CAWA School Chess League


| 2022 |
2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |


Website: https://www.schoolchess.info

Contact: CAWA President Alan Wolstencroft         mob: 0439 912 234         email: chessassociationwa@gmail.com


2022 School Chess League Zonal Events Format 2022 School Chess League Leadership Boards (at 25/05/2022)


| North Zone | Central Zone |





2022 SCL Northern Online Zone

2022 SCL Nth Zone Online Pic1

2022 SCL Nth Zone Online Pic2

2022 SCL Nth Zone Online Pic3 2022 SCL Nth Zone Online Pic4


On Sunday, 20th March the first 2022 School Chess League (SCL) tournament was held Online using lichess an internet chess server. This event was sponsored by Warwick Psychological Services. There were two separate tournaments catering for both the Primary and Secondary schools. A total of 76 players took part.

This was the first Online tournament for the Schools Chess League in Western Australia. It involved the following: -

i) A trial run two days before the tournament.
ii) A lot of work in setting up on the morning of the tournament. Each player had to set up a front and side camera.
iii) Primary and Secondary students were split up into two separate breakout rooms. The players were supervised on Zoom with each player participating from home.
iv) The players were supervised by nine arbiters, three of which were from Malaysia.

The two tournaments went well with several parents staying behind at the end of the tournament and providing positive feedback on zoom.

This was a learning experience for all players, parents and supervisors. It turned out to be a valuable and successful one. The Chess Association of WA are prepared to hold future SCL tournaments Online. A provisional date for the next SCL online tournament has been set as Sunday, 1st May.

Primary Student Division

Primary School Team Ranking
(Team ranking based on 4 best players of each team)


 Pos  Team Name          Points  
 ------------------------------ 
   1  Oberthur PS         17.0
   2  Carmel PS           16.5
   3  Kingsway CC         12.0
   4  Midland Home Sc     11.0
   5  Caladenia PS         8.0
   6  Victoria Park P      6.0
   7  Rosalie PS           5.5
   8  Nedlands PS          5.0
   9  Highgate PS          5.0
  10  Burrendah PS         4.0
  11  Sutherland Dian      4.0
  12  John Wollaston       4.0
  13  St Anthony's         4.0
  14  Wesley College       3.0
  15  Harrisdale PS        3.0
  16  Iona PC              3.0
  17  North Morley PS      3.0
  18  Bambara PS           3.0
  19  Mount Lawley PS      2.5
  20  Shelley PS           2.5
  21  St Columba's S       2.0


Primary School Individual Cross Table
(Players who had no Lichess rating were ascribed a rating of 1500 to assit the tournament pairing system)


