CAWA Members 2018 Calendar of Events Australian Chess Enterprises 2019 Australian Chess Open 2019 Australian Juniors CAQ 2019 FIDE Open Cafe Chess
CAWA Membership List (18-Nov-2018) Calendar of Events Australian Chess Enterprises 2019 Australian
Chess Open
Boxhill Chess Club
27 to 31 Dec


Click here for Promo Poster
2019 Australian Junior
Chess Championships
Trinity Grammar Sydney
14 to 22 Jan
2019 FIDE Open
Queensland
25 to 28 Jan
Cafe Chess



Welcome to the CAWA Website

Here you will find all the information you need regarding chess in Western Australia. The site primarily caters for registered CAWA chess players be they Senior or Junior. But if you are an unregistered player, casual player or even an interested visitor feel free to look around. Perhaps after viewing the CAWA site you may wish to join the CAWA. By becoming a member you are then eligible to participate in ratified tournaments and obtain an official rating.

We hope you enjoy the CAWA site and if you have any comments, corrections or questions please forward them to the CAWA web master:

email mike.mcgregor@cawa.org.au email





2018 CHRISTMAS BLITZ TOURNAMENT (17/12/18)

Christmas Blitz The 2018 Christmas Blitz Tournament was held at Leeming Primary School on Sunday the 16th of December.

Congratulations to the winners: Patrick Gong & Thomas Donaldson.

Full results can be found in the
Calendar of Events or the Recent Results section.











2018 WA GRAND PRIX (17/12/18)

WA Grand Prix Congratulations to the following winners from this year's WA Grand Prix:

Premier: Andrew Hardegen

Major: Brent Geronimo

Minor: Gary Donaldson

Junior: Brent Geronimo

Country: Gary Donaldson


Full results, kindly provided by Grand Prix Organiser David Ellis, can be found here: 2018 WA Grand Prix Results





2018 DECEMBER CAWA NEWSLETTER (10/12/18)

CAWA Newsletter The December Edition of the CAWA Newsletter is now available.

Please enjoy!!!!

For those wishing to contribute anything to the next edition please send your submission to the Newsletter Editor: Mike McGregor by the 31st of January 2019.







2018 KINGSLEY OPEN (07/12/18)

Kingsley Open The 2018 Kingsley Open was played played at North Woodvale Primary School on the 17th & 18th of November.

Congratulations to the winner: Adam Kelly

Results can be found in the Calendar of Events or the Recent Results section.








2018 CHRISTMAS OPEN (26/11/18)

Christmas Open The 2018 Christmas Open was played played at Leeming Primary School on the 24th & 25th of November.

Congratulations to the winner: Syakir Shazmeer

Full results can be found in the Calendar of Events or the Recent Results section.






2018 CARMEL OPEN JUNIOR CHESS TOURNAMENT (05/11/18)

Carmel Primary SchoolCarmel Primary School will be holding an Open Junior Chess Tournament on Sunday 25th November.

Full details of this event are available below:

2018 Carmel Open Junior Chess Tournament Entry Form

Click here to register!










2018 MOUNT LAWLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL OPEN TOURNAMENT (04/11/18)

Mount Lawley Primary School On Sunday 14 October, Mount Lawley Primary School Chess Club hosted a seven-round Open Junior Chess Tournament at the school. Mount Lawley PS are the current Western Australian Primary Schools chess champions and this tournament was to raise funds to send the school team to the National Schools Chess Finals to be held in Adelaide on 1 and 2 December.


Full results can be found in the Calendar of Events or the Recent Results section.






MACCABI JUNIOR CHESS CLUB (08/10/18)

Maccabi Junior Chess ClubA brand new chess club - the Maccabi Junior Chess Club will open on the 18th of October.

Full details are available from Junior Chess Club Directory or from the flyer below:

Maccabi Junior Chess Club Flyer













2018 ALBANY JUNIOR CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS (08/10/18)

AlbanyThe 2018 Albany Junior Chess Championships were held on Sunday 30th September at Frost Park Hall, Mount Barker.

Full results can be found in the Calendar of Events or the Recent Results section.











2018 PRIMARY & SECONDARY STUDENTS CHAMPIONSIPS (05/10/18)

Primary & Secondary Students ChampionshipsThe 2018 Primary & Secondary Students Championships

was played played at Leeming Primary School on the 1st of October.

Congratulations to:

Brent Geronimo - 2018 Secondary Students Champion &
Oscar Gao - 2018 Primary Students Champion.

Full results can be found in the Calendar of Events or the Recent Results section.







2018 WA STATE LIGHTNING CHAMPIONSHIP (30/09/18)

State Lightning The 2018 WA State Lightning Championship was played at North Woodvale Primary School on the 23rd of September.

Congratulations to the winner: Temur Kuybokarov who was undefeated (11.0/11)

Results and a full report can be found in the Calendar of Events or the Recent Results section.








CONGRATULATIONS KATHRYN HARDEGEN (18/09/18)

Kathryn Hardegen FIDE has announced the confirmed participants for the FIDE Women’s World Championship to be held at Khanty-Mansiysk from 2-23 November 2018.

Perth's WFM Kathryn Hardegen will travel to Russia to represent Oceania after New Zealand’s WIM Layla Timergazi withdrew.

