CAWA on Facebook CAWA Members 2018 Calendar of Events 2019 WA State Chess Championship School Chess League Australian Chess Enterprises Cafe Chess
CAWA on Facebook CAWA Membership List
(08 Sep 19)
Calendar of Events 2019 WA State Chess Championships
(26 May to 7 July)
WA School Chess League Australian Chess Enterprises Cafe Chess



Welcome to the CAWA Website

Here you will find all the information you need regarding chess in Western Australia. The site primarily caters for registered CAWA chess players be they Senior or Junior. But if you are an unregistered player, casual player or even an interested visitor feel free to look around. Perhaps after viewing the CAWA site you may wish to join the CAWA. By becoming a member you are then eligible to participate in ratified tournaments and obtain an official rating.

We hope you enjoy the CAWA site and if you have any comments, corrections or questions please forward them to the CAWA web master:

email mike.mcgregor@cawa.org.au email








2019 WA SCHOOL CHESS LEAGUE FINALS (16/09/19)

School Chess League The CAWA School Chess League Finals was held on Sunday, 2nd September at Trinity College.

Congratulations to the winners: Perth Modern School (Secondary Division) & Nedlands Primary School (Primary Division)

You will find a report of the finals on the School Chess League page.










2019 JUNIOR ALLEGRO CHAMPIONSHIPS (10/09/19)

Junior Allegro The 2019 Junior Allegro Championships was played on the 8th of September at Leeming Primary School.

Congratulations to the winners:

Rebo Fu (U/18), Kundan Dharmapuri (U/14), Harry Geronimo (U/12), Barath Harirajesh (U/10),
Eamon Harris (U/8) & Celine Ong (Girls Champion).

Full results can be found in the Calendar of Events or the Recent Results section.







2019 WILLETTON OPEN (24/08/19)

Willetton Open The 2019 Willetton Open was played on the weekend of August 17/18 at Leeming Primary School.

Congratulations to the winner: Kuan Han Sen with a perfect score of 6/6.

Full results can be found in the Calendar of Events or the Recent Results section.









2019 SOUTH OF THE RIVER CHESS OPEN (17/08/19)

Southern Suburbs Chess Club
The inaugural South of the River Chess Open presented by the Southern Suburbs Chess Club, on behalf of the Chess Association of Western Australia and with the generous support of the City of Melville, was played from the 10th of July to the 7th of August.

Congratulations to the winner: Dominador Andador

Full results and a nice report kindly provided by the organiser Ian McAteer can be found in the Calendar of Events or the Recent Results section.






2019 AUGUST CAWA NEWSLETTER (10/08/19)

CAWA Newsletter The August Edition of the CAWA Newsletter is now available.

Please enjoy!!!!

For those wishing to contribute anything to the next edition please send your submission to:

Newsletter Editor: Mike McGregor by the 30th of September 2019.









2019 HARRIS INTERCLUB COMPETITION (05/08/19)

Harris Interclub CompetitionThe 2019 Harris Interclub Competition was held at Southern Suburbs Chess Club (Leeming Primary School) on Sundays 28th July and 4th August.

Southern Suburbs Chess Club became the first club to win five successive Harris Interclub Competitions.

Full results and a nice report kindly provided by Andrew Hardegen can be found in the Calendar of Events or the Recent Results section.







2019 WA STATE CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS PLAYOFFS (30/07/19)

State Championships The 2019 WA Championship playoff between FM Tristan Boyd & Ihsan Ferozkohi was won by Tristan (1.5 to 0.5).

Congratulations to: FM Tristan Boyd -- 2019 WA Chess Champion.


The 2019 WA Women's Championship match between WFM Kathryn Hardegen & Celine Ong was won by Kathryn (2.0 to 0.0).

Congratulations to: WFM Kathryn Hardegen -- 2019 WA Women's Chess Champion.


PGN's of both playoffs are available on the 2019 State Championship page.






VALE MARTIN CURTIS (24/07/18)

Deepest Sympathy
It is with deep regret to hear that Martin Curtis passed away on the 23rd of July.

Martin was a member of Northern Suburbs Chess Club, Perth Chess Club, Metropolitan Chess Club (for a short time) as well as being a regular at the Loftus Centre Social Chess Club.

