CAWA School Chess League


2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |


Website: https://www.schoolchess.info

Contact: Alan Wolstencroft         mob: 0439 912 234         email: aljen@upnaway.com



| North Zone | Central Zone | South Zone | West Zone | Finals | Girls Finals |





2021 SCL North Zone

2021 SCL Nth Zone 2021 SCL Nth Zone
2021 SCL Nth Zone 2021 SCL Nth Zone


On Sunday, 7th March the first 2021 Schools Chess League tournament (the Northern Zonal) was held at the North Woodvale Primary School. There was a record attendance of 81 players (59 Primary School students and 22 Secondary students). The 7-round allegro style tournament was obviously very popular.

An influx of late registrations meant it was not possible for the tournament to start on time. However, the organisers coped with this admirably and the Primary Division finished on time and Secondary Division shortly afterwards. The issue of late registrations will be circumvented in future SCL zonal tournaments.


Primary Student Division


 Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7   |  Buc1  BucT  
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1  Raptis,Liam           575      WA  6.0 | +W29  +B42  +W8   +B21  =W2   +W4   =B3   |  30.0  33.0 
  2  Deng,Eric            1008      WA  6.0 | +B52  =W13  +B6   +W18  =B1   +W10  +B9   |  29.0  30.5 
  3  Taylor,Noah           630      WA  6.0 | +B57  +W28  +B14  +W5   =B4   +W13  =W1   |  29.0  30.0 
  4  Harris,Eamon          966      WA  5.5 | +W49  +B31  +W17  +B20  =W3   -B1   +W13  |  27.5  30.0 
  5  Vinod,Daren             0      WA  5.5 | +B51  +W19  +B18  -B3   +W22  +B17  =W7   |  26.0  29.0 
  6  Ng,Jeremiah             0      WA  5.0 | =W7   +B53  -W2   +B37  =W19  +B24  +W20  |  26.5  27.5 
  7  Jordan,Finian           0      WA  5.0 | =B6   +W36  +B24  -W13  +W35  +B30  =B5   |  26.0  29.5  
  8  Sethuraman,Jaswanth   447      WA  5.0 | +B43  +W23  -B1   +W14  -W17  +B22  +W30  |  25.5  28.5 
  9  Tran, Oliver          495      WA  5.0 | +W30  -B17  +W53  +B26  +W21  +B15  -W2   |  25.5  26.5 
 10  Wu,Kobe               551      WA  5.0 | +B40  +W33  -B13  +W51  +W31  -B2   +W17  |  24.0  27.0 
 11  Sulak,Asten             0      WA  5.0 | +W22  -W14  -B51  +B56  +W40  +B21  +W23  |  22.5  23.0  
 12  Merson King,Gavrie      0      WA  5.0 | -W37  +B27  +W44  -B17  +B33  +W19  +B18  |  22.0  25.0 
 13  Wu,Jerry              713      WA  4.5 | +W55  =B2   +W10  +B7   +W20  -B3   -B4   |  31.5  32.5 
 14  Balaratnasingam,Linc    0      WA  4.5 | +W50  +B11  -W3   -B8   +W32  +B25  =W15  |  28.0  30.5 
 15  Vinod,Dillon            0      WA  4.5 | -B28  +W43  +B40  +W48  +B23  -W9   =B14  |  22.5  24.5 
 16  Tran,Benjamin         368      WA  4.5 | +B26  +W48  -W21  -B19  =B28  +W29  +B34  |  21.5  23.5 
 17  Castalanelli,Maxwell    0      WA  4.0 | +BYE  +W9   -B4   +W12  +B8   -W5   -B10  |  31.0  34.0 
 18  Addison,William         0      WA  4.0 | +BYE  +B32  -W5   -B2   +W43  +B26  -W12  |  27.0  30.0 
 19  Chung,Adam              0      WA  4.0 | +W41  -B5   =W29  +W16  =B6   -B12  +W43  |  26.5  29.5  
 20  Fisher,Isaac          317      WA  4.0 | +B38  +W34  +B25  -W4   -B13  +W31  -B6   |  26.0  29.0 
 21  Taylor,Annalise       248      WA  4.0 | +B59  +W47  +B16  -W1   -B9   -W11  +B40  |  26.0  26.5 
 22  Chung,Avan              0      WA  4.0 | -B11  +W38  +B47  +W28  -B5   -W8   +W41  |  25.0  27.5  
 23  Alhendawi Almasalma,    0      WA  4.0 | +W54  -B8   +W42  +B32  -W15  +B38  -B11  |  24.5  25.5
 24  Dadras,Datis          269      WA  4.0 | -W32  +B56  -W7   +B41  +B42  -W6   +W35  |  23.0  23.5 
 25  Shor,Ariel              0      WA  4.0 | +W44  +B37  -W20  -B31  +B51  -W14  +B49  |  21.5  24.0 
 26  Florence,Ryan           0      WA  4.0 | -W16  +B54  +B41  -W9   +B47  -W18  +B46  |  21.0  22.0 
 27  Jiang,Chris             0      WA  4.0 | -B36  -W12  -B45  +B55  +W58  +W56  +B44  |  16.5  17.0  
 28  Jordan,Darcy            0      WA  3.5 | +W15  -B3   +W37  -B22  =W16  -B35  +BYE  |  26.0  28.5 
 29  Luo,Aiden               0      WA  3.5 | -B1   +W45  =B19  +W39  -W30  -B16  +W58  |  25.0  25.5 
 30  Garrad,Saxon            0      WA  3.5 | -B9   +W59  =B36  +W34  +B29  -W7   -B8   |  25.0  25.5 
 31  Flanagan,Toran          0      WA  3.5 | +B58  -W4   +B52  +W25  -B10  -B20  =W32  |  23.5  24.0  
 32  Luo,Ethan               0      WA  3.5 | +B24  -W18  +B33  -W23  -B14  +W54  =B31  |  23.0  24.0 
 33  Cong,Kevin              0      WA  3.5 | +W46  -B10  -W32  +B58  -W12  +B45  =W38  |  23.0  23.5 
 34  Lizza-Blackbee,Finn     0      WA  3.5 | +BYE  -B20  =W35  -B30  +W36  +B39  -W16  |  22.5  25.5 
 35  Ashok,Alvina            0      WA  3.5 | -B47  +W39  =B34  +W36  -B7   +W28  -B24  |  22.0  24.5 
 36  Wu,Xavier               0      WA  3.5 | +W27  -B7   =W30  -B35  -B34  +W53  +B47  |  21.5  22.5
 37  Ajith,Aadhi             0      WA  3.5 | +B12  -W25  -B28  -W6   +B54  =W47  +B52  |  21.0  22.0  
 38  Maneafaiga,Natai        0      WA  3.5 | -W20  -B22  +W54  +B53  +B48  -W23  =B33  |  18.5  19.5 
 39  Dube,Ethan              0      WA  3.5 | =W53  -B35  +W55  -B29  +B52  -W34  +B56  |  13.5  14.0 
 40  Huang,Daniel            0      WA  3.0 | -W10  +B46  -W15  +B45  -B11  +W57  -W21  |  24.5  25.5 
 41  Steyn,Raphael           0      WA  3.0 | -B19  +B55  -W26  -W24  +B59  +W42  -B22  |  20.0  20.5 
 42  Kelkett,Cormac          0      WA  3.0 | +W56  -W1   -B23  +B46  -W24  -B41  +W59  |  20.0  20.5 
 43  Lee,Alexander           0      WA  3.0 | -W8   -B15  +W56  +B57  -B18  +W48  -B19  |  20.0  20.5 
 44  Brown,Madison           0      WA  3.0 | -B25  +W57  -B12  -W47  +B50  +W52  -W27  |  19.5  20.5 
 45  Zukarel,Liam            0      WA  3.0 |  --   -B29  +W27  -W40  +B55  -W33  +B57  |  19.0  20.0 
 46  Taylor,Joshua           0      WA  3.0 | -B33  -W40  +B59  -W42  +B53  +BYE  -W26  |  17.0  17.5 
 47  Pillay,Ryan             0      WA  2.5 | +W35  -B21  -W22  +B44  -W26  =B37  -W36  |  22.5  25.5 
 48  Carvin,Leo              0      WA  2.5 | +BYE  -B16  +W49  -B15  -W38  -B43  =W55  |  21.0  22.0 
 49  Li, Kevin               0      WA  2.5 | -B4   +W58  -B48  -W52  =W57  +B59  -W25  |  14.5  15.0 
 50  Rizzo,Sophie            0      WA  2.5 | -B14  -W51  =B57  =W59  -W44  +B58  =B54  |  13.0  13.5 
 51  Giles,Caleb             0      WA  2.0 | -W5   +B50  +W11  -B10  -W25  -BYE  -BYE  |  26.0  28.5 
 52  Thorpe-Edwards,Decla    0      WA  2.0 | -W2   +BYE  -W31  +B49  -W39  -B44  -W37  |  22.0  24.5 
 53  Tierney,Ned             0      WA  1.5 | =B39  -W6   -B9   -W38  -W46  -B36  +BYE  |  23.0  23.5 
 54  Ng,Caitlin              0      WA  1.5 | -B23  -W26  -B38  +BYE  -W37  -B32  =W50  |  21.0  22.5 
 55  Hernandez Mendez,Lin    0      WA  1.5 | -B13  -W41  -B39  -W27  -W45  +BYE  =B48  |  20.5  21.0 
 56  Millman,Willis          0      WA  1.0 | -B42  -W24  -B43  -W11  +BYE  -B27  -W39  |  22.5  23.5 
 57  Mahon,Dylan             0      WA  1.0 | -W3   -B44  =W50  -W43  =B49  -B40  -W45  |  21.0  23.5 
 58  Tierney,Tex             0      WA  1.0 | -W31  -B49  +BYE  -W33  -B27  -W50  -B29  |  19.5  21.5 
 59  Mcvicar,Alannah         0      WA  0.5 | -W21  -B30  -W46  =B50  -W41  -W49  -B42  |  18.5  21.0 
 60  Cong, Kevin      (W)    0      WA  0.0 |  --    --    --    --    --    --    --   |  16.5  17.5 
 61  Deng, Eric       (W)    0      WA  0.0 |  --    --    --    --    --    --    --   |  16.5  17.5 
 62  Kuveshan,Ryan    (W)    0      WA  0.0 | -BYE  -BYE   --    --    --    --    --   |  16.5  17.5 
 63  Loh,Christopher  (W)    0      WA  0.0 |  --    --    --    --    --    --    --   |  16.5  17.5 
 64  Merson King,Gavri(W)    0      WA  0.0 | -BYE   --    --    --    --    --    --   |  16.5  17.5 
 65  Siva Peragasam,He(W)    0      WA  0.0 | -BYE   --    --    --    --    --    --   |  16.5  17.5 
 66  Siva Peragasam,Sh(W)    0      WA  0.0 | -BYE   --    --    --    --    --    --   |  16.5  17.5 


With 59 players representing 29 schools, it was obvious that this was likely to be a closely fought contest from both a school and individual player perspective. Rosalie Primary School won the event closely followed by the Lake Joondalup Baptist College and in third place the Wembley Home School. Midland Home School was in fourth position followed by Mt. Lawley Primary School (5th) and St. Paul's Primary School, Mt Lawley (6th).