Congratulations Kathryn, CAWA and all chess players in WA wish you the best of luck.










TEMUR KUYBOKAROV SIMUL (18/09/18)

Temur Chess SimulOn Sunday, 16th September 2018, a simultaneous exhibition was held at the Leeming Primary School between Temur Kuybokarov and 17 local chess players.

Temur playing with white pieces won all 17 games in under three hours. A perfect score!!

Please click on the link below for a nice report of this event provided by Alan Wolstencroft.

2018 Temur Kuybokarov Simul








2018 GUFELD CUP (10/09/18)

Gufeld Cup The 2018 Gufeld Cup was played on the 8th & 9th of September at Leeming Primary School.

Congratulations to the winner: Tim Hare

Full results can be found in the Calendar of Events or the Recent Results section.









2018 WA JUNIOR ALLEGRO CHAMPIONSHIP (28/08/18)

Junior Allegro The 2018 WA Junior Allegro Championship was played played at Leeming Primary School on the Sunday 26th of August.

Congratulations to the winner: Brent Geronimo

Full results can be found in the Calendar of Events or the Recent Results section.









2018 WILLETTON OPEN (28/08/18)

Willetton Open The 2018 Willetton Open was played played at Leeming Primary School on the 18th & 19th of August.

Congratulations to the winner: Ben Dagza

Full results can be found in the Calendar of Events or the Recent Results section.








2018 HARRIS/EDWARDES INTERCLUB COMPETITION (07/08/18)

Harris Edwardes Interclub The 2018 Harris/Edwardes Interclub Competition was held at North Woodvale Primary School on 29th July & 5th August.

Congratulations to the Southern Suburbs Chess Club which was successful in all 3 divisions.

Final standings were as follows:

Division A (Open) : Southern Suburbs A1: 13.0/16, Southern Suburbs A2: 6.5/16, Perth A: 4.5/16

Division B (all players under 1900 ACF) : Southern Suburbs B1: 11.5/16, Perth B: 9.5/16, Southern Suburbs B2: 3.0/16

Division C (all players under 1500 ACF) : Southern Suburbs C: 11.5/16, Perth C1: 8.5/16, Perth C2: 4.0/16


Please click here for the 2018 Harris/Edwardes Interclub Competition results sheet


Full results are also posted at: http://southernsuburbschessclub.org.au/2018-harris-shield.htm






2018 SCHOOL CHESS LEAGUE FINALS (23/07/18)

School Chess League The 2018 School Chess League finals were held on 21st July at Leeming Primary School.

Congratulations to the winners:

Mount Lawley Primary and Wesley College who will be WA’s representatives at the 2018 Australian Schools’Teams Championships.

Many thanks to Evan Yeung for providing a nice report & results of the finals.







2018 WA STATE CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL RESULTS & PGN'S (03/07/18)

WA State ChampionshipThe 2018 WA State Chess Championship was played at North Woodvale Primary School from the 20th May to 1st July.

Congratulations to: Stephanus Kurniawan - 2018 State Chess Champion.

Second place went to Patrick Gong with Andrew Hardegen third.

Congratulations also to:

Alan Wolstencroft - State Reserves Champion.

Craig Kinsman - State Senior Champion.

Natalie Maris - State Ladies Champion.


2018 WA Championship Cross Table


Results : Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7

PGN's : Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7







Daily Puzzle



Latest News

2018 Christmas Blitz Tournament

2018 WA Grand Prix

2018 December CAWA Newsletter

2018 Kingsley Open

2018 Christmas Open

2018 Carmel Open Junior Chess Tournament

2018 Mount Lawley Primary School Open Tournament

Maccabi Junior Chess Club

2018 Albany Junior Chess Championships

2018 Primary & Secondary Students Championships

2018 WA State Lightning Championship

Congratulations Kathryn Hardegen

Temur Kuybokarov Simul

2018 Gufeld Cup

2018 WA Junior Allegro Championship

2018 Willetton Open

2018 Harris/Edwardes Interclub Competition

2018 School Chess League Finals

2018 WA State Chess Championship Final Results & PGN's


Upcoming Events

27 to 31 Dec
2019 Australian Chess Open
Click here for Promo Poster

14 to 22 Jan
2019 Australian Junior Chess Championships

25 to 28 Jan
2019 FIDE Open Queensland


Recent Results

Previous tournament results can be found in Archives Section under the
Past Tournaments heading.

2018 Christmas Blitz Tournament

2018 WA Grand Prix

2018 Kingsley Open

2018 Christmas Open

2018 Mount Lawley Primary School Open Tournament

2018 Albany Junior Chess Championships

2018 Primary & Secondary Students Championships

2018 State Lightning Championship

2018 Temur Kuybokarov Simul

2018 Gufeld Cup

2018 WA Junior Allegro Championship

2018 Willetton Open

2018 Harris/Edwardes Interclub Competition

2018 Schools Chess League Finals

2018 State Open Chess Championship

2018 State Junior Chess Championships

2018 Junior Inter-Club Competition

2018 State Allegro Championship

2018 Perth Open

2018 Australian Junior Chess Championships

2018 Australian Chess Championships