Martin also came equal 1st in the WA State Championship in 1982, but unfortunately lost the play-off to Bill Ballantyne, so became the Reserves Champion that year.

Deepest sympathy and condolences to Martin's family and friends during this sad time.


Martin's funeral will be held on Monday 29th July, 2.30pm at Karakata.






2019 WA STATE BLITZ CHAMPIONSHIP (15/07/19)

State Blitz Championship The 2019 WA Blitz Championship was played at Southern Suburbs Chess Club (Leeming Primary School) on Sunday the 14th of July.

Congratulations to the winner: Ihsan Ferozkohi

Full results can be found in the Calendar of Events or the Recent Results section.








2019 WA STATE CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS FINAL RESULTS (09/07/19)

State Championships The 2019 WA Chess Championships was played at Leeming Primary School from the 26th of May to the 7th of July.

2019 WA Closed Championship

FM Tristan Boyd & Ihsan Ferozkohi tied for 1st place (5.0/7) and a 2-game playoff will be held to determine the 2019 WA Chess Champion. FM Patrick Gong (4.5/7) was 3rd.

2019 WA Reserves Championship

Congratulations go to: Dominador Andador (6.0/7) for winning the event and becoming the 2019 WA Reserves Champion. Ben Dagza & CAWA President Alan Wolstencroft (5.0/7) shared 2nd place. Alan also claimed the title of 2019 WA Senior's Chess Champion.

2019 WA Women's Chess Championship

The 2019 WA Women's Chess Champion will be decided by a 2-game playoff between: WFM Kathryn Hardegen (3.0/7, Closed) and Celine Ong (3.0/7, Reserves)


Full results, game PGN's and a nice report kindly provided by the Organiser Andrew Hardegen can be found via the link below:


2019 WA State Chess Championships Results






2019 SCHOOL CHESS LEAGUE GIRLS COMPETITION (18/06/19)

SCL Girls Competition
On Monday 26th August, the Schools Chess League will be holding a Girls Teams Competition at Rosalie Primary School.

This event is a first of its kind here in WA, with the winning school in each division qualifying for the girl's divisions at the Australian Schools Teams Championships.

More information can be found on the flyer available from the link below:

2019 School Chess League Girls Competition Flyer






2019 WA SCHOOL CHESS LEAGUE - CENTRAL ZONE QUALIFYING (11/06/19)

School Chess League The CAWA School Chess League Central Zonal qualifying was held last Sunday, 09th June at Mount Lawley Primary School.

It had a fair number of participants with a combined total of 42 players from 20 Primary and Secondary schools.

Results of the Top 3 schools for both divisions are as follows:

Primary Division: 1st - Mount Lawley Primary School, 2nd - Victoria Park Primary School, 3rd - Rosalie Primary School

The competition for the division’s individual honour was won by Anthony Nguyen (Victoria Park PS) who upset Harry Geronimo (Forest Crescent PS) in Round 6 due to time pressure/flag down. Harry eventually placed 2nd and won silver medal. The battle for 3rd place was won by Barath Harirajesh (East Maddington PS) after finishing the final round with a tied score with Yonal De Vas (Caladenia PS), and Barath eventually snaring the bronze medal after winning the playoff match.

Secondary Division:

1st - Perth Modern School, 2nd - Trinity College, 3rd - Shenton College

***Thornlie Senior High School just missed out the bronze medal, only one point behind Shenton College.

The individual title for the division was won by Jaime Laubbacher (Perth Modern School) with a perfect score of 7 wins from 7 games. Highlight of the division was the win of Jaime upsetting Brent Geronimo (Thornlie Senior HS) in Round 4 with both players in time pressure and Brent losing due to flag down and Jaime with just 10seconds left on his clock. Brent and Minh Nguyen tied for 2nd place both with 6 points, with Brent eventually snaring the silver medal after winning the playoff match with Minh who settled for the bronze medal.

