WA State Allegro Championship





2018 State Allegro Championship



2018 WA Allegro

2018 WA Allegro

2018 WA Allegro

2018 WA Allegro

2018 WA Allegro

2018 WA Allegro

2018 WA Allegro

2018 WA Allegro





The 2018 WA Allegro Championship was played at Leeming Primary School (Southern Suburbs Chess Club) on Sunday 18th March. Congratulations to IM Temur Kuybokarov, the very convincing winner, who defeated his main challengers one after another on his way to a score of 8.5/9. Temur's one draw was to Ihsan Ferozkohi.

The event continues to be one of the most popular on the CAWA calendar, attracting 38 players this year. The field included 1 IM, 1 FM, 1 CM and 1 WFM, and a total of 17 players rated above 1800. While the competition at the top end of the field was very tough, participants rated below the median were also able to enjoy a fun-filled day of chess with several close-fought games against evenly-matched opponents. As expected, the event was well supported by young players, with 11 juniors participating.

The use of the new Fischer time control (15 minutes initially with 2 second increment per move) elicited positive feedback from many players. As arbiter, I was glad to observe that a high proportion of games that reached the endgame stage were then resolved by normal means through sound chess. We did not witness any of the craziness and dissatisfaction that used to arise under the guillotine time control used in the previous WA Allegro Championships.

Report kindly provided by Andrew Hardegen.



2018 State Allegro Championship Awards

Open

2018 WA Allegro Champion: IM Temur Kuybokarov (8.5/9)
2nd: Syakir Shazmeer (7.0/9)
3rd: Ihsan Ferozkohi & Yihe (Rebo) Fu (6.5/9)

Women

2018 WA Women's Allegro Champion: WFM Kathryn Hardegen (5.5/9)

Seniors

2018 WA Seniors' Allegro Champion: Gordon Dunlop (5.5/9)

Rating Group A (1801-1900 ACF)

1st: Yihe (Rebo) Fu (6.5/9)

Rating Group B (1501-1800 ACF)

1st: Ben Dagza (5.5/9)

Rating Group C (Under 1500 ACF)

1st: Kundan Dharmapuri (5.0/9)




Final Standings


 Pos  Name                       Fed	Rtg	Pts    Wins   Buc1   BucT   S-B

 1    Kuybokarov, Temur (IM)	OS	2519	8.5     8     48.5   52.5   49.25   
 2    Shazmeer, Syakir		WA	2040	7.0     7     48.0   52.0   37.00   
 3    Ferozkohi, Ihsan		WA	2238    6.5     6     48.0   53.0   37.25   
 4    Fu, Yihe (Rebo)		WA	1892	6.5     6     46.5   50.5   32.50   
 5    Hare, Tim			WA	2106	6.0     6     46.5   50.5   29.50
 6    Gong, Patrick (FM)	WA	2116	6.0     5     49.5   52.0   30.50   
 7    Dagza, Ben		WA	1742	5.5     5     42.5   46.0   23.00     
 8    Dunlop, Gordon		WA	1895	5.5     5     41.5   45.0   23.00   
 9    Hardegen, Kathryn (WFM)   WA	1983	5.5     5     45.5   49.5   27.75
 10   Geronimo, Brent		WA	1854	5.5     5     42.5   45.5   25.50
 11   Calado, Edward		WA	1917	5.5     5     41.0   42.5   20.25
 12   Dharmapuri, Kundan	WA	1077	5.0     5     30.0   30.5   11.50
 13   Shah, Neville		WA	1820	5.0     5     44.0   45.5   20.50
 14   Lugovskoy, Andrey		WA	1796	5.0     5     37.0   39.5   19.00
 15   Yap, Ignatius		WA	1873	5.0     4     38.5   40.5   18.25
 16   Kinsman, Craig            WA	1961	5.0     4     36.5   39.5   19.75
 17   Kelly, Adam  (CM)		WA	2104	5.0     4     44.5   48.0   23.25
 18   De Vas, Saminda		WA	1828	5.0     4     29.0   29.0   23.50
 19   Janceski, Alex		WA	1812    4.5     4     38.5   41.0   17.50  
 20   Gao, Oscar		WA	1024	4.5     4     37.5   40.5   17.25
 21   Koehler, Colin		WA	1787	4.5     3     39.0   39.5   15.75
 22   McAteer, Ian              WA	1673	4.0     4     39.0   42.0   15.00
 23   Eaton, Sky		WA	1200	4.0     4     32.5   33.0    9.50
 24   Yeung, Evan		WA	1550	4.0     4     41.0   41.5   13.00
 25   Tomic, Nedeljko		WA	1850	4.0     4     37.0   39.0   14.00
 26   White, Alan		WA	1306	4.0     4     28.0   28.5    7.00
 27   Wolstencroft, Alan	WA	1753	4.0     3     38.5   41.0   13.25
 28   Hurst, Benjamin		WA	1702	4.0     3     37.5   40.5   15.50 
 29   Engelhardt, Sarvi		WA	1700	3.5     3     35.0   37.0   12.00
 30   Cunningham, Robert	WA	1263	3.5     3     37.0   40.0   13.50
 31   Geronimo, Harry		WA	1147	3.0     3     33.0   35.5    8.00  
 32   Laugery, Bernard          WA	1539	3.0     3     30.5   31.0    6.00
 33   Morandini, Hugo		WA	1200	3.0     3     30.0   31.5    6.00
 34   Ong, Celine               WA       851    3.0     2     29.5   30.0    5.50
 35   Simonds, Marcus		WA	1725	3.0     2     29.5   31.0    8.00
 36   Lee, Su-Ann		WA	1144	2.5     1     33.5   35.0    5.75
 37   Hernandez Mendez, Ike	SA	 467	2.0     1     29.5   30.0    4.50  
 38   Miranda, Anujh Victor     WA       600    1.0     0     30.0   31.5    3.00