 Pos NAME                         Rtg  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7   |  Buc1  BucT  
 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
  1  Anthony Nguyen              1547  6.0 | +W23  +B20  -W5   +B10  +W7   +B2   +W6   |  28.0  31.0 
  2  Kobe Wu                     1498  5.5 | +B8   +B11  +W3   +B5   +W6   -W1   =B4   |  31.5  35.5 
  3  Liam Raptis                 1822  5.5 | +W13  +B7   -B2   =W4   +B12  +W9   +B11  |  28.5  32.5 
  4  Angus Chen                  1500  5.5 | =B14  +W28  +B35  =B3   +W5   +W11  =W2   |  27.0  29.0 
  5  Ezra Levine                 1379  5.0 | +B9   +W12  +B1   -W2   -B4   +W17  +B15  |  29.5  33.5 
  6  Bruce Yu                    1438  5.0 | +W27  +B30  +W22  +B21  -B2   +W8   -B1   |  24.5  26.5 
  7  Nithuli Liyanage            1500  5.0 | +B33  -W3   +B31  +W15  -B1   +W20  +B12  |  24.5  26.0 
  8  Mia Cohen                   1500  4.5 | -W2   +B24  +W33  +B22  +W21  -B6   =W10  |  24.0  25.5 
  9  Leo Gong                    1500  4.5 | -W5   =W19  +B34  +B30  +W16  -B3   +W22  |  23.0  25.0 
 10  Sebastian Walker            1500  4.5 | +B29  +W31  -B21  -W1   +B18  +W24  =B8   |  22.5  24.5 
 11  Dominic Davoll              1641  4.0 | +B28  -W2   +W36  +B13  +W20  -B4   -W3   |  26.0  28.0 
 12  Avan Chung                  1500  4.0 | +W37  -B5   +W26  +B16  -W3   +B21  -W7   |  25.5  27.0 
 13  Yonatan Kitay               1500  4.0 | -B3   +W14  +B32  -W11  -B17  +W30  +B24  |  23.0  24.5 
 14  Mia Smit                    1500  4.0 | =W4   -B13   --   =W34  +B26  +B23  +W25  |  22.0  24.0 
 15  Sidharth Ramavarman         1057  4.0 | -W22  +B27  +W30  -B7   +W23  +B25  -W5   |  21.5  23.5 
 16  Nicholas Khoo               1500  4.0 | +B24  -W21  +B17  -W12  -B9   +W32  +B20  |  21.5  23.0 
 17  Charis Ong                  1500  4.0 | -W20  +B23  -W16  +B33  +W13  -B5   +W28  |  21.5  23.0 
 18  Aadhi Ajith                 1500  4.0 | -W30  +B25  -W20  +B32  -W10  +B19  +W21  |  19.0  20.5 
 19  Samantha Walker             1500  3.5 | -W36  =B9   +W37  -B20  +B35  -W18  +W29  |  17.5  19.0 
 20  Marcus Van Den Berg         1416  3.0 | +B17  -W1   +B18  +W19  -B11  -B7   -W16  |  27.0  30.5 
 21  Akshaj Rahul                1023  3.0 | +B26  +B16  +W10  -W6   -B8   -W12  -B18  |  26.0  29.0 
 22  Akash Ashok                 1500  3.0 | +B15  +W32  -B6   -W8   -B24  +W27  -B9   |  23.5  25.0 
 23  Ford Cu                     1500  3.0 | -B1   -W17  +B27  +W31  -B15  -W14  +B30  |  23.0  25.0 
 24  Timofey Klimenko            1391  3.0 | -W16  -W8   +B29  +B37  +W22  -B10  -W13  |  22.0  23.5 
 25  Samara Cavosie-Pletsch      1500  3.0 | -B31  -W18  +B28  +W26  +B36  -W15  -B14  |  20.0  22.0 
 26  Savana Hevawitharanage      1500  3.0 | -W21  +W29  -B12  -B25  -W14  +W31  +B32  |  18.5  20.0 
 27  Oz Caro                     1500  3.0 | -B6   -W15  -W23  +BYE  +B31  -B22  +W33  |  18.5  20.0 
 28  Linda Hernandez Mende       1500  2.5 | -W11  -B4   -W25  =B29  +W37  +W35  -B17  |  20.5  22.0 
 29  Yojit Dhilipkumar           1500  2.5 | -W10  -B26  -W24  =W28  +BYE  +B36  -B19  |  18.5  20.0 
 30  Sayan Kotecha               1500  2.0 | +B18  -W6   -B15  -W9   +W33  -B13  -W23  |  24.5  26.0 
 31  Arianne Koay                1100  2.0 | +W25  -B10  -W7   -B23  -W27  -B26  +B35  |  21.0  23.0 
 32  Hunter Slater                620  2.0 | +BYE  -B22  -W13  -W18  +B34  -B16  -W26  |  21.0  23.0 
 33  Jensyn Slater                991  2.0 | -W7   +BYE  -B8   -W17  -B30  +W34  -B27  |  20.5  22.5 
 34  Tate Wincey                 1500  2.0 | -W35  =B37  -W9   =B14  -W32  -B33  +W36  |  16.0  17.5 
 35  Jak Penny                   1060  1.5 | +B34  =B36  -W4    --   -W19  -B28  -W31  |  19.5  21.5 
 36  Jonathan Liu                1500  1.5 | +B19  =W35  -B11   --   -W25  -W29  -B34  |  18.5  20.5 
 37  Grace Woodbine          (W) 1500  1.5 | -B12  =W34  -B19  -W24  -B28  +BYE   --   |  17.5  18.5 


The 37 players were from 21 different schools. It was a very closely contested tournament from both a school and individual player perspective. Two schools fought it out for the first place with Oberthur Primary School (last year's Primary School winners) narrowly beating Carmel Primary School by half a point. Newcomers Kingsway Christian College came third. Several schools have the potential to be in the top three placings if they had fielded a full team or four players rather than just one or two players.

The individual contest was equally close. At the start of the last round there were four players leading on 5 points. Angus Chen, Anthony Nguyen, Kobe Wu, and Bruce Yu. Angus and Kobe drew and Anthony beat Bruce, leaving Anthony the outright winner. Kobe was the Best Girl competitor.

As well as Kobe there were several strong performances from the following girls, Mia Cohen (Carmel PS), Nithuli Liyange (Nedlands PS) and Mia Smit and Charis Ong both girls from Kingsway Christian College. The results of the latter two helped their school secure third place.

