The Perth Open

2018 Perth Open

Played at Leeming Primary School on the 17th and 18th of February.


2018 Perth Open 1st Round    2018 Perth Open last Round Leaders


38 players participated including many Juniors and 8 players rated above 2000. As a result a rating prize for under 2000 was provided as well as under 1700 and under 1000. We welcomed many new chess players to a CAWA event and a visitor from Germany. We hope they had an enjoyable weekend and will participate in future tournaments.

The full results table is below and well done to all prize winners: Thank you to the participants for the friendly tournament with a very easy weekend for the DOP. Thank you also to the Southern Suburbs Club for providing the venue for the tournament and Andrew Hardegen for assistance in running the tournament.

Report kindly provided by Gordon Dunlop.


Prize Winners


 Open
 =1st: Ihsan Ferozkohi & FM Patrick Gong (5.0/6)
 =3rd: Jens Mueller (Germany), Derwent Maggs & FM Tristan Boyd (4.5/6)

 U/2000
  1st: Leo Padva (Germany) (4.5/6)
 =2nd: WFM Kathryn Hardegen & Craig Kinsman (4.0/6)

 U/1700
  1st: Gary Donaldson (4.0/6)
  2nd: Jack Byram (3.5/6)

 U/1000 & Unrated
 =1st: Ari Petridis, Riley Stolk & Angus Wylie (3.0/6)
 



Final Standings


Pos  Pts  ID  NAME                         | Rtg  PRtg Fed 
-----------------------------------------------------------
  1  5.0   3     Ferozkohi,Ihsan           | 2264 1803  WA 
  2  5.0   2  FM Gong,Patrick              | 2332 1629  WA 
  3  4.5   7     Mueller,Jens              |    0 2102 GER 
  4  4.5   4     Maggs,Derwent             | 2248 2027  WA 
  5  4.5  10     Padva,Leo                 | 1961 1882 GER 
  6  4.5   1  FM Boyd,Tristan              | 2408 1818  WA 
  7  4.0   9 WFM Hardegen,Kathryn          | 1982 1319  WA 
  8  4.0  11     Kinsman,Craig C           | 1950 1812  WA 
  9  4.0  19     Donaldson,Gary            | 1526 1161  WA 
 10  4.0   8     Ellis,David               | 2021 1557  WA 
 11  3.5  15     Geronimo,Brent            | 1801 1140  WA 
 12  3.5   5     Hardegen,Andrew           | 2170 1909  WA 
 13  3.5  13     Fu,Yihe (Rebo)            | 1888 1376  WA 
 14  3.5  20     Byram,Jack                | 1427 1472  WA 
 15  3.5  12     Dunlop,Gordon             | 1923 1000  WA 
 16  3.5   6     Leong,Voon Choon          | 2079 1729 BRU 
 17  3.5  16     Simonds,Marcus            | 1781 1305  WA 
 18  3.0  21     Barry,David               | 1418 1149  WA 
 19  3.0  34     Petridis,Ari              |    0 1701  WA 
 20  3.0  14     Tomic,Nedeljko            | 1858  993  WA 
 21  3.0  37     Stolk,Riley               |    0 1431  WA 
 22  3.0  38     Wylie,Angus               |    0 1400  WA 
 23  2.5  35     Prince,John               |    0 1650 NSW 
 24  2.5  17     Wolstencroft,Alan         | 1766 1272  WA 
 25  2.5  29     Van Helden,Bill           | 1044 1037  WA 
 26  2.5  32     Robert,Kavitha            |    0 1407  WA 
 27  2.5  24     Cunningham,Robert         | 1267  381  WA 
 28  2.5  27     Dharmapuri,Kundan         | 1163 1338  WA 
 29  2.0  18     Dharmapuri,Sri Krishna Ko | 1684  222  WA 
 30  2.0  25     Milovanovic,Stevica       | 1251  934  WA 
 31  2.0  23     White,Alan                | 1323  369  WA 
 32  2.0  33     Morandini,Hugo            |    0 1380  WA 
 33  1.5  28     Geronimo,Harry            | 1065 1264  WA 
 34  1.5  31     Hamblin,Ben           (W) |    0 1680  WA 
 35  1.5  26     Laugery,Bernard A         | 1211  620  WA 
 36  1.5  22     Nairn,Mike                | 1358  688  WA 
 37  1.0  30     Ong,Celine                |  885  431  WA 
 38  0.0  36     Sundara Rajan,Samuel  (W) |    0  532  WA 