Full details of the tournament are available from the following link:

https://tornelo.com/chess/orgs/ku/events/wa-scl-2019-central-zone/pairings

DOP was Jay Lakner and assisted by Alan Wolstencroft, Dante Osorio, and with a special mention of Ms. Michelle Manolas who helped setting up, pack up and maintaining the cleanliness of the school canteen, together with some parents. Michelle also provided supplemental/additional photos of the event.

After four SCL qualifying events, six (6) schools in Primary and nine (9) schools in Secondary have already qualified for the finals, as follows:

Primary - Rosalie PS (32points), Victoria Park PS (30), Mount Lawley PS (29), Nedlands PS (25), Carmel School (24) and Forest Crescent PS (13points).

Secondary - Perth Modern School (37points), Trinity College (34), Corpus Christi College (22), Shenton College (15), Aquinas College (14), Thornlie Senior HS (13), All Saints College (11), Carmel School (11), and Sacred Heart College-Sorrento (10points).

Next zonal (East) qualifying event in the Perth Area will be announced soon, for more details please see CAWA School Chess League website.

Report kindly provided by Dante Osorio.


Comprehensive information regarding this year's School Chess League is available from the official website:

2019 WA School Chess League Website






NEDLANDS LIBRARY KID'S CHESS GROUP (31/05/19)

Nedlands Library
The Nedlands Library Service has a Kid's Chess Group that runs on Thursday afternoons 4.00pm – 5.00pm at the Mt Claremont Branch Library.

More information can be found on the flyer & poster available from the links below:

Nedlands Library Kid's Chess Group Flyer

Nedlands Library Kid's Chess Group Poster






2019 WA SCHOOL CHESS LEAGUE - WEST ZONE QUALIFYING (28/05/19)

School Chess League The CAWA School Chess League Western Zonal qualifying was held on Sunday, 26th May at Nedlands Primary School.

It was a huge turnout with a combined number of participants totalling 75 players from 25 Primary and Secondary schools.

Results of the Top 3 schools for both divisions are as follows:

Primary Division:
1st - Nedlands Primary School, 2nd - Victoria Park Primary School, 3rd - Carmel Primary School

The competition for the division’s individual honour was very exciting after Tom Freitag (Nedlands PS), Anthony Nguyen (VicPark PS) and Emily Zhang (Nedlands PS) finished the final round tied for 1st place with Tom snaring the title after three intense Blitz play-off matches, with Anthony 2nd place and Emily 3rd.

Secondary Division:
1st - Aquinas College, 2nd - Corpus Christi College, 3rd - Carmel School

The individual title for the division was won by Jamie Laubbacher (Perth Modern School) by defeating Alex Pimenov (a primary student, who chose to play in the Secondary Division to gain experience against stronger opponents) in a very close and intense final round match. Alex eventually finished 4th place, after almost grabbing the individual title, which is worth mentioning considering he’s a primary student. Alistair Berry (Aquinas College) placed 2nd and Jay Soo (Leeming SHS) placed 3rd via countback, after finishing the round with the same points with Alex Pimenov, Celine Ong and Joseph Setiawan. Used the countback for 3rd place because there was not enough time left for playoff matches.

Full details of the tournament are available from the following link:

https://tornelo.com/chess/orgs/ku/events/wa-scl-2019-west-zone/pairings

And also some photos posted on the CAWA Facebook page courtesy of John Pimenov.

DOP was Jay Lakner and assisted by Alan Wolstencroft, John Pimenov (who did tons of work behind the scenes), Paul Harris, William Zhang and some parents of the host Nedlands PS.

After three SCL qualifying events, ten schools have qualified for the finals, as follows:

Primary - Rosalie PS, Carmel PS, Mount Lawley PS, Nedlands PS and Victoria Park PS......With Forest Crescent PS just a few more points away to qualify.

Secondary - Trinity College, Perth Modern School, Sacred Heart College (Sorrento), Aquinas College and Corpus Christi College......With All Saints College, Carmel School, Shenton College and Thornlie Senior High School just a few more points to qualify.

Report kindly provided by Dante Osorio.


Comprehensive information regarding this year's School Chess League is available from the official website:

2019 WA School Chess League Website






2019 WA SCHOOL CHESS LEAGUE - NORTH ZONE QUALIFYING (21/05/19)

School Chess League The CAWA School Chess League Northern Zonal qualifying was held on Sunday, 12th May at North Woodvale Primary School.