List of School Prize Winners:

1st: Oberthur Primary School - Angus Chen, Leo Gong, Avan Chung, Phong Duc (Ford) Cu & Jonathan Liu (the first four players as the best school performers receive trophies)

2nd: Carmel Primary School - Ezra Levine, Mia Cohen, Yonaton Kitay, Marcus Van Der Berg & Oz Caro (the first four players as the best school performers receive trophies)

3rd: Kingsway Christian College - Mia Smit, Charis Ong, Sayan Kotecha, Arianne Koay & Grace Woodbine (the first four players as the best school performers receive trophies)

List of Individual Prize Winners:

1st: Anthony Nguyen (6.0/7)
2nd: Kobe Wu (5.5/7)
3rd: Liam Raptis (5.5/7)
Merit trophies to: Angus Chen, Ezra Levine, Bruce Yu, Nithuli Liyange, Mia Cohen, Leo Gong & Sebastian Walker
Best Girl: Kobe Wu (5.5/7)

Secondary Student Division

Secondary School Team Ranking
(Team ranking based on 4 best players of each team)


 Pos  Team Name          Points  
 ------------------------------
   1  Perth Modern Sc     17.0
   2  Rossmoyne SHS       16.0
   3  Wesley College      12.0
   4  Shenton College     10.0
   5  Christchurch Gr      8.0
   6  Bob Hawke Colle      8.0
   7  Aveley Sec Coll      6.0
   8  Midland Home Sc      5.0
   9  Leeming SHS          5.0
  10  Kingsway CC          5.0
  11  Melville SHS         4.0
  12  Kalamunda SHS        4.0
  13  Carmel School        4.0
  14  Aquinas College      3.0
  15  Sacred Heart Co      3.0
  16  Trinity College      1.0


Secondary School Individual Cross Table
(Players who had no Lichess rating were ascribed a rating of 1500 to assit the tournament pairing system)