The first three placed individuals all scored 6/7 and the placings had to be decided using the Buchholz score. Liam Raptis was first (Midland Home School), second was Eric Deng (Lake Joondalup Baptist College) and third was Noah Taylor (Wembley Home School). These results highlight the strong performances from our home school players. Kobe Wu (Rosalie Primary School) with 5/7 was the leading girl player.

List of School Prize Winners:

1st: Rosalie Primary School ( Jeremiah Ng, Benjamin Tran, Oliver Tran and Kobe Wu).

2nd: Lake Joondalup Baptist College ( William Addison, Eric Deng, Chris Jiang, Toran Flanagan, Kevin Cong, Ethan Dube, Raphael Steyn and Sophie Rizzo : the first four players as the best school performers received trophies).

3rd: Wembley Home School: (Ethan Luo, Annalise Taylor, Joshua Taylor and Noah Taylor).

List of Individual Prize Winners:

1st: Liam Raptis 6/7
2nd: Eric Deng 6/7
3rd: Noah Taylor 6/7
Best Girl: Kobe Wu 5/7


Secondary Student Division


 Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7   |  Buc1  BucT  
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1  Koh,Shannon             0      WA  6.0 | +B22  =W3   +B5   +B6   =W2   +B4   +W8   |  29.0  31.0 
  2  Ong,Celine           1180      WA  6.0 | +B16  +W19  +B11  =W3   =B1   +W5   +B7   |  25.0  27.0
  3  Hernandez Mendez,Ike 1272      WA  5.0 | +W20  =B1   +W13  =B2   +W7   +B6   -W4   |  29.0  31.5
  4  Jape,Rayan              0      WA  5.0 | -B11  +W17  +B9   +B8   +W10  -W1   +B3   |  27.0  29.5
  5  Rafiei Darani,Daryou    0      WA  4.5 | =W6   +B18  -W1   +B13  +W9   -B2   +B11  |  28.0  30.5
  6  Chang,Matthew         845      WA  4.5 | =B5   +W22  +B7   -W1   +B12  -W3   +B14  |  25.0  27.0
  7  Soni,Ram Manav        725      WA  4.0 | +W10  +B8   -W6   +W11  -B3   +B18  -W2   |  27.0  29.5
  8  Kroger,James          293      WA  4.0 | +B21  -W7   +B12  -W4   +B15  +W14  -B1   |  23.5  24.0
  9  Wu,Andy                 0      WA  4.0 |  --   +B20  -W4   +W19  -B5   +W15  +B12  |  22.0  24.0
 10  Chen,Kevin              0      WA  4.0 | -B7   +W21  +B15  +W14  -B4   -W12  +B18  |  20.0  20.5
 11  Fisher,Ewan           552      WA  3.5 | +W4   +B14  -W2   -B7   =W18  +B16  -W5   |  24.5  26.5
 12  Callaghan,Enda          0      WA  3.5 | +BYE  =B13  -W8   +B20  -W6   +B10  -W9   |  23.5  26.0
 13  Vardinejad,Ryan         0      WA  3.5 | +B17  =W12  -B3   -W5   -B14  +W19  +B21  |  19.5  20.0
 14  Wu,Jasmine              0      WA  3.0 | +BYE  -W11  +B19  -B10  +W13  -B8   -W6   |  22.5  24.5
 15  Rogers,Obi              0      WA  3.0 | -BYE  +W16  -W10  +B21  -W8   -B9   +BYE  |  20.5  21.0
 16  Florence,Casey          0      WA  3.0 | -W2   -B15  -W18  +BYE  +B17  -W11  +BYE  |  19.5  21.0
 17  Chen,Sean               0      WA  3.0 | -W13  -B4   +W21  -B18  -W16  +BYE  +B19  |  16.5  17.0
 18  Bombardieri,Isaac       0      WA  2.5 | -B19  -W5   +B16  +W17  =B11  -W7   -W10  |  20.5  22.5
 19  Loh,Christopher         0      WA  2.0 | +W18  -B2   -W14  -B9   +W20  -B13  -W17  |  21.5  24.0
 20  Finchett,Jack           0      WA  2.0 | -B3   -W9   +B22  -W12  -B19  +W21  -BYE  |  19.5  20.0
 21  Johnston,Grace          0      WA  1.0 | -W8   -B10  -B17  -W15  +BYE  -B20  -W13  |  19.5  20.5
 22  Bennie,Christian (W)    0      WA  0.0 | -W1   -B6   -W20   --    --    --    --   |  19.0  20.0
 23  Chen, Kevin      (W)    0      WA  0.0 | -BYE   --    --    --    --    --    --   |  16.5  17.5
 24  Lon, Christopher (W)    0      WA  0.0 | -BYE   --    --    --    --    --    --   |  16.5  17.5
 25  Zukarel,Liam     (W)    0      WA  0.0 |  --    --    --    --    --    --    --   |  16.5  17.5


The Perth Modern School team were clear winners in the Secondary Division followed by Christ Church Grammar (2nd) and Shenton College (3rd). Strong individual performances secured the 4th (Wesley College), 5th (Kingsway Christian College) and 6th places (Bob Hawke College).

The tie for first place was broken using the Buchholz scores with the winner being Shannon Koh (Wesley College) with 6/7. On the same score was the Best Girl Celine Ong (Kingsway Christian College) closely followed by Iker Hernandez Mendez (Bob Hawke College) with 5/7, with Rayan Jape (Perth Modern School) on the same score.

List of School Prize Winners:

1st: Perth Modern School, ( Rayan Jape, Obi Rogers, Ram Manav Soni and Jasmine Wu).

2nd: Christchurch Grammar School, (Kevin Chen, Sean Chen and Andy Wu).

3rd: Shenton College: (Dayroush Rafiei Darani, Casey Florence, Grace Johnston, and Christopher Loh).

List of Individual Prize Winners:

1st: Shannon Koh 6/7
2nd: Celine Ong 6/7 (Best Girl)
3rd: Iker Hernandez Mendez 5/7
4th : Rayan Jape 5/7

Separate to the above a small novice tournament was run by Paul Harris. The winner was Kaviru Perera.

Special thanks to the following people: Andrew Hardegen for setting up the tournament files, Dennis Holland - Chief Arbiter, John Pimenov for working with the Vega files and handling a multiple of questions from players and parents, Faith Tee and Kim Harris for registration and welcoming, Paul Harris for assistance with Vega files and running the novice tournament and Fred Maris - Assistant Arbiter, for the Primary Division.






2021 SCL Central Zone

2021 SCL Central Zone 2021 SCL Central Zone 2021 SCL Central Zone
2021 SCL Central Zone 2021 SCL Central Zone 2021 SCL Central Zone


On Sunday, 2nd May the second 2021 Schools Chess League tournament (the Central Zonal) was held at Mt. Lawley Primary School. Considering it wasn't until just before the start of the tournament that it was clear that we had go ahead, there was an excellent attendance of 76 players (53 Primary students and 23 Secondary students), The 7-round allegro style tournament continues to be very popular.

Primary Student Division

The 53 players were from 12 different schools and like the previous Northern Zonal this was a very closely contested from both a school and individual player perspective. Mt. Lawley Primary had the largest contingent of players (13) and came 6th. Midland Home School with only four players came 5th and Carmel Primary also with a large contingent (11) narrowly missed being in the top three with 18 points and came 4th.

The top three schools all had the same score 18.5. In a situation like this the Vega software discards the top scoring player for each team and then calculates the placings on the basis of the total of the next three players totals. Consequently, Oberthur Primary came third, Nedland's Primary second and the winners were St. Paul's Primary. Needless to say, this is a somewhat arbitrary method of deciding placings and after a CAWA Council, meeting the following day it was decided for the purpose of the Schools Chess league to award all three teams, St. Paul's, Nedlands and Oberthur 10 points each (for first place). This should not detract from what was an excellent performance by the top four players of St. Paul's, Maxwell Castalanelli, Finian Jordan, Darcy Jordan and Jose Adaikalam against some very strong opposition.

The individual contest was equally close. Going into the last round the leaders were Daniel Levin and Issa Majidi on 5.5 points, closely followed by Eric Deng and Oscar Gao on 5 points. In the last round Daniel drew with Anthony Nguyen, Issa lost to Eric and Oscar beat Asten Sulak. This meant there was a three-way tie on 6 points between Daniel, Eric and Oscar. In a situation like this the Bucholz score is used to decide the placings. Consequently, Eric was third, Oscar second and Daniel first. This was an excellent performance by Daniel who was the only player to beat Oscar, (the highest rated player and favourite to win the tournament). Nithuli Liyanage with 5 points was the Best Girl competitor, (also a very good performance).

