CAWA School Chess League


| 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |


2017 CAWA School Chess League Primary - Southern Suburbs Premier Division

  School 1 2 Score
1   Coogee Primary School (CP) 4 | 3 7 (1st)
2   Wirrabirra School (WS) 1 | 0 1 (2nd)

Round 1 27 Feb to 12 Mar WS vs CP (1-3)
Round 2 01 May to 14 May CP vs WS (0-4)

Note: For each pairing, the Home team is the listed first.

Finals       22 Jul to 23 Jul       Top team from zone will qualify



2017 CAWA School Chess League Primary - Western Suburbs Premier Division

  School 1 2 3 Score
1   Mount Lawley Primary School (ML) 3 | 3 4 | 4 14 (1st)
2   Deanmore Primary School (DP) 1 | 1 2 | 4 8 (2nd)
3   Scotch College (SC) 0 | 0 0 | 2 2 (3rd)

Round 1 27 Feb to 12 Mar DP vs SC (2-2) ML - Bye
Round 2 13 Mar to 26 Mar SC vs ML (0-4) DP - Bye
Round 3 27 Mar to 07 Apr ML vs DP (3-1) SC - Bye
Round 4 01 May to 14 May SC vs DP (0-4) ML - Bye
Round 5 15 May to 28 May ML vs SC (4-0) DP - Bye
Round 6 29 May to 11 Jun DP vs ML (1-3) SC - Bye

Note: For each pairing, the Home team is the listed first.

Finals       22 Jul to 23 Jul       Top 2 teams from zone will qualify



2017 CAWA School Chess League Primary - Eastern Suburbs Premier Division

  School 1 2 3 Score
1   Midvale Primary School (MP) 1 | 1.5 0 | 0 2.5 (3rd)
2   Boyare Primary School (BP) 2.5 | 3 0 | 2 7.5 (2nd)
3   Anzac Terrace Primary School (AT) 4 | 4 2 | 4 14 (1st)

Round 1 27 Feb to 12 Mar MP vs BP (1-3) AT - Bye
Round 2 13 Mar to 26 Mar AT vs MP (4-0) BP - Bye
Round 3 27 Mar to 07 Apr BP vs AT (0-4) MP - Bye
Round 4 01 May to 14 May BP vs MP (2.5-1.5) AT - Bye
Round 5 15 May to 28 May MP vs AT (0-4) BP - Bye
Round 6 29 May to 11 Jun AT vs BP (2-2) MP - Bye

Note: For each pairing, the Home team is the listed first.

Finals       22 Jul to 23 Jul       Top 2 teams from zone will qualify



2017 CAWA School Chess League Primary - Southern Suburbs B Division

  School 1 2 Score
1   Coogee Primary School (CP) 4 | 3.5 7.5 (1st)
2   Wirrabirra School (WS) 0.5 | 0 0.5 (2nd)

Round 1 27 Feb to 12 Mar WS vs CP (0.5-3.5)
Round 2 01 May to 14 May CP vs WS (4-0)

Note: For each pairing, the Home team is the listed first.



2017 CAWA School Chess League Primary - Western Suburbs B Division

  School 1 2 3 Score
1   Wembley Downs Primary School (WD) 2 | 3 2.5 | 2.5 10 (1st)
2   Mount Lawley Primary School (ML) 1 | 2 1.5 | 4 8.5 (2nd)
3   Deanmore Primary School (DP) 1.5 | 1.5 0 | 2.5 5.5 (3rd)

Round 1 27 Feb to 12 Mar WD vs ML (2-2) DP - Bye
Round 2 13 Mar to 26 Mar DP vs WD (1.5-2.5) ML - Bye
Round 3 27 Mar to 07 Apr ML vs DP (1.5-2.5) WD - Bye
Round 4 01 May to 14 May ML vs WD (1-3) DP - Bye
Round 5 15 May to 28 May WD vs DP (2.5-1.5) ML - Bye
Round 6 29 May to 11 Jun DP vs ML (0-4) WD - Bye

Note: For each pairing, the Home team is the listed first.