 Pos NAME                         Rtg  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7   |  Buc1  BucT  
 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
  1 Yihe Fu                      2225  7.0 | +B36  +W21  +B5   +W6   +B2   +W13  +B10  |  27.0  27.5 
  2 Oscar Gao                    2217  6.0 | +W16  +B12  +W7   +B4   -W1   +W5   +B6   |  31.0  35.0 
  3 Jin Yu Lim                   1500  6.0 | +W33  -B4   +W32  +B15  +W7   +B38  +W14  |  22.0  23.0 
  4 Celine Ong                   2183  5.0 | +B22  +W3   +B8   -W2   -B5   +W9   +B11  |  31.0  34.0 
  5 Iker Hernandez Mendez        1705  5.0 | +B18  +W23  -W1   +B11  +W4   -B2   +W15  |  30.0  33.0 
  6 Shannon Koh                  2013  5.0 | +W30  +B31  +W11  -B1   +W12  +B8   -W2   |  28.0  30.0 
  7 Asten Sulak                  1500  5.0 | +B9   +W10  -B2   +W23  -B3   +W17  +B21  |  27.5  30.5 
  8 Gijoon Han                   1500  5.0 | +W35  +B14  -W4   +B17  +W10  -W6   +B13  |  25.5  27.5 
  9 Windson Tang                 1071  5.0 | -W7   +B34  +W31  +B38  +W30  -B4   +W24  |  19.0  20.0 
 10 James Savundra               1980  4.0 | +W39  -B7   +W30  +W13  -B8   +B16  -W1   |  27.5  29.5 
 11 Ning Xiaozhou                1498  4.0 | +B20  +W26  -B6   -W5   +B21  +B12  -W4   |  26.0  29.0 
 12 Adam Chung                   1500  4.0 | +B15  -W2   +B18  +W25  -B6   -W11  +B26  |  26.0  29.0 
 13 Aaron Levine                 1790  4.0 | +B25  +W32  +W17  -B10  +W22  -B1   -W8   |  25.5  27.5 
 14 Paula Gruber                 1522  4.0 | +B28  -W8   -B25  +W18  +B24  +W22  -B3   |  24.0  27.0 
 15 Manunithish Dhilipkumar      1208  4.0 | -W12  +B39  +B21  -W3   +B23  +W26  -B5   |  24.0  26.5 
 16 Jiani Li                     1500  4.0 | -B2   +W28  -B23  +B32  +W19  -W10  +B20  |  24.0  26.0 
 17 Andrew Gilleece              1037  4.0 | +BYE  +W27  -B13  -W8   +B25  -B7   +W30  |  23.0  25.0 
 18 Aarnav Katru                 1411  4.0 | -W5   +B19  -W12  -B14  +W35  +B33  +W29  |  22.0  24.0 
 19 Ethan Kelly                  1994  4.0 | -B27  -W18  +B26  +W28  -B16  +W25  +B22  |  20.0  23.0 
 20 Yasmina Cavosie-Pletsch      1736  4.0 | -W11  +B24  +W27  -B22  +W38  +B30  -W16  |  19.0  20.0 
 21 Siddharth Sankara            1500  3.0 | +W24  -B1   -W15  +B31  -W11  +B37  -W7   |  25.0  26.0 
 22 Flynn Williams               1500  3.0 | -W4   +B35  +W33  +W20  -B13  -B14  -W19  |  23.0  25.0 
 23 Tharul Ranamuka              1381  3.0 | +W34  -B5   +W16  -B7   -W15  -B24  +W31  |  23.0  25.0 
 24 Harris Imran                 1335  3.0 | -B21  -W20  +B29  +B27  -W14  +W23  -B9   |  22.0  25.0 
 25 Ablai Devine                 1500  3.0 | -W13  +B37  +W14  -B12  -W17  -B19  +W33  |  21.5  22.5 
 26 Lukas Willinge               1699  3.0 | +W38  -B11  -W19  +B35  +W27  -B15  -W12  |  21.0  22.0 
 27 Samin Intisar                1500  3.0 | +W19  -B17  -B20  -W24  -B26  +W34  +B32  |  19.5  21.5 
 28 Matthew Champness            1360  3.0 | -W14  -B16  +W37  -B19  +W32  -B29  +W34  |  19.0  20.0 
 29 Bee Barnes                   1277  3.0 | -W31  -B30  -W24  +B34  +W36  +W28  -B18  |  16.0  16.5 
 30 Nathan Bannister             1500  2.0 | -B6   +W29  -B10  +W33  -B9   -W20  -B17  |  24.5  26.5 
 31 Cota Ng                      1500  2.0 | +B29  -W6   -B9   -W21  -B33  +W35  -B23  |  21.0  23.0 
 32 Mohit Napaa                  1500  2.0 | +W37  -B13  -B3   -W16  -B28  +B36  -W27  |  21.0  21.5 
 33 Taksheel Kadri               1302  2.0 | -B3   +W36  -B22  -B30  +W31  -W18  -B25  |  20.0  20.5 
 34 Dron Singh                   1500  2.0 | -B23  -W9   +B38  -W29  +W37  -B27  -B28  |  18.0  19.0 
 35 Saqib Yasar                  1139  2.0 | -B8   -W22  +B36  -W26  -B18  -B31  +W37  |  18.0  18.5 
 36 Isabelle Kerr                1500  1.0 | -W1   -B33  -W35  -B37  -B29  -W32  +BYE  |  17.0  17.0 
 37 Phoenix Trott                 946  1.0 | -B32  -W25  -B28  +W36  -B34  -W21  -B35  |  15.0  15.5 
 38 Gavi Hesselson           (W) 1382  0.0 | -B26   --   -W34  -W9   -B20  -W3    --   |  23.5  24.5 
 39 Raadin Ebadi             (W) 1500  0.0 | -B10  -W15   --    --    --    --    --   |  17.0  18.0 


The 39 players were from 16 different schools. Perth Modern School (last year's Secondary School winners) fielded 12 players and came first. Very close behind them were Rossmoyne Senior High School with a team of only three players. Third was Wesley College, also with only three players. The placings are decided by adding the scores of the top four players. Hence if Rossmoyne and Wesley had fielded a full complement of four players, they may have enhanced their position in this tournament. The same point is applicable to Shenton College, Christchurch Grammar School and Bob Hawke College who finished 4th to 6th respectively, each school had only two players.

The individual contest was dominated by Yihe Fu (Rebo) who obtained a perfect score of 7 from 7. Not too far behind Rebo was Oscar Gao and Jin Yu Lim both on 6 from 7. Oscar secured 2nd place with a superior Buchholz score to Jin. The Best Girl competitor was Celine Ong with 5 from 7. Newcomers Aten Sulak, Gijoon Han and Windson Tang all did well to gain 5 from 7. As well as SCL veterans Iker Hernandez Mendez and Shannon Koh.