It had a fair number of participants with a combined total of 36 players competing from 16 Primary and Secondary schools.

Results of the Top 3 schools for both divisions are as follows:

Primary Division:
1st - Mount Lawley Primary School, 2nd - Carmel Primary School, 3rd - Rosalie Primary School

The competition for this division’s individual honour was dominated by Harry Geronimo (Forest Crescent PS) with a perfect score of 7 wins in 7 games, though his school barely missing out the finals as he’s the lone school representative.

Secondary Division:
1st - Trinity College, 2nd - Perth Modern School, 3rd - Sacred Heart College-Sorrento

This division included a couple of exciting matches, both involving Kundan Dharmapuri (Trinity College), Round 4 with Brent Geronimo (Thornlie Senior HS) and Round 6 with Celine Ong (Kingsway Christian College), by which he defeated both players despite coming from a losing position in the middle game, but prevailing with good tactics and time management in the endgame.

Eventually, Brent and Kundan both finished with 6 points each and then Brent exacted revenge with a play-off win over Kundan to gain the individual title.

Full details of the tournament are available from the following link:

https://tornelo.com/chess/orgs/ku/events/wa-scl-2019-north-zone/pairings

DOP was Jay Lakner and assisted by Alan Wolstencroft, Dante Osorio and Ben Dagza.

After two SCL events, nine schools have qualified for the finals, as follows:

Primary - Rosalie PS, Carmel PS, Mount Lawley PS, Nedlands PS and Victoria Park PS

Secondary - Trinity College, Perth Modern School, Sacred Heart College (Sorrento) and Corpus Christi College.

Report kindly provided by Dante Osorio.


Comprehensive information regarding this year's School Chess League is available from the official website:

2019 WA School Chess League Website






VALE ROBERT PILGRIM (17/05/18)

Robert Pilgrim It is with deep regret to hear that Robert Pilgrim passed away on the 16th of May.

Bob was a Life Member of the Chess Association and of the Metropolitan Chess Club.

Deepest sympathy and condolences to Bob's family and friends during this sad time.


The Funeral Cortege for the Late Mr Robert Ezra (Bob) Pilgrim of Lathlain will assemble at the Main Entrance of KARRAKATTA Cemetery for a Cremation Service on TUESDAY (21.5.2019) at 9.30am.










2019 GUFELD CUP (24/04/19)

Eduard Gufeld The 2019 Gufeld Cup was held at the Southern Suburbs Chess Club on the Easter weekend, 21-22 April.

Congratulations to the winners: Tim Hare & WFM Kathryn Hardegen.

Full results can be found in the Calendar of Events or the Recent Results section.









2019 WA STATE JUNIOR CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS (22/04/19)

2019 WA Junior Chess Championships The 2019 WA State Junior Chess Championships were held at Corpus Christi College from Monday 15th to Thursday 18th of April.

Results for the State Junior Championships as well as results for the Junior Blitz Championship are available from the link below:

2019 WA State Junior Chess Championships









CAWA ON FACEBOOK (09/04/19)

CAWA on FacebookCAWA is now on Facebook which you can access from the link below or from the Facebook logo located above.

CAWA Facebook Official Page


Many thanks go to John Pimenov for setting up CAWA’s very impressive Facebook page.








CONGRATULATIONS TO TEMUR KUYBOKAROV ON THE AWARD OF THE TITLE OF CHESS GRANDMASTER (02/04/18)

Temur Kuybokarov (right) playing Syakir Shazmeer 2019 WA Allegro Championship Last month, Temur Kuybokarov received official notification that the FIDE Presidential board has formally ratified the award of Grandmaster Title.

Temur has been residing in Western Australia for over two years and was the winner of the 2019 Australian Open held at the end of last year in Melbourne.

WA chess players will know that Temur has already made a significant impression on our State scene having taken time off from his busy international schedule to win the 2018 State Lightning and 2018 and 2019 State Allegro and take part in two simultaneous exhibitions, (unbeaten).

Temur has recently completed the 3rd Sharjah Masters International where he achieved 6/9 against a very strong field and is now competing in the Dubai Open Chess Tournament.