Cross Table


 Pos  Name                       Fed	Rtg	Pts    1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9

 1    Kuybokarov, Temur (IM)	OS	2519	8.5   27:W   8:W   2:W   5:W   6:W   4:W   3:D   9:W   7:W
 2    Shazmeer, Syakir		WA	2040	7.0   22:W  13:W   1:L  17:W  10:W  11:W   6:W   5:W   4:L
 3    Ferozkohi, Ihsan		WA	2238    6.5    7:W   4:W  11:W   6:L   9:L  14:W   1:D   8:W  17:W
 4    Fu, Yihe (Rebo)		WA	1892	6.5   23:W   3:L  24:W  21:W  17:W   1:L  13:W   6:D   2:W
 5    Hare, Tim			WA	2106	6.0   28:W  10:W  20:W   1:L  11:W  13:W   9:L   2:L  15:W
 6    Gong, Patrick (FM)	WA	2116	6.0   35:W  15:W  16:W   3:W   1:L   9:W   2:L   4:D  10:D
 7    Dagza, Ben		WA	1742	5.5    3:L  26:W  15:D   8:L  27:W  30:W  21:W  19:W   1:L
 8    Dunlop, Gordon		WA	1895	5.5   30:W   1:L  14:L   7:W  28:D  29:W  24:D   3:L  19:W
 9    Hardegen, Kathryn (WFM)   WA	1983	5.5   24:W  21:L  23:W  25:W   3:W   6:L   5:W   1:L  11:D
 10   Geronimo, Brent		WA	1854	5.5   31:W   5:L  12:W  20:W   2:L  24:L  14:W  13:W   6:D
 11   Calado, Edward		WA	1917	5.5   26:W  37:W   3:L  19:W   5:L   2:L  31:W  25:W   9:D
 12   Dharmapuri, Kundan	WA	1077	5.0   13:L  32:W  10:L  22:L  38:W  36:W  25:L  35:W  30:W
 13   Shah, Neville		WA	1820	5.0   12:W   2:L  37:W  16:W  15:W   5:L   4:L  10:L  27:W
 14   Lugovskoy, Andrey		WA	1796	5.0   34:W  16:L   8:W  29:L  23:W   3:L  10:L  31:W  22:W
 15   Yap, Ignatius		WA	1873	5.0   33:W   6:L   7:D  36:W  13:L  28:W  17:D  24:W   5:L
 16   Kinsman, Craig            WA	1961	5.0   32:W  14:W   6:L  13:L  29:W  21:D  19:L  27:D  28:W
 17   Kelly, Adam  (CM)		WA	2104	5.0   29:W  25:W  21:W   2:L   4:L  19:D  15:D  18:W   3:L
 18   De Vas, Saminda		WA	1828	5.0   BYE   BYE    -:-   -:-  36:W  20:W  22:W  17:L  24:W
 19   Janceski, Alex		WA	1812    4.5   20:L  30:W  34:W  11:L  22:W  17:D  16:W   7:L   8:L
 20   Gao, Oscar		WA	1024	4.5   19:W  27:W   5:L  10:L  30:L  18:L  32:W  29:W  21:D
 21   Koehler, Colin		WA	1787	4.5   38:W   9:W  17:L   4:L  33:W  16:D   7:L  28:D  20:D
 22   McAteer, Ian              WA	1673	4.0    2:L  31:W  25:L  12:W  19:L  23:W  18:L  33:W  14:L