List of School Prize Winners:

1st: Perth Modern School - Windson Tang, Adam Chung, Paula Gruber, Andrew Gilleece, Ethan Kelly, Yasmina Cavosie-Pletsch, Siddharth Sankara, Tharul Ranamuka, Bee Barnes, Mohit Napaa, Taksheel Kumar Kadri, Saqib Yasar & Raadin Ebadi (the first four players as the best school performers receive trophies)

2nd: Rossmoyne Senior High School - Yihe Fu (Rebo), Gijoon Han & Manunithish Dhilipkumar

3rd: Wesley College - Shannon Koh, James Savundra & Lukas Willinge

List of Individual Prize Winners:

1st: Yihe Fu (Rebo) (7.0/7)
2nd: Oscar Gao (6.0/7)
3rd: Jin Yu Lim (6.0/7)
Merit trophies to: Celine Ong, Iker Hernandez Mendez, Shannon Koh, Asten Sulak, Gijoon Han & Windson Tang
Best Girl: Celine Ong (5.0/7)

2022 SCL Nth Zone Online Arbiters


The Chess Association of WA decided to run this tournament on the basis "nothing ventured nothing gained". We were fortunate to have an excellent team working together. Special thanks to the following people:

* Our Malaysian arbiters: Lim Poay Sim, Saiful Asyraf & David Lee (based in Penang) whose experience with setting up Online tournaments gave us the confidence to run this event. Tan Eng Seong also helped with the initial organisation but was unable to participate as an arbiter as he contacted Covid just prior to the tournament. We wish him a speedy recovery.
* Junior Vice-President Faith Tee who heard about this Malaysian group and contacted them to discuss their assistance and involvement. Faith also did most of the work in contacting the various Perth schools prior to the tournament; secured a sponsor for the tournament and ordered the trophies plus acted as an Arbiter during the tournament.
* Senior Vice-President Andrew Hardegen who provided detailed instructions to players for setting up the tournament, was one of the key figures in helping to set up the equipment for the tournament and acted as one of the principal tournament arbiters with Lim Poay Sim.
* Perth Arbiters: Sri Krishna Dharmapuri, Dylan Gough, Kruhuru Sailaga & Alan Wolstencroft.
* Our sponsor: Warwick Psychological Services.

Report kindly provided by CAWA President Alan Wolstencroft






2022 SCL Central Zone

2022 SCL Central Zone

2022 SCL Central Zone

2022 SCL Central Zone

2022 SCL Central Zone

2022 SCL Central Zone

2022 SCL Central Zone

2022 SCL Central Zone

2022 SCL Central Zone

2022 SCL Central Zone

2022 SCL Central Zone

2022 SCL Central Zone

2022 SCL Central Zone

2022 SCL Central Zone


On Sunday, 15th May the first over the board 2022 Schools Chess League tournament (the Central Zonal) was held at Royal Park Hall, West Perth. There was a good turnout of 64 players (43 Primary students and 21 Secondary students). Despite living in the shadow of Covid, there is still a strong interest in over the board Junior chess in Perth.

Primary Student Division

Primary School Team Ranking
(Team ranking based on 4 best players of each team)


 Pos  Team Name          Points  
 -------------------------------
  1  Oberthur PS         16.5
  2  Caladenia PS        15.5
  3  Midland Home PT      9.5
  4  Nedlands PS          9.0
  5  Aquinas College      8.0
  6  Kingsway Christ      8.0
  7  Wesley College       8.0
  8  Poynter PS           6.5
  9  Victoria Park P      6.0
 10  Sutherland Dian      5.5
 11  JWACS                5.0
 12  Rostrata PS          5.0
 13  Mount Lawley PS      4.0
 14  Dalkeith PS          4.0
 15  Subiaco PS           4.0
 16  Aveley PS            4.0
 17  Harrisdale PS        4.0
 18  North Morley PS      3.5
 19  Willetton PS         3.0
 20  Bayswater PS         3.0
 21  Shelley PS           3.0
 22  St Anthony's PS      3.0