We wish him every success in his endeavours both overseas and in Australia.





2019 WA ALLEGRO CHAMPIONSHIP (31/03/19)

WA Allegro Championship The 2019 WA Allegro Championship was held at the Maccabi Club in Yokine on Sunday the 17th of March.

Congratulation to the winner: GM Temur Kuybokarov who won comfortably with a picket fence score of 9.0/9.

A brief report can be found in the Calendar of Events or the Recent Results section.








2019 WA SCHOOL CHESS LEAGUE - SOUTH ZONE QUALIFYING (27/03/19)

School Chess League The CAWA School Chess League (SCL) commenced last Sunday, 24th March with the South Zone qualifying event held at Corpus Christi College.

It was a very good turnout with a combined total of 81 players competing from 26 Primary and Secondary schools.

Results of the top 3 schools for both divisions (with only the top 2 schools getting qualified into the finals in September) are as follows:

Primary Division:
1st - Nedlands Primary School (Qualified), 2nd - Rosalie Primary School (Qualified), 3rd - Victoria Park Primary School

The competition for the individual honours in this division was very tight as both Alex Pimenov and Emily Zhang went undefeated with 7 points each from 7 rounds of play. Alex eventually won the title after a play-off game between the two.

Secondary Division:
1st - Trinity College (Qualified), 2nd - Perth Modern School (Qualified), 3rd - Corpus Christi College

This division went into extra gear as it provided the most exciting match in the final round between Aidan McGinty and Zhi Hong Lew, which was decided within the last few seconds on the clock of both players, with Aidan prevailing and placing tied for 4th place.

The Dharmapuri brothers (Kundan and Sri Krishna) occupied the top 2 placings, with the younger Kundan gaining the top honour for the individual title.

Full details of the tournament are available from the following link:

https://tornelo.com/chess/orgs/ku/events/wa-scl-2019-south-zone/pairings

DOP was Jay Lakner and assisted by Alan Wolstencroft and Dante Osorio.

CAWA would like to thank Corpus Christi College for hosting the event and Suzy Lasarov for all her hard work in accomodating us.

Report kindly provided by Dante Osorio.


Comprehensive information regarding this year's School Chess League is available from the official website:

2019 WA School Chess League Website






Daily Puzzle



Latest News

2019 WA School Chess League Finals

2019 Junior Allegro Championships

2019 Willetton Open

2019 South of the River Chess Open

2019 August CAWA Newsletter

2019 Harris Interclub Competition

2019 WA State Chess Championships Playoffs

Vale Martin Curtis

2019 WA State Blitz Championship

2019 WA State Chess Championships Final results

2019 School Chess League Girls Competition

2019 WA School Chess League - Central Zone Qualifying

Nedlands Library Kid's Chess Group

2019 WA School Chess League - West Zone Qualifying

2019 WA School Chess League - North Zone Qualifying

Vale Robert Pilgrim

2019 Gufeld Cup

2019 WA State Junior Chess Championships Results

CAWA on Facebook

Congratulations to Temur Kuybokarov on the
award of the Title of Chess Grandmaster


2019 WA Allegro Championship

2019 WA School Chess League - South Zone Qualifying


Upcoming Events

13 Aug (at SSCC)
2019 David Ellis Cup commences (6 rounds)

7 & 8 Oct
2019 WA Junior Rapid Play Championships

12 & 13 Oct
2019 WA Rapidplay Championship

3 Nov
2019 Macabbi Blitz

9 & 10 Nov
2019 Kingsley Open


Recent Results

Previous tournament results can be found in Archives Section under the
Past Tournaments heading.

2019 WA School Chess League Finals

2019 Junior Allegro Championships

2019 Willetton Open

2019 South of the River Open

2019 Harris Interclub Competition

2019 Ron Frank Junior Chess Competition

2019 WA State Blitz Championship

2019 WA State Chess Championships

2019 Gufeld Cup

2019 School Chess League

2019 WA State Junior Championships

2019 WA Allegro Championship

2019 March Blitz

2019 Perth Open

2019 Australian Junior Chess Championships

2019 January Blitz

2019 Australian Chess Open