List of School Prize Winners:

1st: St. Paul's Primary School - Maxwell Castalanelli, Finian Jordan Darcy Jordan, Jose Adaikalam and Harriot Castalanelli.
      (the first four players as the best school performers received trophies).

2nd: Nedlands Primary School - Issa Majidi, Nithuli Liyanage, Nizam Majidi, Ryan Florence, Olivia Hua and Kaviru Perera.
      (the first four players as the best school performers received trophies).

3rd: Oberthur Primary School - Oscar Gao, Francis Lopez, Angus Chen, Adam Chung, Jo Gao, Jeremy Li and Alex Song.
      (the first four players as the best school performers received trophies).

List of Individual Prize Winners:

1st: Daniel Levin (6/7)

2nd: Oscar Gao (6/7)

3rd: Eric Deng (6/7)

Best Girl: Nithuli Liyanage (5/7)



Secondary Student Division

The 23 players were from 12 different schools with the two largest contingents from Bob Hawke College and Shenton College. These two colleges were engaged in a two-horse race to determine the winning school. In the end Bob Hawke College triumphed by half a point, Shenton College was second. Kingsway Christian College was third.

Kundan Dharmapuri (Trinity Collge) dominated the individual contest and won with a picket fence score 7 from 7. Newcomer, Kyle Pearce (Belridge Secondary College) was second and Celine Ong was third and also won the Best Girl prize.

List of School Prize Winners:

1st: Bob Hawke College - Iker Hernandez Mendez, Samuel Lee, Kealan Dhepnorrarat, Ablai Devine, Finn Andrews and Morgan van Droffelaar.
      (the first four players as the best school performers received trophies).

2nd: Shenton College - Tom Freitag, Max Campbell, Siddarth Balamurugan, Christopher Loh and Casey Florence.
      (the first four players as the best school performers received trophies).

3rd: Kingsway Christian College, (Celine Ong and Enrico Reyes).

List of Individual Prize Winners:

1st: Kundan Dharmapuri (7/7)

2nd: Kyle Peacre (5.5/7)

3rd: Celine Ong (5/7) (and Best Girl)

Special thanks to the following people: Dennis Holland - Chief Arbiter, John Pimenov for managing the Vega software, which includes data entry, round draws and final placings, Joli Mendez for general organisation, coordination and liaison with the Mt. Lawley Primary School, JC Kong for registration, Faith Tee for general assistance and various representatives of the Mt. Lawley Primary School for providing an excellent venue for this competition and assisting us with its smooth running.






2021 SCL Southern Zone

2021 SCL South Zonal

On Sunday, 30th May the third 2021 Schools Chess League tournament (the Southern Zonal) was held at Corpus Christi College. There was another excellent turnout with 92 players (74 Primary students and 18 Secondary students), The 7-round allegro style tournament continues to be very popular.

Primary Student Division

Primary School Team Ranking


 Pos  Team Name          Points  
 ------------------------------
   1  Carmel PS	          18.5  
   2  St Paul's PS        18.5
   3  Nedlands PS         18.5
   4  Rosalie PS          16.5
   5  Caladenia PS        16.5
   6  Oberthur PS         15.0
   7  Midland Homesch     14.0
   8  Mt Lawley PS        12.5
   9  John Wollaston      11.5
  10  Harrisdale PS        9.5
  11  Samson PS            9.5
  12  St Emilies CS        9.0
  13  Victoria Park P      7.5
  14  St Pius X            7.0
  15  Lake Joondalup       6.5
  16  South Padbury P      5.5
  17  Cottesloe PS         4.0
  18  Bambara PS           4.0
  19  West Leedervill      4.0
  20  Thornlie PS          4.0
  21  Vic Park Christ      4.0
  22  Salvado CC           3.0
  23  Kingsway CC          3.0
  24  Charthouse PS        3.0
  25  Rostrata PS          2.5
  26  Wellard PS           2.0
  27  Clayton View PS      2.0


Primary School Individual Cross Table


 Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7   |  Buc1  BucT  
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1  Deng,Eric            1008      WA  6.5 | +W47  +B24  +W25  +B7   +W20  +B3   =W4   |  28.0  31.0
  2  Majidi,Issa           799      WA  6.0 | +W68  +B43  -W4   +B37  +W44  +B20  +W7   |  24.0  25.5
  3  Nguyen,Anthony        957      WA  5.5 | +W51  +B44  +W8   +B6   =B5   -W1   +B15  |  30.0  33.0
  4  Harris,Eamon          966      WA  5.5 | +B59  +W46  +B2   -W5   +B23  +W14  =B1   |  30.0  32.5
  5  De Vas,Yonal         1089      WA  5.5 | +W57  +B45  +W14  +B4   =W3   -B7   +W8   |  29.0  31.5
  6  Khaw,Eu Jin          1185      WA  5.5 | +B26  +W23  +B10  -W3   =W9   +B17  +W20  |  28.0  32.0
  7  Chen,Angus            893      WA  5.0 | +B39  +W55  +B11  -W1   +B43  +W5   -B2   |  29.5  32.0
  8  Jordan,Finian         600      WA  5.0 | +B32  +W30  -B3   +W55  +B26  +W9   -B5   |  28.0  30.5
  9  Levin,Daniel          871      WA  5.0 | =BYE  +W73  +B12  +W15  =B6   -B8   +W23  |  27.5  28.5
 10  Liyanage,Nithuli      800      WA  5.0 | +W13  +B37  -W6   -B21  +W38  +B44  +W28  |  25.5  28.5
 11  Jordan,Darcy          600      WA  5.0 | +W72  +B27  -W7   =B16  =W13  +B43  +W21  |  25.5  26.5
 12  Ng,Jeremiah           600      WA  5.0 | +W48  +B16  -W9   +B27  -W21  +B52  +W22  |  24.5  27.5
 13  Vinod,Daren           200      WA  5.0 | -B10  +W36  +B62  +W46  =B11  =B22  +W25  |  24.5  26.5
 14  Castalanelli,Maxwell  800      WA  5.0 | +B58  +W62  -B5   +B34  +W45  -B4   +W24  |  24.0  26.0
 15  Tran,Oliver           495      WA  4.5 | +W50  =B22  +W18  -B9   +W34  +B21  -W3   |  26.5  29.5
 16  De Vas,Senudi         226      WA  4.5 | +B61  -W12  +B66  =W11  -B17  +W35  +B26  |  24.5  26.5
 17  Cohen,Mia             194      WA  4.5 | =BYE  +B56  -W22  +B63  +W16  -W6   +B45  |  23.0  25.0
 18  Van Den Berg,Marcus   600      WA  4.5 | +B40  =W34  -B15  +W41  -W22  +B56  +W36  |  22.5  25.0
 19  Caro,Oz               200      WA  4.5 | +B60  +W54  -B20  -W23  =B35  +W55  +B34  |  20.5  23.0
 20  Raptis,Liam           850      WA  4.0 | +W52  +B21  +W19  +B22  -B1   -W2   -B6   |  30.5  33.5
 21  Kitay,Yonatan         400      WA  4.0 | +B33  -W20  +B32  +W10  +B12  -W15  -B11  |  27.5  31.5
 22  Khaw,Eu Ming         1040      WA  4.0 | +B31  =W15  +B17  -W20  +B18  =W13  -B12  |  27.5  31.5
 23  Majidi,Nizam          568      WA  4.0 | +W28  -B6   +W47  +B19  -W4   +B48  -B9   |  27.5  30.5
 24  Sommerfield,James     417      WA  4.0 | +B35  -W1   +B39  -W26  +B32  +W29  -B14  |  27.0  30.5
 25  Sulak,Asten           800      WA  4.0 | +B41  +W29  -B1   -W43  +B31  +W27  -B13  |  27.0  30.0
 26  Chung,Adam            200      WA  4.0 | -W6   +B63  +W49  +B24  -W8   +B45  -W16  |  25.0  27.0
 27  Vinod,Dillon          400      WA  4.0 | +B66  -W11  +B35  -W12  +B33  -B25  +W48  |  24.5  26.5
 28  Kalloor,Abner           0      WA  4.0 | -B23  +W31  +B29  -B44  +W37  +W46  -B10  |  23.5  26.5
 29  Tran,Benjamin         368      WA  4.0 | +W69  -B25  -W28  +B40  +W53  -B24  +W49  |  21.5  23.0
 30  Balaratnasingam,Linc  200      WA  4.0 | +W49  -B8   +W50  -B45  -W48  +B63  +W52  |  20.0  22.0
 31  Klimenko,Timofey      200      WA  4.0 | -W22  -B28  +W70  +B64  -W25  +B53  +W44  |  20.0  21.5 
 32  El Ansary,Gray          0      WA  4.0 | -W8   +B69  -W21  +B65  -W24  +W62  +B46  |  20.0  21.5
 33  Patil,Aditi             0      WA  4.0 | -W21  -B51  +W57  +B68  -W27  +B47  +W43  |  19.5  21.0
 34  Chai,Dior               0      WA  3.5 | +W65  =B18  +B38  -W14  -B15  +W39  -W19  |  25.5  27.5
 35  Luo,Ethan               0      WA  3.5 | -W24  +B57  -W27  +B47  =W19  -B16  +W65  |  22.5  24.5
 36  Ranamuka,Tharul         0      WA  3.5 | -W43  -B13  =B59  +W73  +B41  +W38  -B18  |  22.0  23.0
 37  Garrad,Saxon          400      WA  3.5 | +B71  -W10  +B72  -W2   -B28  +W64  =B40  |  22.0  23.0 
 38  Kur,Joshua            400      WA  3.5 | =W63  +B42  -W34  +W54  -B10  -B36  +W50  |  21.5  23.5 
 39  Luo,Aiden             200      WA  3.5 | -W7   +B53  -W24  =B69  +W49  -B34  +W56  |  21.0  22.5
 40  Johns,Neil              0      WA  3.5 | -W18  -B49  +W67  -W29  +B58  +B65  =W37  |  19.5  21.5
 41  Adshead,Nathan          0      WA  3.5 | -W25  =B70  +W56  -B18  -W36  +B69  +B61  |  18.5  20.0
 42  Maneafaiga,Natai        0      WA  3.5 | =BYE  -W38  -B54  +B70  -W56  +B68  +W57  |  16.5  18.0
 43  Merson King,Gavrie    400      WA  3.0 | +B36  -W2   +B64  +B25  -W7   -W11  -B33  |  27.5  29.5
 44  Chung,Avan            400      WA  3.0 | +B74  -W3   +B58  +W28  -B2   -W10  -B31  |  27.0  28.0
 45  Wu,Kobe               551      WA  3.0 | +B64  -W5   +B51  +W30  -B14  -W26  -W17  |  26.0  28.0
 46  Ajith,Aadhi           400      WA  3.0 | +W53  -B4   +W52  -B13  +W50  -B28  -W32  |  24.5  27.5
 47  Li,Jeremy             200      WA  3.0 | -B1   +W74  -B23  -W35  +B60  -W33  +B64  |  22.5  23.5
 48  Johns,Daneil            0      WA  3.0 | -B12  +W60  -B55  +W62  +B30  -W23  -B27  |  22.0  24.0 
 49  Walker,Sebastian        0      WA  3.0 | -B30  +W40  -B26  +W72  -B39  +W51  -B29  |  22.0  23.0
 50  Lee-Douglas,Alexande    0      WA  3.0 | -B15  +W59  -B30  +W51  -B46  +W54  -B38  |  21.0  23.5
 51  Lizza-Blackbee,Zak    200      WA  3.0 | -B3   +W33  -W45  -B50  +W68  -B49  +W63  |  20.5  22.0 
 52  Ong,Charis            200      WA  3.0 | -B20  +W71  -B46  +W66  +B55  -W12  -B30  |  20.5  22.0
 53  Mahon,Dylan             0      WA  3.0 | -B46  -W39  +B60  +W58  -B29  -W31  +B62  |  19.5  21.5
 54  Gunawardena,Jineth    400      WA  3.0 | =W56  -B19  +W42  -B38  =W63  -B50  +W67  |  19.0  21.0
 55  Pillay,Ryan           400      WA  2.5 | +W70  -B7   +W48  -B8   -W52  -B19  =W58  |  23.0  24.5
 56  Ng,Alhandro             0      WA  2.5 | =B54  -W17  -B41  +W59  +B42  -W18  -B39  |  22.5  25.0 
 57  Garrad,Bodhi          200      WA  2.5 | -B5   -W35  -B33  +W71  +B66  =W61  -B42  |  21.0  22.5
 58  Perera,Kaviru         200      WA  2.5 | -W14  +B67  -W44  -B53  -W40  +B70  =B55  |  19.0  20.5
 59  Lizza-Blackbee,Finn   200      WA  2.5 | -W4   -B50  =W36  -B56  -W64  +W66  +B72  |  18.5  19.5
 60  Yap,Ka Hui              0      WA  2.5 | -W19  -B48  -W53  +B67  -W47  =B74  +W69  |  17.0  18.0 
 61  Yap,Ka Hoong            0      WA  2.5 | -W16  -B72  -W68  +W74  +B71  =B57  -W41  |  14.5  15.5
 62  Gao,Jo                400      WA  2.0 | +W67  -B14  -W13  -B48  +W69  -B32  -W53  |  22.0  23.5 
 63  Rajendran,Jayanth Sh    0      WA  2.0 | =B38  -W26  +B73  -W17  =B54  -W30  -B51  |  22.0  23.0 
 64  Kaur,Tavleen            0      WA  2.0 | -W45  +B65  -W43  -W31  +B59  -B37  -W47  |  19.0  21.0 
 65  Gough,Sebastian       600      WA  2.0 | -B34  -W64  +B71  -W32  +B72  -W40  -B35  |  18.0  19.0 
 66  Singh,Rishabhjot        0      WA  2.0 | -W27  +B68  -W16  -B52  -W57  -B59  +W74  |  18.0  19.0
 67  Millman,Willis          0      WA  2.0 | -B62  -W58  -B40  -W60  +B73  +W72  -B54  |  14.5  15.5
 68  Castalanelli,Harriet    0      WA  1.5 | -B2   -W66  +B61  -W33  -B51  -W42  =W73  |  21.0  22.0
 69  Tan,Yongwen             0      WA  1.5 | -B29  -W32  +B74  =W39  -B62  -W41  -B60  |  19.5  20.5
 70  Ranamuka,Thisath        0      WA  1.5 | -B55  =W41  -B31  -W42  =B74  -W58  =B71  |  17.5  18.5
 71  Moore,Astrid            0      WA  1.5 | -W37  -B52  -W65  -B57  -W61  +B73  =W70  |  15.0  16.0
 72  Chong,Raelyn            0      WA  1.0 | -B11  +W61  -W37  -B49  -W65  -B67  -W59  |  18.5  20.5
 73  Enright,Rohan           0      WA  1.0 | =BYE  -B9   -W63  -B36  -W67  -W71  =B68  |  17.5  19.0
 74  McVicar,Alannah         0      WA  1.0 | -W44  -B47  -W69  -B61  =W70  =W60  -B66  |  14.5  16.0 