2017 CAWA School Chess League Secondary - Northern Suburbs Premier Division

  School 1 2 3 4 Score
1   Sacred Heart College (SH) 3.5 | 3.5 3 | 2 3 | 1 16 (1st)
2   Irene McCormack Catholic College (IM) 0.5 | 0.5 1 | 0 0 | 1 3 (4th)
3   John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School (JSR) 2 | 1 4 | 3 2.5 | 3 15.5 (2nd)
4   Mater Dei College (MD) 3 | 1 3 | 4 1 | 1.5 13.5 (3rd)

Round 1 27 Feb to 12 Mar SH vs JSR (3-1) MD vs IM (3-1)
Round 2 13 Mar to 26 Mar JSR vs MD (2.5-1.5) IM vs SH (0.5-3.5)
Round 3 27 Mar to 07 Apr IM vs JSR (1-3) SH vs MD (3-1)
Round 4 01 May to 14 May JSR vs SH (2-2) IM vs MD (0-4)
Round 5 15 May to 28 May MD vs JSR (1-3) SH vs IM (3.5-0.5)
Round 6 29 May to 11 Jun JSR vs IM (4-0) MD vs SH (3-1)

Note: For each pairing, the Home team is the listed first.

Finals       22 Jul to 23 Jul       Top 2 teams from zone will qualify



2017 CAWA School Chess League Secondary - Southern Suburbs Premier Division

  School 1 2 3 4 5 6 Score
1   All Saints' College (AS) 1.5 2 2 3 2.5 11 (=2nd)
2   Wesley College (WC) 2.5 4 4 4 3 17.5 (1st)
3   Aquinas College (AC) 2 0 3 0 2 7 (5th)
4   St Norbert College (SN) 2 0 1 4 4 11 (=2nd)
5   Lynwood Senior High School (LY) 1 0 4 0 0 5 (6th)
6   Leeming Senior High School (LE) 1.5 1 2 0 4 8.5 (4th)

Round 1 27 Feb to 12 Mar AS v WC (1.5-2.5) AC vs SN (3-1) LE, LY - Bye
Round 2 13 Mar to 26 Mar SN v AS (2-2) LE vs AC (2-2) LY, WC - Bye
Round 3 27 Mar to 07 Apr AS v LE (2.5-1.5) LY vs WC (0-4) AC, SN - Bye
Round 4 01 May to 14 May SN v LY (4-0) AC vs AS (2-2) WC, LE - Bye
Round 5 15 May to 28 May LY v LE (0-4) WC vs SN (4-0) AS, AC - Bye
Round 6 29 May to 11 Jun AC v LY (0-4) LE vs WC (1-3) SN, AS - Bye
Round 7 12 Jun to 25 Jun WC v AC (4-0) LY vs AS (1-3) SN vs LE (4-0)

Note: For each pairing, the Home team is the listed first.

Finals       22 Jul to 23 Jul       Top 3 teams from zone will qualify



2017 CAWA School Chess League Secondary - Northern Suburbs B Division

  School 1 2 Score
1   Sacred Heart College (SH) 0.5 | 1 1.5 (2nd)
2   Mater Dei College (MD) 3 | 3.5 6.5 (1st)

Round 1 27 Mar to 07 Apr SH vs MD (0.5-3.5)
Round 2 29 May to 11 Jun MD vs SH (3-1)

Note: For each pairing, the Home team is the listed first.



2017 CAWA School Chess League Secondary - Southern Suburbs B Division

  School 1 2 3 4 Score
1   St Norbert College (SN) 2 4 4 10 (1st)
2   Ursula Frayne Catholic College (UF) 2 4 3.5 9.5 (2nd)
3   Lynwood Senior High School (LY) 0 0 2 2 (4th)
4   Leeming Senior High School (LE) 0 0.5 2 2.5 (3rd)

Round 1 27 Feb to 12 Mar UF v LY (4-0) LE, SN - Bye
Round 2 13 Mar to 26 Mar UF, LY, LE, SN - Bye
Round 3 27 Mar to 07 Apr UF v SN (2-2) LE, LY - Bye
Round 4 01 May to 14 May LE v UF (0.5-3.5) SN vs LY (4-0)
Round 5 15 May to 28 May LY v LE (2-2) UF, SN - Bye
Round 6 29 May to 11 Jun UF, LY, LE, SN - Bye
Round 7 12 Jun to 25 Jun SN v LE (4-0) UF, LY - Bye

Note: For each pairing, the Home team is the listed first.