Cross Table


Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  DirE  Mwns  MBlk  Buc1    BucT   S-B  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Ferozkohi,Ihsan      2264      WA  5.0 | +B14  -W5   +W23  +B20  +W7   +B8    |  0.0    5     3    19.0    21.5   17.00 
  2 Gong,Patrick         2332  FM  WA  5.0 | =BYE  +B34  +W13  +W10  =B6   +B3    |  0.0    4     3    18.5    18.5   19.25 
  3 Mueller,Jens            0     GER  4.5 | +B27  +W29  +B11  =W6   +B5   -W2    |  0.0    4     3    20.0    22.0   14.75 
  4 Maggs,Derwent        2248      WA  4.5 | +W18  =B13  +W24  -W5   +B11  +B12   |  0.0    4     3    18.0    20.5   14.25 
  5 Padva,Leo            1961     GER  4.5 | +W25  +B1   +W12  +B4   -W3   =W6    |  0.0    4     2    22.0    24.5   17.75 
  6 Boyd,Tristan         2408  FM  WA  4.5 | +W9   +B8   +W7   =B3   =W2   =B5    |  0.0    3     3    22.0    26.0   19.00 
  7 Hardegen,Kathryn     1982 WFM  WA  4.0 | +B33  +W22  -B6   +W14  -B1   +W19   |  0.0    4     3    18.5    20.0   10.50 
  8 Kinsman,Craig C      1950      WA  4.0 | +B37  -W6   +W33  +B18  +B16  -W1    |  0.0    4     3    17.5    18.0    8.50 
  9 Donaldson,Gary       1526      WA  4.0 | -B6   +W37  -B19  +W33  +B21  +W20   |  0.0    4     3    15.0    15.5    8.00 
 10 Ellis,David          2021      WA  4.0 | +W30  =B24  +W28  -B2   +W23  =B16   |  0.0    3     3    16.0    18.0   10.00 
 11 Geronimo,Brent       1801      WA  3.5 | +B19  +W16  -W3   =B12  -W4   +B23   |  0.0    3     3    19.0    21.5   10.75 
 12 Hardegen,Andrew      2170      WA  3.5 | +B36  +W20  -B5   =W11  +B13  -W4    |  0.0    3     3    19.0    20.5    9.75 
 13 Fu,Yihe (Rebo)       1888      WA  3.5 | +B26  =W4   -B2   +W19  -W12  +B28   |  0.0    3     3    18.5    21.0   10.25 
 14 Byram,Jack           1427      WA  3.5 | -W1   +B25  +W21  -B7   +W18  =B17   |  0.0    3     3    18.5    21.0   10.25 
 15 Dunlop,Gordon        1923      WA  3.5 | -W34  -B33  +W25  +B32  =W17  +B24   |  0.0    3     3    12.5    14.0    8.75 
 16 Leong,Voon Choon     2079     BRU  3.5 | +W31  -B11  +W30  +B29  -W8   =W10   |  0.0    3     2    15.5    17.5    8.00 
 17 Simonds,Marcus       1781      WA  3.5 | =W23  -B28  +B35  +W24  =B15  =W14   |  0.0    2     3    14.5    16.0    8.75 
 18 Barry,David          1418      WA  3.0 | -B4   +W26  +B22  -W8   -B14  +W27   |  0.0    3     3    17.0    19.5    7.50 
 19 Petridis,Ari            0      WA  3.0 | -W11  +B31  +W9   -B13  +W29  -B7    |  0.0    3     3    17.0    19.0    8.00 
 20 Tomic,Nedeljko       1858      WA  3.0 | +W32  -B12  +W34  -W1   +B26  -B9    |  0.0    3     3    17.0    19.0    6.50 
 21 Stolk,Riley             0      WA  3.0 | -B29  +W27  -B14  +W36  -W9   +B31   |  0.0    3     3    14.0    15.5    6.00 
