The Perth Open

2020 Perth Open

Fourteen players, including 2 FMs, participated in the 2020 Perth Open weekender which was held at North Woodvale Primary School on the 15th & 16th of February. It was certainly a weekend of decisive chess, with no draws in the 40 games played!

Congratulations to the winner, FM Patrick Gong, and to all prizewinners.

I hope all participants can join us again for the next CAWA event: the 2020 WA Allegro Championship (Sunday 8th March).

Report kindly provided by Andrew Hardegen.


Prize Winners


 Open
  1st: FM Patrick Gong (6.0/6)
 =2nd: FM Tristan Boyd, CM Adam Kelly, Yihe (Rebo) Fu & Eelke de Boer (4.0/6)

 Rating Group A (1601-1800 ACF)
 =1st: Yihe (Rebo) Fu & Eelke de Boer (4.0/6)

 Rating Group B (1600 ACF and below)
  1st: Benjamin Foster (3.0/6)



Final Standings


 Pos Pts  ID  NAME                         | Rtg  PRtg Fed   
 ----------------------------------------------------------
  1  6.0   2  FM Gong,Patrick              | 2369 2706  WA 
  2  4.0   1  FM Boyd,Tristan              | 2404 1916  WA 
  3  4.0   3  CM Kelly,Adam                | 2134 1902  WA 
  4  4.0   5     Fu,Yihe (Rebo)            | 1786 1889  WA 
  5  4.0  13     de Boer,Eelke             | 1800 2008 AUS 
  6  3.0   4     Laubbacher,Jamie          | 1805 1779  WA 
  7  3.0  12     Foster,Benjamin           | 1010 1818  WA 
  8  3.0   8     Gao,Oscar                 | 1630 1847  WA 
  9  3.0   7     Gough,Dylan               | 1635 1451  WA 
 10  3.0   6     Tomic,Nedeljko            | 1753 1379  WA 
 11  2.0   9     Bultman,Grant             | 1508 1419  WA 
 12  2.0  11     Milovanovic,Stevica       | 1443 1423  WA 
 13  1.0  10     Moseley,Paul              | 1457 1293  WA 
 14  1.0  14     Owen,Geoffrey             |  874  832  WA 



Cross Table


 Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6  
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Gong,Patrick         2369  FM  WA  6.0 | +B11  +W4   +B5   +W2   +B3   +W6  
  2 Boyd,Tristan         2404  FM  WA  4.0 | +W8   +B6   +W3   -B1   +W7   -B5  
  3 Kelly,Adam           2134  CM  WA  4.0 | +W13  +B9   -B2   +W4   -W1   +B7  
  4 Fu,Yihe (Rebo)       1786      WA  4.0 | +W7   -B1   +W9   -B3   +W6   +B8  
  5 de Boer,Eelke        1800     AUS  4.0 | +W10  +B13  -W1   -B6   +B11  +W2  
  6 Laubbacher,Jamie     1805      WA  3.0 | +B12  -W2   +B14  +W5   -B4   -B1  
  7 Foster,Benjamin      1010      WA  3.0 | -B4   +W11  +B12  +W9   -B2   -W3  
  8 Gao,Oscar            1630      WA  3.0 | -B2   =BYE  +W10  =BYE  +B12  -W4  
  9 Gough,Dylan          1635      WA  3.0 | +W14  -W3   -B4   -B7   +W13  +W12 
 10 Tomic,Nedeljko       1753      WA  3.0 | -B5   -W12  -B8   +BYE  +W14  +W11 
 11 Bultman,Grant        1508      WA  2.0 | -W1   -B7   +W13  +B14  -W5   -B10 
 12 Milovanovic,Stevica  1443      WA  2.0 | -W6   +B10  -W7   +B13  -W8   -B9  
 13 Moseley,Paul         1457      WA  1.0 | -B3   -W5   -B11  -W12  -B9   +W14 
 14 Owen,Geoffrey         874      WA  1.0 | -B9   +BYE  -W6   -W11  -B10  -B13 




Previous Perth Open Winners

  1970 J. Wright 1997 T. Farber 2010 T. Boyd, Y. Choong & T. Donaldson
  1977 D. Pullen-Barry 1998 T. Farber 2011 T. Donaldson
  1979 M. Partis 1999 M. Partis 2012 L. Taylor
  1980 P. Traschel 2000 T. Farber 2013 T. Boyd
  1981 P. Traschel 2001 A. Kuklinski 2014 T. Boyd & Y. Choong
  1984 J. Simpson 2002 T. Boyd 2015 P. Gong
  1987 J. Simpson 2003 J. Lakner, D. Ellis & L. Taylor 2016 Y. Choong
  1989 W. Ballantyne 2004 T. Boyd 2017 I. Ferozkohi & A. Hardegen
  1991 S. Cooper 2005 T. Hare 2018 I. Ferozkohi & P. Gong
  1992 R. Rozycki 2006 S. Kurniawan 2019 S. Marin
  1993 R. Rozycki 2007 A. Hardegen & A. Kuklinski 2020 P. Gong
  1995 M. Partis 2008 S. Kurniawan & M. Vlietstra
  1996 S. Byrne 2009 Y. Choong