Western Australian State Championship



WA State Chess Championship Trophy

WA State Chess Championship Trophy

The trophy was donated in the 1950's by Reg Harrison to perpetuate the memory of his chess-playing son Geoffrey who was killed whilst serving with the R.A.A.F.

An article of how the trophy (cup) came into being, by Vern Stannard, was published in August 2006 CAWA newsletter. Please click here to read Vern's article.


The major event in the W.A. chess calendar is the annual State Championship. In recent years the format of the State Championship has alternated between an open event in which all registered players can take part and a closed event restricted to players rated over 1850. When the State Championship is a closed event a reserves event is also run. But when the Championship is an open event the reserves champion is the best performed under 1850 player.  In 2013 the rating limit for the reserves was lifted to 1950.

The first W.A. Championship was held more than a century ago.


Western Australian State Chess Champions

1895   N.E. Hill 1944   G. Lindgren 1983   J-G. Estiot
1896   J.Hilton 1945   G. Lindgren 1984   C. Kinsman & A. Regan (9)
1898   H.P. Colebatch (1) 1946   G.H. Hastings 1985   H. Barber
1899   J. Hilton 1947   G.H. Hastings 1986   J. Simpson (10)
1900   W.S. Viner (2) 1948   G. Lindley (5) 1987   J. Simpson
1901   W.S. Viner 1949   G. Lindley 1988   L. Pang
1903   W.S. Viner 1950   G. Lindley 1989   H. Barber
1905   W.S. Viner 1951   S. Nikolenko 1990   H. Barber
1908   W.W. Farrington 1952   G. Lindley 1991   H. Barber
1909   J. Hilton 1953   M. Diamant 1992   H. Barber
1910   E.H. Watson 1954   W. Leonhardt 1993   S. Byrne
1912   J. Sayers 1955   P. Timoshenko 1994   H. Barber (11)
1913   J. Hilton 1956   W. Leonhardt 1995   H. Barber
1914   J. Hilton 1957   P.M. Foster 1996   H. Barber
1915   J. Sayers 1958   W. Leonhardt 1997   S. Byrne
1916   J. Sayers 1959   V.W.D. Stannard 1998   M.T. Partis
1917   R. Woodman & E.A. Neild (3) 1960   W. Leonhardt 1999   D. Dwyer
1918   J. Sayers 1961   W. Leonhardt 2000   M. Wilkins
1919   E.A. Brose 1962   J. Rush 2001   M. Wilkins
1920   E.A. Coleman 1963   J. Rush 2002   H. Barber
1921   A.E. Morris 1964   W. Leonhardt 2003   H. Barber
1922   J. Sayers 1965   C. Wells 2004   H. Barber
1923   J. Sayers 1966   W. Leonhardt 2005   H. Barber
1924   J. Sayers (4) 1967   M. Woodhams 2006   H. Barber
1925   A.E. Morris 1968   M. Woodhams 2007   T. Boyd
1926   J. Sayers 1969   M. Woodhams 2008   T. Boyd
1927   J. Sayers 1970   H. Barber (6) 2009   T. Boyd
1928    L. Younkman 1971   J. Raudzins (7) 2010   T. Hare
1930   J. Sayers 1972   W. Leonhardt 2011   Y. Choong
1931   B.W. Stenhouse 1973   R. Lilly 2012   Y. Choong
1935   A.C. Harris 1974   R. Lilly 2013   T. Boyd
1936   G. Lindgren 1975   D. Ellis & J. Finkelstein (8) 2014   Y. Choong
1937   M.E. Goldstein 1976   W.Ballantyne 2015   Y. Choong
1938   M.E. Goldstein 1977   R. DiRenzo (7) 2016   Y. Choong
1939   E. Stannard 1978   D. Ellis 2017   I. Butsenko
1940   G. Lindgren 1979   D. Ellis 2018   S. Kurniawan
1941   G. Lindgren 1980   R.J. Cooper 2019   T. Boyd (12)
1942   G. Lindgren 1981   M.T. Partis
1943   G. Lindgren 1982   W.Ballantyne


Notes

(1) Later Sir Hal Colebatch.
(2) Later Champion of Australia.
(3) Challenge match.
(4) There was a challenge match in 1924 between J. Sayers and L. Younkman, won by Younkman, 
    but it is not clear whether this was for the championship.
(5) Name changed from Lindgren.
(6) H. Barber won play-off 3-0 against K. Hoff.
(7) M. T. Partis won but was ineligible for the title.
(8) After 4 game play-off.
(9) After 4 way double round play-off between:
     C. Kinsman 3.5/6, A. Reagan 3.5/6, D. Ellis 3.0/6 & S. Dibdin 2.0/6.
(10) H. Barber tied with J. Simpson but a play-off match unable to be organised as H. Barber left W.A.
(11) H. Barber won play-off 3-1 against S. Byrne.
(12) T. Boyd won play-off 1.5-0.5 against I. Ferozkohi.