The 74 players were from 12 different schools. Once again it a very closely contested tournament from both a school and individual player perspective. 27 schools were represented with 10 schools fielding four or more players. Oberthur Primary School was sixth and newcomers Caladenia Primary School were fifth, a very creditable performance. They were unfortunate to just miss out on the placings to Rosalie Primary School (4th) on countback. The top three teams tied with the same points. Using a countback system, Nedlands Primary School was third, St. Paul's Primary was second and Carmel Primary School was first. As in the case of the Central Zonal all three teams will be awarded 10 points each.

The individual contest was equally close. Going into the last round the leaders were Eric Deng on 6 points, Angus Chen, Jordan Finian, Eamon Harris and Issa Majidi on 5 points, Yonal De Vas, Eu Jin Khaw and Anthony Nguyen on 4.5 points. Yonal beat Jordan, Eamon drew with Eric, Anthony beat Oliver Tran, Issa beat Angus. The net result of this was Anthony Nguyen was third on 5.5 (on countback), Issa Majidi was second on 6 points and Eric Deng was first on 6.5 points. Yonal De Vas, Eamon Harris and Eu Jin Khaw all finished on 5.5 points and were awarded merit trophies. Nithuli Liyanage with 5 points was the Best Girl competitor, (a very good performance and a repeat of the Central Zonal result).

List of School Prize Winners:

1st: Carmel Primary School - Daniel Levin, Mia Cohen, Marcus Van Den Berg, Oz Caro, Yonatan Kitay and Joshua Kur.
      (the first four players as the best school performers received trophies).

2nd: St. Paul's Primary School - Finian Jordan, Darcy Finian, Maxwell Castalanelli, Nathan Adshead and Harriet Castalanelli.
      (the first four players as the best school performers received trophies).

3rd: Nedlands Primary School: - Issa Majidi, Nithuli Liyanage, Nizam Majidi, Dior Chai and Kaviru Perera.
      (the first four players as the best school performers received trophies).

Owing to the large number of entries it was decided to award trophies to the fourth place school and players.
4th: Rosalie Primary School - Jeremiah Ng, Oliver Tran, Benjamin Tran and Kobe Wu.

List of Individual Prize Winners:

1st: Eric Deng (6.5/7)

2nd: Issa Majidi (6/7)

3rd : Anthony Nguyen (5.5/7) (on countback)

Merit trophies to: Yonal De Vas, Eamon Harris and Eu Jin Khaw (5.5/7)

Best Girl: Nithuli Liyanage (5/7)


Secondary Student Division

Secondary School Team Ranking


 Pos  Team Name          Points  
 ------------------------------
   1  Fountain C          10.0
   2  Balcatta SHS         9.0
   3  Kingsway CC          8.0
   4  Corpus Christi       8.0
   5  Shenton College      7.0
   6  Woodvale SC          5.0
   7  Perth Modern         4.0
   8  Lake Joondalup       4.0
   9  Rossmoyne SHS        4.0
  10  Kinross College      3.0
  11  Hale                 1.0


Secondary School Individual Cross Table


 Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7   |  Buc1  BucT  
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1  Ong,Celine           1180      WA  6.0 | +B16  +W3   +B4   +W2   +B10  -W8   +B5   |  27.0  29.0 
  2  Rafiei Darani,Daryou  800      WA  6.0 | +W12  +B6   +W15  -B1   +W5   +B4   +W7   |  25.0  27.0 
  3  Agostino,Lucas          0      WA  5.0 | +W7   -B1   +W11  +W6   -B4   +W9   +B8   |  26.0  29.0 
  4  Umasankar,Naveen Ram    0      WA  4.0 | +W13  +B17  -W1   +B11  +W3   -W2   -B9   |  27.0  28.5 
  5  Dorji,Sherab            0      WA  4.0 | +W11  -B15  +W7   +W8   -B2   +B16  -W1   |  25.0  27.0 
  6  Kit,Jaykerm             0      WA  4.0 | +B9   -W2   +W13  -B3   -W7   +B15  +W14  |  25.0  27.0 
  7  Ng,Christopher        869      WA  4.0 | -B3   +W16  -B5   +W17  +B6   +W10  -B2   |  25.0  26.5 
  8  Soni,Ram Manav        900      WA  4.0 | -W17  +B10  +W12  -B5   +W15  +B1   -W3   |  24.0  25.5 
  9  Finchett,Jack         600      WA  4.0 | -W6   -B13  +W16  +B12  +W14  -B3   +W4   |  22.0  24.0 
 10  Thomas,Jerome           0      WA  4.0 | +B18  -W8   +W17  +B15  -W1   -B7   +W11  |  20.5  21.0 
 11  Callaghan,Enda        600      WA  3.0 | -B5   +W14  -B3   -W4   +B18  +W12  -B10  |  23.0  23.5 
 12  Chamkhi,Chihab          0      WA  3.0 | -B2   +W18  -B8   -W9   +B13  -B11  +W16  |  22.0  22.5 
 13  Oliver,Sebastian      400      WA  3.0 | -B4   +W9   -B6   -B14  -W12  +W18  +B15  |  20.0  20.5 
 14  Sakariya,Mustafa Ihs    0      WA  3.0 | -W15  -B11  +B18  +W13  -B9   +W17  -B6   |  17.5  18.0 
 15  Reyes,Enrico          600      WA  2.0 | +B14  +W5   -B2   -W10  -B8   -W6   -W13  |  25.0  28.0 
 16  Kroger,James          293      WA  2.0 | -W1   -B7   -B9   +W18  +B17  -W5   -B12  |  22.5  23.0 
 17  Bombardieri,Isaac(W)  200      WA  1.0 | +B8   -W4   -B10  -B7   -W16  -B14   --   |  21.0  23.0 
 18  Loh,Christopher       400      WA  1.0 | -W10  -B12  -W14  -B16  -W11  -B13  +BYE  |  18.0  18.0 


