WA State Championship


2018 WA Open Chess Championship


2018 WA Open 2018 WA Open

2018 WA Open 2018 WA Open

2018 WA Open 2018 WA Open

2018 WA Open


The 2018 WA Open Chess Championship was played at North Woodvale Primary School from the 20th May to 1st July.

Congratulations to: Stephanus Kurniawan who won with 6.5/7 ahead of Patrick Gong second with 6.0/7 and Andrew Hardegen third with 5.0/7.

Congratulations also to: Alan Wolstencroft (4.0/7) for winning the Reserves title, Craig Kinsman (4.5/7) for winning the Seniors title and Natalie Maris (3.5/7) for winning the Womens title.

Yihe (Rebo) Fu was the leading Junior with 3.5/7.



Please click on the links below to obtain the PGN game scores from the 2018 WA Open Chess Championships.

2018 WA Open Chess Championship PGN's


2018 WA Open Chess Championship - Cross Table

 
  ID NAME                      Rtg    T   Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7  
 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Kurniawan, Stephanus       2369       WA   6.5 | +W8   +B9   +W10  +B5   =W2   +B3   +W4   
  2 Gong, Patrick              2352   FM  WA   6.0 | +B6   =W3   +B14  +W13  =B1   +W11  +W8   
  3 Hardegen, Andrew           2131       WA   5.0 | +W15  =B2   +W4   +B10  +W5   -W1   =B7   
  4 Ferozkohi, Ihsan           2238       WA   4.5 | =B7   +W8   -B3   +W16  +B6   +W9   -B1   
  5 Kelly, Adam                2104   CM  WA   4.5 | +B11  +W7   +B13  -W1   -B3   =W6   +B12  
  6 Maris, Robert              1987       WA   4.5 | -W2   +B12  +W19  +B9   -W4   =B5   +W11   
  7 Kinsman, Craig C           1961       WA   4.5 | =W4   -B5   =W15  +B20  +W18  +B10  =W3
  8 Lakner, Jay                2098       WA   4.0 | =B1   -B4   +W21  +W17  +B13  +W16  -B2 
  9 Maggs, Derwent             2257       WA   4.0 | +BYE  -W1   +B16  -W6   +B14  -B4   +W13 
 10 Wolstencroft, Alan         1753       WA   4.0 | +B17  +W18  -B1   -W3   +B19  -W7   +B14
 11 Fu, Yihe (Rebo)            1892       WA   3.5 | -W5   =B16  +W20  +B15  +W12  -B2   -B6  
 12 Maris, Natalie A           1679       WA   3.5 | +B21  -W6   +B18  =W14  -B11  +W17  -W5  
 13 Barry, David               1480       WA   3.0 | +B23  +W17  -W5   -B2   -W8   +B19  -B9 
 14 Simonds, Marcus            1725       WA   3.0 | +W19  =B15  -W2   =B12  -W9   +B18  -W10
 15 Dunlop, Gordon             1895       WA   3.0 | -B3   =W14  =B7   -W11  -B17  +W21  +B20
 16 Gale, Brian                1502       WA   3.0 | +B24  =W11  -W9   -B4   +W20  -B8   =W18
 17 Milovanovic, Stevica       1208       WA   3.0 | -W10  -B13  +W24  -B8   +W15  -B12  +B21
 18 Hintz, Steven              1592       WA   2.5 | +W20  -B10  -W12  +BYE  -B7   -W14  =B16
 19 Laugery, Bernard A         1126       WA   2.5 | -B14  +W24  -B6   =B21  -W10  -W13  +BYE
 20 Gao, Oscar                  763       WA   2.0 | -B18  +W21  -B11  -W7   -B16  +BYE  -W15
 21 Ong, Celine                 851       WA   1.5 | -W12  -B20  -B8   =W19  +BYE  -B15  -W17
 22 Hardegen, Kathryn (W)      1983  WFM  WA   0.0 | -BYE   --    --    --    --    --    --
 23 Shaw, Robin A (W)          1791       WA   0.0 | -W13   --    --    --    --    --    --
 24 Singh, Gurpreet (W)           0       WA   0.0 | -W16  -B19  -B17  -BYE  -BYE   --    -- 


 

Previous State Champions

Previous State Reserves Champions