Primary & Secondary Students' Championships


2018 Primary & Secondary Students' Championships

2018 Primary Students Championship

Please click on the drop box link below for a nice selection of photos (taken by Paul Harris) from the 2018 Primary & Secondary Students Championships:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/5y7jckamas616ib/AAAxa-hU_5g9YE1NE9wNbOYma/2018-10%20Pri%20and%20Sec%20School%20Champs?dl=0





On Monday, 1st October the Primary and Secondary Students Championships was held at the Leeming Primary School with 49 contestants.

This year the Primary and Secondary Students competed in one tournament. The overall winner (Secondary Students Champion) was Brent Geronimo with 8.5/9. Surprisingly the Secondary students did not have all their own way with several strong performances by Primary students in particular Oscar Gao (Primary Students Champion) with 8/9.

The closet of the competition in the younger age groups was exemplified by a series of ties. In the Under 10 division there was a three-way tie between Aarnav Gupta, Iker Hernandez Mendez and Max Murray with 5.5/9. In the Under 8 division there was a four-way tie between Yonal De Vas, Daniel Levin, Timothy Kaempf and Emily Zhang with 5/9. This was a particularly strong performance by Emily who is only six years old.

The Secondary Schools trophy was won by the narrowest of margins by Corpus Christi College, closely followed Leeming High School and Perth Modern School (equal second).

The Primary Schools trophy was won by Nedlands Primary School followed by Mt. Lawley Primary School (second) and Oberthur Primary School (third).

The players did not lack energy or enthusiasm with many who had finished their round games early either taking part in five-minute games, watching ongoing games or playing various ball games outside.

Award certificates were made available for all contestants. For those who left before the certificates were handed out please contact me for your certificate.

The success of the tournament was due in considerable part to the help received from various people including David Ellis, Andrew Hardegen, Paul Harris, Jay Lakner, Shai Levin, Florante Osorio (Dante) and John Pimenov.

Report kindly provided by Alan Wolstencroft.




2018 Primary and Secondary Students' Championships Prize Winners


 Secondary Students (Under 18)

  1st     Brent Geronimo (Secondary Students Champion) (8.5/9)
 2nd=   Marco Gunawan and Aidan Smith (6.5/9)
 Merit Awards:   Christopher Manasseh and Nicholas Ng (6/9)

 Schools Trophies

  1st   Corpus Christi college
 2nd   Leeming High School and Perth Modern School.


 Primary Students

 Under 12

  1st    Oscar Gao (Primary Students Champion) (8/9)
 2nd    Harry Geronimo (6.5/9)
 3rd=   Alex Pimenov and Ethan Richards (6/9)
 Merit Award:   Issac Quadros (5.5/9)

 Under 10

 1st=   Aarnav Gupta, Iker Hernandez Mendez and Max Murray (5.5/9)
 Merit Award:   Keiran Tan (5/9)

 Under 8

 1st=   Yonal De Vas, Daniel Levin, Timothy Kaempf and Emily Zhang (5/9)

 Schools Trophies

  1st   Nedlands Primary School
 2nd   Mt Lawley Primary School
  3rd   Oberthur Primary School