The 18 players were from 11 different schools with Fountain College the only team to field three players. All the other teams had two players or less. Fountain College won closely followed by Balcatta Senior High School. There was a tie for third place between Corpus Christi College and Kingsway Christian College. Corpus Christi College were third on countback.

The individual contest developed into a two-horse race between Dayroush Rafiei Darani and Celine Ong. Celine came first on count back (and also won the Best Girl trophy). Dayroush was second and newcomer Lucas Agostino was third.

List of School Prize Winners:

1st: Fountain College - Sherab Dorji, Chihab Chamkhi, Mustafa Ihsan Sakariya.

2nd: Balcatta Senior High School - Lucas Agostino, Jerome Thomas.

3rd: Corpus Christi College - Naveen Ramnat Umasankar, Christopher Ng.

List of Individual Prize Winners:

1st: Celine Ong (6/7) (and Best Girl)

2nd: Dayroush Rafiei Darani (6/7)

3rd: Lucas Agostino (5/7)


Special thanks to the following people; Dennis Holland - Chief Arbiter; Paul Harris, Vega and a very colourful round by round display which greatly assisted seating plus an app for parents to follow the progress of their child; Georgina Harris database entry; Faith Tee, registration; Shai Levin photographs and the Corpus Christi College for providing such an excellent venue and in particular their representative Suzy Lazarov who was very helpful prior to and during the tournament.






2021 SCL Western Zone

2021 SCL Wst Zone 2021 SCL Wst Zone


On Sunday, 27th June the fourth 2021 Schools Chess League tournament (the Western Zonal) was held at Nedlands Primary School. There was a record turnout with 98 players (66 Primary students and 32 Secondary students), The 7-round allegro style tournament continues to be very popular.


Primary Student Division

Primary School Team Ranking


 Pos  Team Name          Points  
 ------------------------------
   1  Nedlands PS         20.5
   2  Carmel PS           17.5
   3  Rosalie PS          17.0
   4  Mt Lawley PS        16.5
   5  Caladenia PS        15.5
   6  South Bunbury P     14.5
   7  Harrisdale PS       10.5
   8  Victoria Park P     10.5
   9  Oberthur PS          9.0
  10  St. Emilies CS       8.5
  11  Lake Joondalup       7.5
  12  St Paul's CP         6.5
  13  Kapinara PS          6.0
  14  Highgate PS          4.5
  15  Midland Homesch      4.5
  16  Richmond PS          4.0
  17  Bambara PS           4.0
  18  Bedford Homesch      3.5
  19  Sutherland Dian      3.5
  20  Wesley College       3.0
  21  Ballajura PS         3.0
  22  Moerlina School      3.0


Primary School Individual Cross Table


 Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7   |  Buc1  BucT  
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1  Nguyen,Anthony       1037      WA  6.5 | +W60  +B18  +W26  +B8   +W7   +B5   =W3   |  29.5  32.0 
  2  De Vas,Yonal         1125      WA  6.0 | +W56  -B9   +W36  +B39  +W23  +B6   +W8   |  26.0  28.0 
  3  Majidi,Issa           921      WA  5.5 | +B58  +W25  +B12  -W7   +B24  +W11  =B1   |  29.5  31.5 
  4  Zhang,Emily           913      WA  5.5 | +W37  +B23  +W9   =B6   -W5   +B15  +W7   |  29.0  32.5 
  5  Deng,Eric            1067      WA  5.5 | +B61  +W33  =B13  +W16  +B4   -W1   +B14  |  29.0  31.5 
  6  Khaw,Eu Jin          1140      WA  5.5 | +B57  +W32  +B16  =W4   +B13  -W2   +B17  |  29.0  31.0 
  7  Khaw,Eu Ming          893      WA  5.0 | +W43  +B39  +W10  +B3   -B1   +W9   -B4   |  30.5  33.5 
  8  Chen,Angus            893      WA  5.0 | +B68  +W35  +B24  -W1   +B21  +W12  -B2   |  29.0  29.0 
  9  Balaratnasingam,Linc  493      WA  5.0 | +B55  +W2   -B4   +W57  +B34  -B7   +W28  |  26.5  28.5 
 10  Majidi,Nizam          642      WA  5.0 | +B27  +W15  -B7   -W21  +B29  +W33  +B30  |  25.0  28.5 
 11  Wu,Kobe               558      WA  5.0 | -B21  +W34  +B58  +W40  +B25  -B3   +W22  |  24.0  26.0 
 12  Van Den Berg,Marcus   636      WA  5.0 | +W51  +B45  -W3   +B59  +W22  -B8   +W27  |  24.0  26.0 
 13  Sulak,Asten           695      WA  4.5 | +W29  +B44  =W5   +B17  -W6   -B14  +B21  |  28.0  31.0 
 14  Liyanage,Nithuli      681      WA  4.5 | +B30  -W21  +B19  =W15  +B20  +W13  -W5   |  27.0  31.0 
 15  Yu,Bruce                0      WA  4.5 | +BYE  -B10  +W45  =B14  +W26  -W4   +B34  |  25.5  28.5 
 16  Vinod,Daren           752      WA  4.5 | +W41  +B59  -W6   -B5   +W43  +B25  =W18  |  25.5  27.5 
 17  Kaempf,Timothy        765      WA  4.5 | +B53  +W42  +B21  -W13  =B33  +W35  -W6   |  24.0  26.5 
 18  Cohen,Mia             405      WA  4.5 | +B47  -W1   -B41  +W31  +B57  +W40  =B16  |  24.0  26.0 
 19  Tran,Oliver           656      WA  4.5 | +W31  =B36  -W14  -B22  +W38  +W50  +B35  |  23.0  25.5 
 20  Atkinson,Hamish         0      WA  4.5 | +W28  -B26  =W62  +B50  -W14  +W37  +B33  |  22.0  23.5 
 21  Levine,Ezra             0      WA  4.0 | +W11  +B14  -W17  +B10  -W8   +B39  -W13  |  28.5  31.5 
 22  Pham,Minh               0      WA  4.0 | +B40  -W24  +B42  +W19  -B12  +W32  -B11  |  25.5  28.5 
 23  Klimenko,Timofey      365      WA  4.0 | +B52  -W4   +B31  +W41  -B2   -W30  +B42  |  25.5  28.0 
 24  Vinod,Dillon          498      WA  4.0 | +W48  +B22  -W8   +B44  -W3   -B28  +W46  |  24.5  27.0 
 25  De Vas,Senudi         321      WA  4.0 | +W50  -B3   +W51  +B26  -W11  -W16  +B41  |  24.5  27.0 
 26  Ng,Jeremiah           713      WA  4.0 | +B65  +W20  -B1   -W25  -B15  +W58  +B40  |  24.0  25.5 
 27  Kirkham,Andrew          0      WA  4.0 | -W10  +B49  -W39  +B45  +W44  +B36  -B12  |  22.5  25.5 
 28  Walker,Sebastian        0      WA  4.0 | -B20  +W30  -B57  +W58  +B42  +W24  -B9   |  22.5  24.5 
 29  Kalloor,Abner         444      WA  4.0 | -B13  +W54  -B33  +W47  -W10  +B44  +W39  |  22.0  24.5 
 30  Kerr,Logan              0      WA  4.0 | -W14  -B28  +W54  +B66  +W59  +B23  -W10  |  22.0  23.5 
 31  Khew,Aidan              0      WA  4.0 | -B19  +W46  -W23  -B18  +W67  +B45  +W52  |  21.0  22.0 
 32  Caro,Oz               414      WA  4.0 | +W67  -B6   -W43  +B51  +W46  -B22  +W48  |  20.5  21.5 
 33  Tran,Benjamin         400      WA  3.5 | +W64  -B5   +W29  +B43  =W17  -B10  -W20  |  26.5  28.5 
 34  Florence,Ryan         356      WA  3.5 | =W38  -B11  +W37  +B36  -W9   +B52  -W15  |  24.5  27.0 
 35  Adshead,Nathan          0      WA  3.5 | +W49  -B8   =W50  +B38  +W52  -B17  -W19  |  23.0  25.5 
 36  Akselrod,Artem          0      WA  3.5 | +B54  =W19  -B2   -W34  +B55  -W27  +B53  |  23.0  25.5 
 37  Davoll,Dominic          0      WA  3.5 | -B4   =W52  -B34  +W53  +W62  -B20  +W51  |  21.0  22.5 
 38  Milic,David             0      WA  3.5 | =B34  -W40  +B53  -W35  -B19  +W65  +B50  |  19.5  21.0 
 39  Dadras,Datis          326      WA  3.0 | +B69  -W7   +B27  -W2   +B41  -W21  -B29  |  26.0  28.5 
 40  Perera,Kaviru         132      WA  3.0 | -W22  +B38  +W66  -B11  +W49  -B18  -W26  |  24.0  25.5 
 41  Hou,Olivia              0      WA  3.0 | -B16  +W69  +W18  -B23  -W39  +B59  -W25  |  22.5  24.5 
 42  Ang,Ethan               0      WA  3.0 | +W66  -B17  -W22  +B48  -W28  +B43  -W23  |  22.5  24.0 
 43  Everitt,Lucia           0      WA  3.0 | -B7   +W63  +B32  -W33  -B16  -W42  +B57  |  22.0  24.0 
 44  Adaikkalam,Jose         0      WA  3.0 | +B46  -W13  +B47  -W24  -B27  -W29  +B62  |  22.0  23.5 
 45  Ashok,Anish             0      WA  3.0 | +B62  -W12  -B15  -W27  +B47  -W31  +B63  |  22.0  23.5 
 46  Reid,Caspian            0      WA  3.0 | -W44  -B31  +BYE  +W56  -B32  +W57  -B24  |  19.0  21.0 
 47  McDonald,Tristan        0      WA  3.0 | -W18  +B60  -W44  -B29  -W45  +B67  +W59  |  19.0  20.0 
 48  Mahon,Dylan             0      WA  3.0 | -B24  -W57  +B65  -W42  +B56  +W61  -B32  |  17.5  19.0 
 49  Sketcher,Felix          0      WA  3.0 | -B35  -W27  +B68  +W61  -B40  -W53  +B58  |  17.5  17.5 
 50  Nguyen,Minh Le          0      WA  2.5 | -B25  +W68  =B35  -W20  +W60  -B19  -W38  |  22.5  22.5 
 51  Lee,Yonje               0      WA  2.5 | -B12  +W61  -B25  -W32  =B65  +W55  -B37  |  21.5  23.0 
 52  Milic,Alexander         0      WA  2.5 | -W23  =B37  +W64  +B62  -B35  -W34  -B31  |  20.5  22.0 
 53  Hiraishi,Tomo           0      WA  2.5 | -W17  =B64  -W38  -B37  +W68  +B49  -W36  |  20.0  20.0 
 54  Suleski,Anastasia       0      WA  2.5 | -W36  -B29  -B30  +W63  -B61  =W64  +B65  |  18.0  19.5 
 55  Mallaney,Blaydon        0      WA  2.5 | -W9   +B56  -W59  =B60  -W36  -B51  +W66  |  17.5  19.0 
 56  Chong,Emma              0      WA  2.5 | -B2   -W55  +BYE  -B46  -W48  =B66  +W68  |  17.5  17.5 
 57  Chai,Dior               0      WA  2.0 | -W6   +B48  +W28  -B9   -W18  -B46  -W43  |  25.0  27.5 
 58  Cong,Kevin              0      WA  2.0 | -W3   +B67  -W11  -B28  +W66  -B26  -W49  |  23.0  24.0 
 59  Pillay,Ryan           173      WA  2.0 | +B63  -W16  +B55  -W12  -B30  -W41  -B47  |  22.0  24.0 
 60  Chong,Rieley     (W)    0      WA  2.0 | -B1   -W47  +B63  =W55  -B50  =W62   --   |  19.5  21.0 
 61  Chong,Raelyn     (W)    0      WA  2.0 | -W5   -B51  +W67  -B49  +W54  -B48   --   |  19.5  20.5 
 62  To,Nathan               0      WA  2.0 | -W45  +BYE  =B20  -W52  -B37  =B60  -W44  |  19.0  21.5 
 63  Nivison,Komang          0      WA  2.0 | -W59  -B43  -W60  -B54  +W64  +B68  -W45  |  15.0  15.0 
 64  Mcvicar,Alannah         0      WA  2.0 | -B33  =W53  -B52  -W65  -B63  =B54  +W67  |  14.5  15.5 
 65  Kaempf,Mitchell         0      WA  1.5 | -W26  -B66  -W48  +B64  =W51  -B38  -W54  |  17.5  19.0 
 66  Tan,Yongwen             0      WA  1.5 | -B42  +W65  -B40  -W30  -B58  =W56  -B55  |  16.5  18.0 
 67  Mance,Nicholas          0      WA  1.0 | -B32  -W58  -B61  +W68  -B31  -W47  -B64  |  17.5  17.5 
 68  Everitt,Charlie         0      WA  0.0 | -W8   -B50  -W49  -B67  -B53  -W63  -B56  |  17.0  18.0 
 69  Millman,Willis   (W)    0      WA  0.0 | -W39  -B41  -BYE   --    --    --    --   |  15.0  16.0 