 22 Wylie,Angus             0      WA  3.0 | +BYE  -B7   -W18  -B35  +B33  +W29   |  0.0    2     3    13.0    14.5    6.00 
 23 Prince,John             0     NSW  2.5 | =B17  +W35  -B1   +W28  -B10  -W11   |  0.0    2     3    18.5    20.0    5.75 
 24 Wolstencroft,Alan    1766      WA  2.5 | +B38  =W10  -B4   -B17  +W34  -W15   |  0.0    2     3    17.5    18.5    5.00 
 25 Van Helden,Bill      1044      WA  2.5 | -B5   -W14  -B15  +B38  +W30  =W26   |  0.0    2     3    16.0    17.0    4.25 
 26 Robert,Kavitha          0      WA  2.5 | -W13  -B18  +W31  +B30  -W20  =B25   |  0.0    2     3    14.0    16.0    5.25 
 27 Cunningham,Robert    1267      WA  2.5 | -W3   -B21  +W38  =B34  +W35  -B18   |  0.0    2     3    14.0    15.0    3.50 
 28 Dharmapuri,Kundan    1163      WA  2.5 | =BYE  +W17  -B10  -B23  +W36  -W13   |  0.0    2     2    15.0    15.0    8.00 
 29 Dharmapuri,Sri Krish 1684      WA  2.0 | +W21  -B3   +W32  -W16  -B19  -B22   |  0.0    2     3    16.5    18.5    5.00 
 30 Milovanovic,Stevica  1251      WA  2.0 | -B10  +W38  -B16  -W26  -B25  +W35   |  0.0    2     3    14.0    15.0    2.50 
 31 White,Alan           1323      WA  2.0 | -B16  -W19  -B26  +B37  +W32  -W21   |  0.0    2     3    14.0    14.5    2.50 
 32 Morandini,Hugo          0      WA  2.0 | -B20  +W36  -B29  -W15  -B31  +W37   |  0.0    2     3    12.0    12.5    2.00 
 33 Geronimo,Harry       1065      WA  1.5 | -W7   +W15  -B8   -B9   -W22  =B36   |  0.0    1     3    18.0    19.5    4.25 
 34 Hamblin,Ben      (W)    0      WA  1.5 | +B15  -W2   -B20  =W27  -B24   --    |  0.0    1     3    16.5    19.0    4.75 
 35 Laugery,Bernard A    1211      WA  1.5 | =BYE  -B23  -W17  +W22  -B27  -B30   |  0.0    1     3    13.0    13.0    5.50 
 36 Nairn,Mike           1358      WA  1.5 | -W12  -B32  +W37  -B21  -B28  =W33   |  0.0    1     3    12.5    13.0    1.25 
 37 Ong,Celine            885      WA  1.0 | -W8   -B9   -B36  -W31  +BYE  -B32   |  0.0    0     3    13.5    14.0    0.50 
 38 Sundara Rajan,Sam(W)    0      WA  0.0 | -W24  -B30  -B27  -W25   --    --    |  0.0    0     2    11.0    12.0    0.00 





Previous Perth Open Winners

  1970 J. Wright 1996 S. Byrne 2008 S. Kurniawan & M. Vlietstra
  1977 D. Pullen-Barry 1997 T. Farber 2009 Y. Choong
  1979 M. Partis 1998 T. Farber 2010 T. Boyd, Y. Choong & T. Donaldson
  1980 P. Traschel 1999 M. Partis 2011 T. Donaldson
  1981 P. Traschel 2000 T. Farber 2012 L. Taylor
  1984 J. Simpson 2001 A. Kuklinski 2013 T. Boyd
  1987 J. Simpson 2002 T. Boyd 2014 T. Boyd & Y. Choong
  1989 W. Ballantyne 2003 J. Lakner, D. Ellis & L. Taylor 2015 P. Gong
  1991 S. Cooper 2004 T. Boyd 2016 Y. Choong
  1992 R. Rozycki 2005 T. Hare 2017 I. Ferozkohi & A. Hardegen
  1993 R. Rozycki 2006 S. Kurniawan 2018 I. Ferozkohi & P. Gong
  1995 M. Partis 2007 A. Hardegen & A. Kuklinski