:L  0:W 28:W 19:L 25:L 24:L 23:L 22:L






Previous State Junior Champions