There were 66 players from 22 schools. It was a closely contested tournament from both a school and individual player perspective. South Bunbury PS came sixth, Caladenia PS came fifth, Mt Lawley PS came fourth, Rosalie PS third, Carmel PS second and the winners were Nedlands Primary School who fielded the largest team, 16 players.

It was encouraging to see Caladenia Primary School and Mt Lawley Primary School teams perform well in a strong field which included many of the WA's strongest junior players. South Bunbury Primary School team of 7 players deserve a special mention for braving inclement weather to travel up to Perth.

The individual contest was also close. Going into the last round Anthony Nguyen was the clear leader on 6 points, followed by Angus Chen, Issa Majidi and Yonal De Vas on 5 points, and Eric Deng, Emily Zhang, Eu Jun Khaw and Nithuli Liyanage on 4.5 points. In the last round Nithuli lost to Eric, Eu Jin beat Timothy Kaempf, Emily beat Eu Ming Khaw, Yonal beat Angus, and Anthony and Issa drew. The net result of this was Issa was third, Yonal was second and the winner was Anthony Nguyen. Merit trophies were awarded to Eric and Eu Jin and the best girl competitor was Emily, (an excellent performance in a strong field).

List of Primary School Prize Winners:

1st: Nedlands Primary School - Issa Majidi, Emily Zhang, Nizam Majidi, Nithuli Liyanage, Aidan Khew, Ryan Florence, Kaviru Perera, Olivia Hou, Ethan Ang, Minh Le Nguyen, Yonje Lee, Tomo Hiraishi, Anastasia Suleski, Emma Chong, Dior Chai and Nathan To. (the first four players as the best school performers received medallions).

2nd: Carmel Primary School - Marcus Van Den Berg, Mia Cohen, Ezra Levine and Oz Caro. (all four players received medallions).

3rd: Rosalie Primary School - Kobe Wu, Oliver Tran, Jeremiah Ng, Benjamin Tran, Benjamin Tran. (the first four players received medallions).

4th: Mt Lawley Primary School - Lincoln Balaratnasingam, Hamish Atkinson, Minh Pham, Lucia Everitt, Dylan Mahon, Ryan Pillay, Alannah Mcvicar and Charlie Everitt. (the first four players as the best school performers will receive either a medallion or trophy).

List of Individual Primary Prize Winners:

1st: Anthony Nguyen (6.5/7)

2nd: Yonal De Vas (6/7)

3rd: Issa Majidi (5.5/7) (on the Buchholz score)

Merit trophies to Eric Deng and Eu Jin Khaw (5.5/7)

Best Girl: Emily Zhang (5.5/7)


Secondary Student Division

Secondary School Team Ranking


 Pos  Team Name          Points  
 ------------------------------ 
   1  Aquinas College     19.0
   2  Wesley College      17.0
   3  Shenton College     10.0
   4  Trinity College      7.0
   5  Aveley SC            6.5
   6  Corpus Christi       6.0
   7  Perth Modern Sc      5.5
   8  Rosmoyne SHS         4.5
   9  Lake Joondalup       3.5
  10  Carmel School        3.5
  11  Balcatta SHS         3.0
  12  Kingsway CC          2.5