2017 CAWA School Chess League Secondary - Northern Suburbs C Division

  School 1 2 Score
1   Sacred Heart College (SH) 4 | 3 7 (1st)
2   Mater Dei College (MD) 1 | 0 1 (2nd)

Round 1 27 Mar to 07 Apr SH vs MD (4-0)
Round 2 29 May to 11 Jun MD vs SH (1-3)

Note: For each pairing, the Home team is the listed first.




2017 CAWA School Chess League Primary - Final

 School Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Total Place
 Anzac Terrace Primary School 0.5 2 2 1.5 2.5 0.5 9 2nd
 Deanmore Primary School 1.5 0 1 0.5 1.5 1.5 6 3rd
 Mount Lawley Primary School 4 4 3 4 2 4 21 1st


2017 CAWA School Chess League Secondary - Final

  School 1 2 3 4 Total Place
1  All Saints' College 2.5 4 1 7.5 2nd
2  John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School 1.5 1 0 2.5 4th
3  Sacred Heart College 0 3 0 3 3rd
4  Wesley College 3 4 4 11 1st




The 2017 School Chess League (SCL) finals were played on Saturday 22nd July.

In the Primary final, Anzac Terrace Primary School, Deanmore Primary School and Mount Lawley Primary School chose to participate, after qualifying with strong results from the regular season. The final was run as a Scheveningen-style event with 6 rounds and no bye in each round (inspired by a prior Harris Edwardes competition format used by Gordon Dunlop!). In a dominating performance, Mount Lawley PS managed to lock up 1st place after Round 4, and finished on 21/24 to claim victory.

The Secondary final was contested by All Saints' College, John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School, Sacred Heart College and Wesley College, in a standard single round-robin with 4-board matches. The Southern Suburbs teams outperformed their Northern Suburbs counterparts on the day, and it came down to the match between All Saints' College and Wesley College to decide the winning team. Wesley College managed to score a convincing 3-1 win on their way to taking 1st place with 11/12.

Congratulations again to Mount Lawley Primary School and Wesley College, who will be representing WA at the 2017 Australian Schools' Teams Championships in December.

I'd like to thank all of the school teams and team captains for participating, and especially thank Evan Yeung for coordinating the Primary league and going above and beyond to run this competition. We saw an increase from 23 teams last year to 31 this year, and it would be great to see this number grow even more for next year's event.

Report by: Yita Choong.




List of Prize Winners

Primary

1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place

Eastern Suburbs Premier Division
Southern Suburbs Premier Division
Southern Suburbs B Division
Western Suburbs Premier Division
Western Suburbs B Division


Mount Lawley Primary School
Anzac Terrace Primary School
Deanmore Primary School

Anzac Terrace Primary School
Coogee Primary School
Coogee Primary School
Mount Lawley Primary School
Wembley Downs Primary School

Individual Awards:
Kaleb Stratton (Anzac Terrace PS), Ethan Richards (Mount Lawley PS), Minh Nguyen (Mount Lawley PS), Lucas Heng (Wembley Downs PS)


Secondary

1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place

Northern Suburbs Premier Division
Northern Suburbs B Division
Northern Suburbs C Division
Southern Suburbs Premier Division
Southern Suburbs B Division


Wesley College
All Saints' College
Sacred Heart College

Sacred Heart College
Mater Dei College
Sacred Heart College
Wesley College
St Norbert College

Individual Awards:
Barat Ali Saifollahi (Ursula Frayne Catholic College)