Primary School Individual Cross Table


 Pos NAME                       Rtg  T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7   |  Buc1  BucT  
 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
  1  Raptis,Liam                925      WA  6.5 | +W33  +B24  +W10  +B6   =W4   +B2   +W5   |  28.5  31.0 
  2  Nguyen,Anthony            1145      WA  6.0 | +B3   +W7   +B14  +W8   +B6   -W1   +B10  |  31.5  35.5 
  3  Gong,Leo                     0      WA  6.0 | -W2   +B29  +W15  +B10  +W12  +B17  +W4   |  27.5  30.5 
  4  Davoll,Dominic             580      WA  5.5 | +B40  +W11  +B9   +W14  =B1   +W8   -B3   |  30.5  32.0 
  5  Walker,Sebastian           388      WA  5.0 | +W29  +B15  -W6   +B16  +W13  +B9   -B1   |  28.5  31.5 
  6  Liyanage,Nithuli           882      WA  5.0 | +B20  +W23  +B5   -W1   -W2   +B25  +W11  |  28.5  31.5 
  7  Ashok,Akash                  0      WA  5.0 | +W36  -B2   +W13  -B23  +W16  +B15  +W12  |  25.5  28.5 
  8  Dai,Hardy                  777      WA  5.0 | +W39  +B25  +W12  -B2   +W23  -B4   +W18  |  25.5  27.5 
  9  Ajith,Aadhi                355      WA  5.0 | +W34  +B37  -W4   +B36  +W17  -W5   +B13  |  24.0  25.5 
 10  Ong,Charis                 412      WA  4.0 | +B42  +W18  -B1   -W3   +B32  +B23  -W2   |  28.5  29.5 
 11  Thumati,Mano Keyur           0      WA  4.0 | +W19  -B4   +W27  -B12  +B14  +W21  -B6   |  26.5  29.5 
 12  Perera,Kaviru              361      WA  4.0 | +B38  +W35  -B8   +W11  -B3   +W20  -B7   |  26.5  28.5 
 13  You,Kaixuan                  0      WA  4.0 | +B30  +W21  -B7   +W24  -B5   +B19  -W9   |  26.0  29.0 
 14  Atkinson,Hamish            473      WA  4.0 | +W16  +B26  -W2   -B4   -W11  +B28  +W23  |  25.5  28.0 
 15  Yuen,Thomas                  0      WA  4.0 | +B22  -W5   -B3   +W40  +B24  -W7   +B33  |  25.0  26.5 
 16  Nguyen,Catherine             0      WA  4.0 | -B14  +B19  +W37  -W5   -B7   +W24  +B25  |  24.0  25.5 
 17  Li,Isaac                   420      WA  4.0 | -B23  +W40  +B38  +W26  -B9   -W3   +B30  |  22.0  23.5 
 18  Walker,Samantha              0      WA  4.0 | +W27  -B10  -W24  +B39  +B26  +W22  -B8   |  21.5  23.5 
 19  Gunawardena,Jineth         100      WA  4.0 | -B11  -W16  +B22  +W38  +B31  -W13  +B32  |  21.5  23.5 
 20  Koay,Arianne                 0      WA  4.0 | -W6   -B36  +W41  +B37  +W28  -B12  +W27  |  19.5  21.0 
 21  Hou,Olivia                 413      WA  4.0 | +W41  -B13  -W23  +B34  +W25  -B11  +W26  |  19.0  20.5 
 22  Cu,Ford (Phong Duc)          0      WA  3.5 | -W15  =B41  -W19  +B43  +W33  -B18  +W35  |  18.5  19.0 
 23  Ramavarman,Sidharth          0      WA  3.0 | +W17  -B6   +B21  +W7   -B8   -W10  -B14  |  27.0  31.0 
 24  Bandara,Chenuthi             0      WA  3.0 | +W28  -W1   +B18  -B13  -W15  -B16  +W37  |  25.0  26.5 
 25  Calo,Sebastian               0      WA  3.0 | +B32  -W8   +B28  +W31  -B21  -W6   -W16  |  24.0  26.5 
 26  De Santis,Enrico             0      WA  3.0 | +B31  -W14  +B35  -B17  -W18  +W38  -B21  |  21.5  23.5 
 27  Balachander,Rahul            0      WA  3.0 | -B18  +W42  -B11  -W32  +B35  +W31  -B20  |  20.5  21.5 
 28  Wen,Phoebe                   0      WA  3.0 | -B24  +BYE  -W25  +W30  -B20  -W14  +B41  |  19.5  21.0 
 29  Solthi,Sai Shrevas           0      WA  3.0 | -B5   -W3   -B40  +B41  +W34  -W30  +B38  |  19.5  21.0 
 30  Dhilipkumar,Yojit            0      WA  3.0 | -W13  +B34  -W36  -B28  +W37  +B29  -W17  |  19.0  20.5 
 31  Yip,Jonathan                 0      WA  3.0 | -W26  +B39  +W33  -B25  -W19  -B27  +W42  |  17.5  18.5 
 32  Whitfield,Spencer            0      WA  3.0 | -W25  -B33  +W43  +B27  -W10  +B42  -W19  |  17.5  18.0 
 33  Kang,Kevin                   0      WA  2.5 | -B1   +W32  -B31  =W35  -B22  +W40  -W15  |  22.5  24.0 
 34  Tan,Josephine                0      WA  2.5 | -B9   -W30  +BYE  -W21  -B29  =B41  +W43  |  18.5  19.0 
 35  Zhang,Aaron                  0      WA  2.5 | +W43  -B12  -W26  =B33  -W27  +B39  -B22  |  18.0  18.5 
 36  Tiang,Jovan           (W)    0      WA  2.0 | -B7   +W20  +B30  -W9    --    --    --   |  24.5  27.5 
 37  Zhou,David                   0      WA  2.0 | +BYE  -W9   -B16  -W20  -B30  +W43  -B24  |  22.0  22.5 
 38  Tan,Joanna                   0      WA  2.0 | -W12  +B43  -W17  -B19  +W39  -B26  -W29  |  20.0  20.5 
 39  Lim,Jamie                    0      WA  2.0 | -B8   -W31  +B42  -W18  -B38  -W35  +B40  |  18.0  19.0 
 40  Liu,Jonathan                 0      WA  1.5 | -W4   -B17  +W29  -B15  =W42  -B33  -W39  |  21.0  22.0 
 41  Slater,Hunter                0      WA  1.5 | -B21  =W22  -B20  -W29  =B43  =W34  -W28  |  19.0  19.5 
 42  Slater,Jensyn                0      WA  1.5 | -W10  -B27  -W39  +BYE  =B40  -W32  -B31  |  16.5  18.0 
 43  Gentilli,Daniel              0      WA  0.5 | -B35  -W38  -B32  -W22  =W41  -B37  -B34  |  14.5  16.0 
 44  Zhang,Aaron           (W)    0      WA  0.0 |  --    --    --    --    --    --    --   |  16.5  17.5 