Secondary School Individual Cross Table


 Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7   |  Buc1  BucT  
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1  Chang,Matthew         704      WA  6.0 | +W4   +B14  +W13  +B12  +W3   -B2   +W11  |  28.5  32.5 
  2  Umasankar,Naveen Ram  957      WA  6.0 | +W27  +B9   +W10  -B3   +W20  +W1   +B8   |  26.0  28.5 
  3  Pimenov,Alex         1501      WA  5.5 | +B30  +W28  +B5   +W2   -B1   +W8   =W4   |  28.0  29.0 
  4  McEvoy,James            0      WA  5.0 | -B1   =B26  +W18  +W17  +B9   +W16  =B3   |  26.0  28.5 
  5  Nimalan,Naveen          0      WA  5.0 | +W26  +B18  -W3   -B11  +W10  +B22  +W15  |  24.5  27.0 
  6  Rafiei Darani,Daryou  860      WA  5.0 | +W29  -B10  +W15  -B8   +W12  +B20  +W16  |  22.0  23.5 
  7  Kit,Jaykerm             0      WA  4.5 | =W18  -B21  +W26  -B20  +W27  +B24  +B17  |  18.0  20.5 
  8  Newman,Daniel           0      WA  4.0 | -B17  +B24  +W27  +W6   +B13  -B3   -W2   |  27.0  29.5 
  9  Healy,Jared             0      WA  4.0 | +W23  -W2   +B22  +B10  -W4   =B11  =B12  |  26.5  29.5 
 10  Hilmer,Bentley          0      WA  4.0 | +B19  +W6   -B2   -W9   -B5   +W23  +W20  |  26.5  29.0 
 11  Quadros,Isaac         729      WA  4.0 | +B25  -W12  +B17  +W5   =B16  =W9   -B1   |  26.0  29.0 
 12  McGinty,Sean            0      WA  4.0 | +W21  +B11  =W20  -W1   -B6   +B26  =W9   |  24.5  27.0 
 13  Shah,Pratham            0      WA  4.0 | +W24  +W16  -B1   +B21  -W8   -B15  +W22  |  24.0  27.0 
 14  Savundra,James          0      WA  4.0 | +W32  -W1   -B16  +B19  +W23  -W17  +B21  |  22.5  23.0 
 15  Paull,Liam              0      WA  4.0 | -B16  +W30  -B6   +W32  +B25  +W13  -B5   |  21.5  22.0 
 16  Csontos,David           0      WA  3.5 | +W15  -B13  +W14  +B23  =W11  -B4   -B6   |  26.0  29.0 
 17  Finchett,Jack         417      WA  3.5 | +W8   =B20  -W11  -B4   +W18  +B14  -W7   |  25.0  27.5 
 18  Levine,Aaron          866      WA  3.5 | =B7   -W5   -B4   +W30  -B17  +W31  +B27  |  21.5  22.5 
 19  Vinci,Jonathan          0      WA  3.5 | -W10  -B29  +B30  -W14  +B32  =W27  +W26  |  15.5  16.0 
 20  Yeow,Samuel             0      WA  3.0 | +BYE  =W17  =B12  +W7   -B2   -W6   -B10  |  27.0  30.0 
 21  Audino,Xavier         433      WA  3.0 | -B12  +W7   +B29  -W13  -B22  +W25  -W14  |  23.0  24.5 
 22  Cho,Aiden               0      WA  3.0 |  --   +B32  -W9   +B31  +W21  -W5   -B13  |  21.0  21.5 
 23  Thomas,Jerome           0      WA  3.0 | -B9   +W25  +B28  -W16  -B14  -B10  +W30  |  20.5  21.5 
 24  Handojo,Kevin           0      WA  3.0 | -B13  -W8   +B31  -W25  +B30  -W7   +B28  |  18.5  19.5 
 25  Loh,Christopher         0      WA  3.0 | -W11  -B23  +W32  +B24  -W15  -B21  +B31  |  18.0  18.5 
 26  Reyes,Enrico          417      WA  2.5 | -B5   =W4   -B7   +W29  +B28  -W12  -B19  |  24.0  25.5 
 27  Joshua,Miranda          0      WA  2.5 | -B2   +W31  -B8   +W28  -B7   =B19  -W18  |  23.5  24.5 
 28  Florence,Casey          0      WA  2.0 | +W31  -B3   -W23  -B27  -W26  +B32  -W24  |  17.5  18.0 
 29  Lawson,Josh             0      WA  1.5 | -B6   +W19  -W21  -B26  -W31  -B30  =W32  |  16.0  16.5 
 30  Imran,Harris            0      WA  1.0 | -W3   -B15  -W19  -B18  -W24  +W29  -B23  |  22.5  24.0 
 31  Ryan,William            0      WA  1.0 | -B28  -B27  -W24  -W22  +B29  -B18  -W25  |  17.5  19.0 
 32  Dron,Singh              0      WA  0.5 | -B14  -W22  -B25  -B15  -W19  -W28  =B29  |  20.0  21.5 


The 32 players were from 12 different schools with Aquinas College and Wesley College fielding the largest number of players, 7 and 9 respectively. These two teams were the main contenders and Aquinas edged ahead of Wesley and were the eventual winners. Second was Wesley and third with only three players was Shenton College.

It was very encouraging to see so many new players to this tournament division. The individual contest developed into a three-horse race between Matthew Chang, Ram Naveen Umasankar and Alex Pimenov. In the last round Matthew beat Isaac Quadros, Ram Naveen beat Daniel Newman and Alex drew with James McEvoy. This meant that Alex came third with 5.5 and both Matthew and Ram Naveen had 6 points. To decide the winner the Buchholz score was used. On this basis Matthew was first and Ram Naveen was second. Merit trophies were awarded to Dayroush Rafiei Darani, James McEvoy and Naveen Nimalan. Casey Florence won the Best Girl trophy.

List of School Prize Winners:

1st: Aquinas College - Matthew Chang, Naveen Nimalan, Daniel Newman, Jared Healy, David Csontos, Jonathan Vinci, and Samuel Yeow. (the first four players as the best school performers received medallions).

2nd: Wesley College - James McEvoy, Bentley Hilmer, Sean McGinty, James Savundra, Liam Paull, Aiden Cho, Kevin Handojo, Miranda Joshua and Josh Lawson. (the first four players as the best school performers received medallions).

3rd: Shenton College - Dayroush Rafiei Darani, Christopher Loh and Casey Florence. (all three players received medallions).

List of Individual Prize Winners:

1st: Mathew Chang (6/7) (on the Buchholz score)

2nd: Ram Naveen Umasankar (6/7)

3rd: Alex Pimenov (5.5/7)

Merit trophies to Dayroush Rafiei Darani, James McEvoy and Naveen Nimalan (5/7)

Best Girl: Casey Florence (2/7)


Special thanks to the following people; John Pimenov who did a lot of work to make this tournament the success it was, Luke Carpenter for data entry, Jay Khew and May Chan for running the refreshment canteen, Miranda Hong and Aidan McGinty for purchase and distribution of face masks and of course, Dennis Holland for loan of chess clocks and Nedlands Primary School for providing the facilities that withstood such blustery weather.






2021 SCL Finals

2021 SCL finals pic1 2021 SCL finals pic2
2021 SCL finals pic3 2021 SCL finals pic4 2021 SCL finals pic5
2021 SCL finals pic6 2021 SCL finals pic7 2021 SCL finals pic8


There was an excellent turnout for the School Chess League Finals which were held on Monday 16th August at Perth Modern School. Nine Primary and nine Secondary Schools competed for the chance to represent Western Australia in the 2021 National School Finals. Both divisions were run as a team round robin format. Players were ranked in approximate playing strength and each school's board 1 played each other school's board 1, etc.

The Primary division developed into a three-horse race after five rounds with Oberthur leading Nedlands and Carmel by half a match point. After the completion of the 8 rounds Oberthur Primary School had established themselves as clear winners with 7.5 match points. Second was Nedlands Primary School on 6.5 and third was Carmel Primary School on 6. Fourth was Rosalie Primary School, fifth was Caladenia Primary School, sixth Mount Lawley Primary School, seventh was Saint Paul's Primary School, eighth was Midland Home School and ninth Lake Joondalup Baptist College Congratulations to Oberthur Primary School, 2021 WA Primary Interschool Champions!!

The Secondary division was dominated by Perth Modern School who won all 8 matches. Wesley College and Trinity College contested the second and third places. By completion of the 8 rounds Wesley College had 6 match points and earned second place with Trinity College on 5 points (third). Fourth was Bob Hawke College, fifth was Fountain College, sixth Shenton College, seventh was Aquinas College, eighth was Balcatta Senior High School and ninth was Kingsway Christian College. Congratulations to Perth Modern School, 2021 WA Secondary Interschool Champions!!


List of prize winners:


Primary School first place trophies: Oscar Gao, Angus Chen, Francis Lopez, Adam Chung (Oberthur Primary School)

Primary School second place trophies: Issa Majidi, Nithuli Liyanage Nizam Majidi, Olivia Hou (Nedlands Primary School)

Primary School third place trophies: Daniel Levin, Ezra Levine, Mia Cohen, Marcus van den Berg (Carmel Primary School)


Secondary School first place trophies: Jamie Laubbacher, Alex Pimenov Pranav Borude, Aarnav Gupta, Minh Nguyen (Perth Modern School)

Secondary School second place trophies: Shannon Koh, James McEvoy, Sean McGinty, Bentley Himler, James Savundra (Wesley College)

Secondary School third place trophies: Kundan Dharmapuri, Isaac Quadros, Anthony Milner, Xavier Audino (Trinity College)


Primary School Board 1 prize: Oscar Gao 7.5/8

Primary School Board 2 prize: Angus Chen 7.5/8

Primary School Board 3 prize: Mia Cohen 6/8

Primary School Board 4 prize: Olivia Hou 7/8


Secondary School Board 1 prize: Kundan Dharmapuri 7.5/8

Secondary School Board 2 prize: Alex Pimenov 7/7

Secondary School Board 3 prize: Pranav Borude 6/8

Secondary School Board 4 prize: Gautham Balamurugan 6/7


Tournament results can be accessed at: https://www.schoolchess.info/finals/open-finals


Special thanks go to the hard-working CAWA Volunteers: Devi, Kimberly Goh, Andrew Hardegen (drafting the schedules) JC Kong, Fred Maris (Arbiter), John Pimenov (data entry), Faith Tee and to Perth Modern School for providing such an excellent venue in particular Leanne Ensley for all the help provided in making this such a smooth flowing event. Finally, thanks to all players, parents and school coordinators who made this a memorable and pleasant occasion.






2021 SCL Girls Finals

The School Chess League Girls Finals were held on Monday 6th September at Perth Modern School. The specific aim of this tournament was to decide the Primary and Secondary schools to represent Western Australia in the 2021 National School Finals.

The tournament was a 7 round Swiss with an Allegro time limit (15 minutes plus 3 second increments) which will be ACF quick rated. The event attracted 25 players with 9 players from Perth Modern School (the only Secondary School competing) and 16 players from 6 Primary Schools. All players were grouped into one tournament which the Perth Modern players dominated with the exception of Nithuli Liyange (Nedlands Primary School) whose opponents were all from Perth Modern school. Nithuli managed 4 wins two draws and only one loss, an excellent achievement against experienced opposition. Nithuli’s only loss was to Anoushka Gupta who achieved a perfect score of 7 (also an excellent achievement). In retrospect it would have been better to divide up the Primary and Secondary school players into two divisions and that will be the format for next year.

Nedlands Primary School were the winning Primary school with Kingsway Christian College and Mt. Lawley Primary battling it out for second place. Mt. Lawley achieved second place by the narrowest of margins.