2018 Primary and Secondary Students' Championships Final Standings


 Pos  Pts  ID  NAME                          Rtg  PRtg Fed 
 ----------------------------------------------------------
   1  8.5   1     Geronimo,Brent             1962 1264  WA 
   2  8.0   4     Gao,Oscar                  1271 1140  WA 
   3  6.5   2     Gunawan,Marco              1600 1064  WA 
   4  6.5  46     Smith,Aidan                   0 1208  WA 
   5  6.5   7     Geronimo,Harry             1136  959  WA 
   6  6.0   3     Ng,Nicholas                1304  670  WA 
   7  6.0  16     Richards,Ethan              600  930  WA 
   8  6.0   8     Pimenov,Alex               1084  611  WA 
   9  6.0   6     Manasseh,Christopher       1142  250  WA 
  10  5.5  14     Hernandez,Iker              741  598  SA 
  11  5.5  28     Ford,Robbie                   0  568  WA 
  12  5.5  20     Adhikari,Rishav               0  627  WA 
  13  5.5   5     Gibson,Jacob               1208  770  WA 
  14  5.5  38     Murray,Max                    0  621  WA 
  15  5.5  19     Quadros,Isaac               142  365  WA 
  16  5.5  12     Gupta,Aarnav                779  507  WA 
  17  5.0  18     De Vas,Yonal                527  430  WA 
  18  5.0  35     Levin,Daniel                  0  681  WA 
  19  5.0   9     Ong,Celine                  985  362  WA 
  20  5.0  27     Foo,Emmanuel                  0  308  WA 
  21  5.0  48     Yeo,Quan-Sheng                0  590  WA 
  22  5.0  49     Zhang,Emily                   0  516  WA 
  23  5.0  47     Tan,Kieran                    0  122  WA 
  24  5.0  33     Kaempf,Timothy                0  567  WA 
  25  4.5  41     Richards,David                0  290  WA 
  26  4.5  17     Short,Declan                548  484  WA 
  27  4.5  11     Bhomwick,Kaustav            880  337  WA 
  28  4.0  42     Richards,Jamie                0  344  WA 
  29  4.0  15     Balamurugan,Siddarth        675  305  WA 
  30  4.0  25     Elvadura,Vinura               0  370  WA 
  31  4.0  10     Ng,Christopher              977    0  WA 
  32  4.0  30     Harris,Eamon                  0  182  WA 
  33  4.0  29     Gupta,Anoushka                0  191  WA 
  34  4.0  23     El-Fayoumi,Adam               0  607  WA 
  35  4.0  13     Balamurugan,Gautham         753  135  WA 
  36  4.0  43     Short,Liam                    0  117  WA 
  37  4.0  34     Kamenskaya,Sonya              0  152  WA 
  38  4.0  36     Lopez,Francis                 0    0  WA 
  39  3.0  37     Martin,Thibault               0   34  WA 
  40  3.0  22     Dadras,Datis                  0    0  WA 
  41  3.0  40     Prajesh,Shivang               0  142  WA 
  42  3.0  44     Siva Peragasam,Heshikka       0    0  WA 
  43  3.0  39     Muthusami,Yuvan               0   79  WA 
  44  3.0  31     Hikkaduwage,Hasaja            0    0  WA 
  45  3.0  45     Siva Peragasam,Shuvekha       0   14  WA 
  46  3.0  32     Johnston,Grace                0    0  WA 
  47  2.0  21     Ang,Ethan                     0    0  WA 
  48  2.0  24     Elvadura,Amindi               0    0  WA 
  49  1.0  26     Everitt,Lucia                 0    0  WA 