There were 43 players from 22 schools. It developed in to a closely contested fight between Caladenia Primary School and Oberthur Primary School. In the end Oberthur won by a solitary point, (the announcement made at the presentations on Sunday was incorrect as it did not include a win by one of the Oberthur players). Caladenia came second a very good performance for what is a relative newcomer to the SCL. Midland Home school with three players came third and Nedlands Primary School was fourth with just two players.

The individual contest was also close. Going into the last round Liam Raptis and Dominic Davoll were leading with 5.5 points followed by Leo Gong, Anthony Nguyen and Sebastian Walker on 5 points. Liam beat Sebastian, Dominic lost to Leo and Anthony beat Charis Ong. Hence Liam was the outright winner on 6.5 points, Anthony was second on 6 points (Buchholz score) and Leo was third on 6 points. Good performance by Nithuli Liyange who won the Best Girl title with 5 points.

List of Primary School Prize Winners:

1st: Oberthur Primary School - Leo Gong, Kaixuan You, Ford (Phong Duc) Cu, Phoebe Wen, Jonathan Yip, Josephine Tan, Jovan Tiang, David Zhou, Joanna Tan, and Jonathan Liu (the first four players as the best school performers received trophies)

2nd: Caladenia Primary School - Sebastian Walker, Samantha Walker, Jineth Gunawardena and Kevin Kang (all four players received trophies)

3rd: Midland Home School - Liam Raptis, Hunter Slater and Jensyn Slater (all three players received trophies)

List of Individual Primary Prize Winners:

1st: Liam Raptis (6.5/7)
2nd: Anthony Nguyen (6.0/7) (on the Buchholz score)
3rd: Leo Gong (6.0/7)
Merit trophies to: Dominic Davoll (5.5 points), Aadhi Ajith, Akash Ashok, Hardy Dai, Nithuli Liyange and Sebastian Walker on 5.0 points
Best Girl: Nithuli Liyange on 5.0 points

Secondary Student Division

Seconary School Team Ranking
(Team ranking based on 4 best players of each team)


 Pos  Team Name          Points  
 ------------------------------ 
  1  Rossmoyne SHS       16.5
  2  Perth Modern S      16.5
  3  Christchurch GS     10.5
  4  Wesley College       6.0
  5  Kingsway CS          5.0
  6  Shenton College      4.5
  7  Greenwood Colle      4.0
  8  Bob Hawke C          4.0
  9  Midland Home ST      3.5
 10  Carine SHS           3.0
 11  Mt Lawley SHS        2.5