 23   Eaton, Sky		WA	1200	4.0    4:L  28:W   9:L  38:W  14:L  22:L  35:L  36:W  33:W
 24   Yeung, Evan		WA	1550	4.0    9:L  38:W   4:L  34:W  25:W  10:W   8:L  15:L  18:L
 25   Tomic, Nedeljko		WA	1850	4.0   36:W  17:L  22:W   9:L  24:L  33:W  12:W  11:L   -:-
 26   White, Alan		WA	1306	4.0   11:L   7:L  28:L  30:L  32:L  38:W  34:W  37:W  35:W
 27   Wolstencroft, Alan	WA	1753	4.0    1:L  20:L  30:D  32:W   7:L  34:W  29:W  16:D  13:L
 28   Hurst, Benjamin		WA	1702	4.0    5:L  23:L  26:W  31:W   8:D  15:L  30:W  21:D  16:L
 29   Engelhardt, Sarvi		WA	1700	3.5   17:L  36:D  33:W  14:W  16:L   8:L  27:L  20:L  31:W
 30   Cunningham, Robert	WA	1263	3.5    8:L  19:L  27:D  26:W  20:W   7:L  28:L  32:W  12:L
 31   Geronimo, Harry		WA	1147	3.0   10:L  22:L  32:W  28:L  34:W  35:W  11:L  14:L  29:L
 32   Laugery, Bernard          WA	1539	3.0   16:L  12:L  31:L  27:L  26:W  37:W  20:L  30:L  38:W
 33   Morandini, Hugo		WA	1200	3.0   15:L  35:W  29:L  37:W  21:L  25:L  36:W  22:L  23:L
 34   Ong, Celine               WA       851    3.0   14:L  BYE   19:L  24:L  31:L  27:L  26:L  38:W  37:W
 35   Simonds, Marcus		WA	1725	3.0    6:L  33:L  36:L  BYE   37:W  31:L  23:W  12:L  25:L
 36   Lee, Su-Ann		WA	1144	2.5   25:L  29:D  35:W  15:L  18:L  12:L  33:L  23:L  BYE
 37   Hernandez Mendez, Ike	SA	 467	2.0   BYE   11:L  13:L  33:L  35:L  32:L  38:W  26:L  34:L
 38   Miranda, Anujh Victor     WA       600    1.0   21:L  24:L  BYE   23:L  12:L  26:L  37:L  34:L  32:L




 

Previous State Allegro Winners

 1981 S. Byrne  1994 M. Partis & E. Teh  2007 M. Horstmann
 1982 S. Byrne  1995 D. Ellis  2008 M. Horstmann
 1983 J. Simpson  1996 D. Ellis  2009 S. Kurniawan
 1984 J. Simpson  1997 H. Barber  2010 M. Horstmann
 1985 J. Simpson  1998 B. Mandic  2011 T. Donaldson & A. Taminsjah
 1986 D. Ellis  1999 M. Wilkins  2012 M. Vlietstra
 1987 M. Partis  2000 M. Wilkins  2013 I. Ferozkohi
 1988 J. Simpson  2001 M. Wilkins  2014 T. Boyd
 1989 M. Partis  2002 M. Partis  2015 T. Boyd & Y. Choong
 1990 H. Barber  2003 B. McCamon & M. Partis  2016 P. Gong
 1991 H. Barber  2004 A. Janceski  2017 T. Boyd
 1992 H. Barber  2005 T. Boyd  2018 T. Kuybokarov
 1993 H. Barber  2006 M. Partis