2018 Primary and Secondary Students' Championships Cross Table


   Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9      
 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1   Geronimo,Brent       1962      WA  8.5 | +W30  +B16  +W8   +B2   +W4   +B13  +W7   =B5   +W6    
   2   Gao,Oscar            1271      WA  8.0 | +B11  +W29  +B19  -W1   +B5   +W34  +W4   +B3   +W10   
   3   Gunawan,Marco        1600      WA  6.5 | +B49  +W35  =B5   +W26  -B6   +W27  +B19  -W2   +B13   
   4   Smith,Aidan             0      WA  6.5 | +W40  +B31  +W9   +W6   -B1   +W19  -B2   +B7   =W5    
   5   Geronimo,Harry       1136      WA  6.5 | +W44  +B17  =W3   +B15  -W2   +B26  +W8   =W1   =B4    
   6   Ng,Nicholas          1304      WA  6.0 | +W20  +B10  +W22  -B4   +W3   -B7   +W18  +B21  -B1    
   7   Richards,Ethan        600      WA  6.0 | +B41  +W13  -B26  +B9   +W8   +W6   -B1   -W4   +B21   
   8   Pimenov,Alex         1084      WA  6.0 | +B46  +W34  -B1   +W28  -B7   +W14  -B5   +W29  +B20   
   9   Manasseh,Christopher 1142      WA  6.0 | +B32  +W47  -B4   -W7   +W25  +B24  -W21  +B18  +W17  
  10   Hernandez,Iker        741      SA  5.5 | +B14  -W6   +B41  +W22  -B13  +W28  =B11  +W27  -B2   
  11   Ford,Robbie             0      WA  5.5 | -W2   +B39  -W31  +B45  +W32  +B17  =W10  -B20  +B27  
  12   Adhikari,Rishav         0      WA  5.5 | +B42  -W19  +B23  =W27  -B26  +W31  -W16  +B25  +B35   
  13   Gibson,Jacob         1208      WA  5.5 | +W33  -B7   +W30  +B17  +W10  -W1   +B34  =B16  -W3    
  14   Murray,Max              0      WA  5.5 | -W10  +B20  -W17  +B48  +W30  -B8   +B35  +W19  =W16   
  15   Quadros,Isaac         142      WA  5.5 | =W36  +B40  +W25  -W5   -B27  -B21  +W33  +W28  +B26   
  16   Gupta,Aarnav          779      WA  5.5 | +B38  -W1   =B37  +W29  -B34  +W25  +B12  =W13  =B14   
  17   De Vas,Yonal          527      WA  5.0 | +B28  -W5   +B14  -W13  +B22  -W11  +B43  +W34  -B9   
  18   Levin,Daniel            0      WA  5.0 | -B27  +W49  +B29  -W19  +B37  +W35  -B6   -W9   +B34   
  19   Ong,Celine            985      WA  5.0 | +W24  +B12  -W2   +B18  +W21  -B4   -W3   -B14  +W28   
  20   Foo,Emmanuel            0      WA  5.0 | -B6   -W14  +B38  +W41  -B28  +W42  +B23  +W11  -W8   
  21   Yeo,Quan-Sheng          0      WA  5.0 | +W48  -B25  +B47  +W35  -B19  +W15  +B9   -W6   -W7   
  22   Zhang,Emily             0      WA  5.0 | +BYE  +W27  -B6   -B10  -W17  +B33  -B25  +W37  +W29   
  23   Tan,Kieran              0      WA  5.0 | -B34  +BYE  -W12  -B33  +W38  +B32  -W20  +B40  +W31   
  24   Kaempf,Timothy          0      WA  5.0 | -B19  +W42  -B35  +B40  +W31  -W9   -B29  +BYE  +W32   
  25   Richards,David          0      WA  4.5 | =B26  +W21  -B15  +W37  -B9   -B16  +W22  -W12  +B44   
  26   Short,Declan          548      WA  4.5 | =W25  +B36  +W7   -B3   +W12  -W5   -B27  +B30  -W15   
  27   Bhomwick,Kaustav      880      WA  4.5 | +W18  -B22  +W32  =B12  +W15  -B3   +W26  -B10  -W11   
  28   Richards,Jamie          0      WA  4.0 | -W17  +B44  +W36  -B8   +W20  -B10  +W30  -B15  -B19  
  29   Balamurugan,Siddarth  675      WA  4.0 | +W43  -B2   -W18  -B16  +W39  +B45  +W24  -B8   -B22   
  30   Elvadura,Vinura         0      WA  4.0 | -B1   +W38  -B13  +W43  -B14  +W41  -B28  -W26  +B42   
  31   Ng,Christopher        977      WA  4.0 | +B37  -W4   +B11  -W34  -B24  -B12  +W45  +W43  -B23   
  32   Harris,Eamon            0      WA  4.0 | -W9   +B43  -B27  +W47  -B11  -W23  +B38  +W42  -B24   
  33   Gupta,Anoushka          0      WA  4.0 | -B13  -W41  +B42  +W23  -B35  -W22  -B15  +W47  +B43   
  34   El-Fayoumi,Adam         0      WA  4.0 | +W23  -B8   +W45  +B31  +W16  -B2   -W13  -B17  -W18   
  35   Balamurugan,Gautham   753      WA  4.0 | +W39  -B3   +W24  -B21  +W33  -B18  -W14  +B36  -W12   
  36   Short,Liam              0      WA  4.0 | =B15  -W26  -B28  +B39  -W40  =W37  +B47  -W35  +B48   
  37   Kamenskaya,Sonya        0      WA  4.0 | -W31  +B48  =W16  -B25  -W18  =B36  +W40  -B22  +W39   
  38   Lopez,Francis           0      WA  4.0 | -W16  -B30  -W20  +W44  -B23  +B48  -W32  +B45  +BYE   
  39   Martin,Thibault         0      WA  3.0 | -B35  -W11  +B49  -W36  -B29  -W47  +B46  +W48  -B37   
  40   Dadras,Datis            0      WA  3.0 | -B4   -W15  +B44  -W24  +B36  -W43  -B37  -W23  +W49   
  41   Prajesh,Shivang         0      WA  3.0 | -W7   +B33  -W10  -B20  +W46  -B30  +W44  -BYE  -BYE   
  42   Siva Peragasam,Heshi    0      WA  3.0 | -W12  -B24  -W33  +BYE  +B47  -B20  +W49  -B32  -W30   
  43   Muthusami,Yuvan         0      WA  3.0 | -B29  -W32  +BYE  -B30  +W48  +B40  -W17  -B31  -W33   
  44   Hikkaduwage,Hasaja      0      WA  3.0 | -B5   -W28  -W40  -B38  +BYE  +W46  -B41  +B49  -W25   
  45   Siva Peragasam,Shuve    0      WA  3.0 | -B47  +W46  -B34  -W11  +B49  -W29  -B31  -W38  +BYE   
  46   Johnston,Grace          0      WA  3.0 | -W8   -B45  -W48  +W49  -B41  -B44  -W39  +BYE  +B47   
  47   Ang,Ethan               0      WA  2.0 | +W45  -B9   -W21  -B32  -W42  +B39  -W36  -B33  -W46   
  48   Elvadura,Amindi         0      WA  2.0 | -B21  -W37  +B46  -W14  -B43  -W38  +BYE  -B39  -W36  
  49   Everitt,Lucia           0      WA  1.0 | -W3   -B18  -W39  -B46  -W45  +BYE  -B42  -W44  -B40