Secondary School Individual Cross Table


 Pos NAME                           Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7   |  Buc1  BucT  
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
  1  Fu,Yihe (Rebo)                 2392      WA  7.0 | +B19  +W13  +B4   +W3   +B2   +W7   +B5   |  26.0  27.5 
  2  Gao,Oscar                      1982      WA  5.5 | +W7   +B8   +W3   +B5   -W1   +B14  =W4   |  29.0  32.0 
  3  Ong,Celine                     1297      WA  5.0 | +F23  +W9   -B2   -B1   +W8   +B16  +B7   |  27.5  30.5 
  4  Singh,Jayden                      0      WA  5.0 | +W14  +B12  -W1   +B8   +W15  =B5   =B2   |  27.5  30.0 
  5  Lim,Jin Yu                        0      WA  4.5 | +B10  +W11  +B13  -W2   +B9   =W4   -W1   |  29.0  31.5 
  6  Tang,Windson                      0      WA  4.5 | -W15  -B7   +BYE  =W11  +B21  +W9   +B17  |  19.0  19.5 
  7  Lee,Lucas                         0      WA  4.0 | -B2   +W6   +B10  +B12  +W16  -B1   -W3   |  28.5  31.5 
  8  McGinty,Sean                    679      WA  4.0 | +B17  -W2   +B21  -W4   -B3   +W18  +B11  |  24.0  24.5 
  9  Devine,Ablai                      0      WA  4.0 | +W21  -B3   +W15  +B18  -W5   -B6   +W14  |  21.0  21.5 
 10  Gruber,Paula                    967      WA  4.0 | -W5   +B15  -W7   +B19  -W14  +B20  +W16  |  18.5  20.0 
 11  Kit,Jaykerm                     712      WA  3.5 | +W18  -B5   -W16  =B6   +W13  +B12  -W8   |  21.5  24.0 
 12  Sulak,Asten                     804      WA  3.5 | +B20  -W4   +B17  -W7   =B18  -W11  +W19  |  19.5  21.0 
 13  Ranamuka,Tharul                 295      WA  3.0 | +W16  -B1   -W5   -B15  -B11  +BYE  +W18  |  23.0  24.5 
 14  Chong,Seth                        0      WA  3.0 | -B4   -W17  +B19  +W21  +B10  -W2   -B9   |  23.0  23.5 
 15  Dhilipkumar,Manunithish           0      WA  3.0 | +B6   -W10  -B9   +W13  -B4   -W17  +BYE  |  22.5  24.5 
 16  Thong,Sebastian                   0      WA  3.0 | -B13  +W20  +B11  +W17  -B7   -W3   -B10  |  21.5  23.0 
 17  Rendalls,George                   0      WA  3.0 | -W8   +B14  -W12  -B16  +W20  +B15  -W6   |  20.0  21.5 
 18  Prasil,Lukas                      0      WA  2.5 | -B11  +W19  +B20  -W9   =W12  -B8   -B13  |  19.0  20.5 
 19  Koay,Isaac                        0      WA  2.0 | -W1   -B18  -W14  -W10  +BYE  +B21  -B12  |  21.0  21.5 
 20  Nand-Lal,Isaac                    0      WA  2.0 | -W12  -B16  -W18  +BYE  -B17  -W10  +W21  |  17.5  18.0 
 21  Tiang,Jayden                      0      WA  1.0 | -B9   +BYE  -W8   -B14  -W6   -W19  -B20  |  19.0  20.5 


The 21 players were from 11 different schools. It developed into a closely fought contest between Rossmoyne Senior High School and Perth Modern School. The two schools finished with the same cumulative points but Rossmoyne were the winners on countback. Third was Christchurch Grammar School.

Yihe Fu (Rebo) dominated the individual contest with a perfect score of 7/7. Oscar Gao was second and third and Best Girl was Celine Ong.

List of School Prize Winners:

1st: Rossmoyne Senior High School- Yihe Fu (Rebo), Jaykerm Kit, Seth Chong, Manunithish Dhilipkumar and Jayden Tiang (the first four players as the best school performers received trophies)

2nd: Perth Modern School - Jayden Singh, Windson Tang, Paula Gruber and Tharul Ranamuka (all four players received trophies)

3rd: Christchurch Grammar School - Oscar Gao, Sebastian Thong and Isaac Koay (all three players as the best school performers received trophies)

List of Individual Prize Winners:

1st: Yihe Fu (Rebo) (7.0/7)
2nd: Oscar Gao (5.5/7)
3rd: Celine Ong (5.0/7)
Merit trophies to: Jayden Singh (5.0/7), Lucas Lee, Jin Yu Lim and Windson Tang on 4.5 points
Best Girl: Celine Ong (5.0/7)

Special thanks to the following people: Faith Tee, Junior Vice-President who located this excellent new venue, and who did a lot of preparatory work as well as work on the day to make this tournament the success it was. Glenda Raptis and Kevin Ong who played significant support roles on the day. Jessie Kong and Dylan Gough helped out with at the beginning with registration and setting up the equipment.

Report kindly provided by CAWA President Alan Wolstencroft