Congratulations to Nedlands Primary School the 2021 WA Primary School Champions and Perth Modern School the 2021 WA Secondary School Champions. We wish them every success in the 2021 National Schools Finals.

List of prize winners

Primary School first place trophies: Nithuli Liyange, Emily Zhang, Olivia Hou, Yonje Lee (Nedlands Primary School)

Primary School second place trophies: Imogen Conway, Lucia Everitt, Linda Hernandez Mendez, Alannah McVicar (Mt. Lawley Primary School)

Secondary School first place trophies: Anoushka Gupta, Paula Gruber, Victoria Chai, Heidi Gstaettner (Perth Modern School)

Primary School Girls Champion: Nithuli Liyange 5/7

Secondary School Girls Champion: Anoushka Gupta 7/7


Full results can also be found here: https://www.schoolchess.info/finals/girls-finals


Special thanks go to the hard-working CAWA Volunteers: Devi, Kimberly Goh, JC Kong, Joli Mendez, John Pimenov (data entry), Faith Tee and to Perth Modern School for providing such an excellent venue, in particular Leanne Ensley for all the help provided in making this a smooth flowing event. Finally, thanks to all players, parents and school coordinators who made this a pleasant occasion.

Report kindly provided by: Alan Wolstencroft - Chief Arbiter



Final Standings


 Pos  N     NAME                      | Rtg  PRtg Fed |  Pts  
 ----------------------------------------------------------- 
  1   2     Gupta,Anoushka            |  764 1127  WA |  7.0  
  2   4     Gruber,Paula              |  572  749  WA |  6.5 
  3   9     Chai,Victoria             |    0  696  WA |  6.5 
  4  17     Gstaettner,Heidi          |    0  506  WA |  6.0 
  5   3     Liyanage,Nithuli          |  681  349  WA |  5.0 
  6  15     Firth,Ally                |    0  386  WA |  5.0 
  7  22     Sadekova,Sophia           |    0  125  WA |  5.0 
  8  10     Cheng,Candace             |    0  355  WA |  5.0 
  9   1     Zhang,Emily               |  913  241  WA |  4.0 
 10   7     Arul Raja,Rosanne         |    0  226  WA |  4.0 
 11  24     Wu,Jasmine                |    0  147  WA |  4.0 
 12   6     De Vas,Senudi             |  321  141  WA |  3.0 
 13  23     Smit,Mia Carina           |    0  141  WA |  3.0 
 14   5     Ong,Charis                |  374  141  WA |  3.0 
 15  11     Conway,Imogen             |    0    0  WA |  3.0 
 16  14     Everitt,Lucia             |    0    0  WA |  3.0 
 17  19     Hou,Olivia                |    0    0  WA |  3.0 
 18  20     Lee,Yonje                 |    0    0  WA |  2.5 
 19  16     Gao,Jo                    |    0    0  WA |  2.0 
 20   8     Blizard,Cassandra         |    0   26  WA |  2.0 
 21  18     Hernandez Mendez,Linda    |    0    0  WA |  2.0 
 22  21     McVicar,Alannah           |    0    0  WA |  2.0 
 23  13     Ern Yue,Arianne           |    0    0  WA |  2.0 
 24  12     Dodhia,Diya               |    0    0  WA |  1.5 
 25  25     Young,Veda                |    0    0  WA |  1.0 


Cross Table


 Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7 
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
  1  Gupta,Anoushka        764      WA  7.0 | +B16  +W25  +B9   +W5   +B14  +W12  +B13
  2  Gruber,Paula          572      WA  6.5 | +B19  +W9   +B14  +W12  =B5   +W13  +W18
  3  Chai,Victoria           0      WA  6.5 | +W22  +B12  +W20  +B13  +W9   =B5   +W15
  4  Gstaettner,Heidi        0      WA  6.0 | +B14  +W15  -B5   +W25  +B16  +W21  +B12
  5  Liyanage,Nithuli      681      WA  5.0 | +W6   +B8   +W4   -B1   =W2   =W3   +B11
  6  Firth,Ally              0      WA  5.0 | -B5   +W18  +W7   +B15  +W19  +B17  -W9
  7  Sadekova,Sophia         0      WA  5.0 | -W8   +BYE  -B6   +W10  +B22  +W16  +B21
  8  Cheng,Candace           0      WA  5.0 | +B7   -W5   +B25  +W21  -B12  +W14  +B19 
  9  Zhang,Emily           913      WA  4.0 | +W23  -B2   -W1   +B20  -B3   +W10  +B6
 10  Arul Raja,Rosanne       0      WA  4.0 | +W17  +B13  -W12  -B7   +W20  -B9   +W22
 11  Wu,Jasmine              0      WA  4.0 | +W24  +B20  +W17  +B19  -W13  -B15  -W5 
 12  De Vas,Senudi         321      WA  3.0 | +B21  -W3   +B10  -B2   +W8   -B1   -W4 
 13  Smit,Mia Carina         0      WA  3.0 | +B15  -W10  +B21  -W3   +B11  -B2   -W1 
 14  Ong,Charis            374      WA  3.0 | -W4   +B22  -W2   +B17  -W1   -B8   +W20
 15  Conway,Imogen           0      WA  3.0 | -W13  -B4   +BYE  -W6   +B25  +W11  -B3 
 16  Everitt,Lucia           0      WA  3.0 | -W1   -B17  +W24  +B18  -W4   -B7   +BYE
 17  Hou,Olivia              0      WA  3.0 | -B10  +W16  -B11  -W14  +B23  -W6   +B24
 18  Lee,Yonje               0      WA  2.5 | -W20  -B6   =W22  -W16  +BYE  +B23  -B2 
 19  Gao,Jo                  0      WA  2.0 | -W2   =B24  +W23  -W11  -B6   =B22  -W8 
 20  Blizard,Cassandra       0      WA  2.0 | +B18  -W11  -B3   -W9   -B10  +W25  -B14 
 21  Hernandez Mendez,Lin    0      WA  2.0 | -W12  +B23  -W13  -B8   +W24  -B4   -W7
 22  McVicar,Alannah         0      WA  2.0 | -B3   -W14  =B18  +B24  -W7   =W19  -B10
 23  Ern Yue,Arianne         0      WA  2.0 | -B9   -W21  -B19  +BYE  -W17  -W18  +B25
 24  Dodhia,Diya             0      WA  1.5 | -B11  =W19  -B16  -W22  -B21  +BYE  -W17
 25  Young,Veda              0      WA  1.0 | +BYE  -B1   -W8   -B4   -W15  -B20  -W23



Team Ranking - Based on 4 best players of each team


 Pos  Team Name          Points
 ------------------------------  
   1  Perth Modern        26.0
   2  Nedlands PS         14.5
   3  Mount Lawley PS     10.0
   4  Kingsway PS          9.5
   5  Caladenia PS         3.0
   6  Peter Moyes ACS      2.0
   7  Oberthur PS          2.0


Team Composition


 1  Perth Modern                     26.0 
 ----------------------------------------
    2  Gupta,Anoushka                 7.0
    4  Gruber,Paula                   6.5
    9  Chai,Victoria                  6.5
   17  Gstaettner,Heidi               6.0
   15  Firth,Ally                     5.0
   22  Sadekova,Sophia                5.0
   10  Cheng,Candace                  5.0
    7  Arul Raja,Rosanne              4.0
   24  Wu,Jasmine                     4.0

 2  Nedlands PS                      14.5
 ----------------------------------------
    3  Liyanage,Nithuli               5.0
    1  Zhang,Emily                    4.0
   19  Hou,Olivia                     3.0
   20  Lee,Yonje                      2.5
   25  Young,Veda                     1.0

 3  Mount Lawley PS                  10.0
 ----------------------------------------
   11  Conway,Imogen                  3.0
   14  Everitt,Lucia                  3.0
   18  Hernandez Mendez,Linda         2.0
   21  McVicar,Alannah                2.0

 4  Kingsway PS                       9.5
 ----------------------------------------
   23  Smit,Mia Carina                3.0
    5  Ong,Charis                     3.0
   13  Ern Yue,Arianne                2.0
   12  Dodhia,Diya                    1.5

 5  Caladenia PS                      3.0
 ----------------------------------------
    6  De Vas,Senudi                  3.0

 6  Peter Moyes ACS                   2.0
 ----------------------------------------
    8  Blizard,Cassandra              2.0

 7  Oberthur PS                       2.0
 ----------------------------------------
   16  Gao,Jo                         2.0


Best Boards


 Board 1
 Pos Player                     Team              Points 
 -------------------------------------------------------
  1  Gupta,Anoushka             Perth Modern        7.0
  2  Liyanage,Nithuli           Nedlands PS         5.0
  3  De Vas,Senudi              Caladenia PS        3.0
  4  Smit,Mia Carina            Kingsway PS         3.0
  5  Conway,Imogen              Mount Lawley PS     3.0
  6  Gao,Jo                     Oberthur PS         2.0
  7  Blizard,Cassandra          Peter Moyes ACS     2.0

 Board 2
 Pos Player                     Team              Points
 -------------------------------------------------------
  1  Gruber,Paula               Perth Modern        6.5
  2  Zhang,Emily                Nedlands PS         4.0
  3  Ong,Charis                 Kingsway PS         3.0
  4  Everitt,Lucia              Mount Lawley PS     3.0

 Board 3
 Pos Player                     Team              Points
 -------------------------------------------------------
  1  Chai,Victoria              Perth Modern        6.5
  2  Hou,Olivia                 Nedlands PS         3.0
  3  Hernandez Mendez,Linda     Mount Lawley PS     2.0
  4  Ern Yue,Arianne            Kingsway PS         2.0

 Board 4
 Pos Player                     Team              Points
 -------------------------------------------------------
  1  Gstaettner,Heidi           Perth Modern        6.0
  2  Lee,Yonje                  Nedlands PS         2.5
  3  McVicar,Alannah            Mount Lawley PS     2.0
  4  Dodhia,Diya                Kingsway PS         1.5