CAWA Members 2018 Calendar of Events Australian Chess Enterprises 2019 Australian Chess Open 2019 Australian Juniors CAQ 2019 FIDE Open Cafe Chess
CAWA Membership List (18-Nov-2018) Calendar of Events Australian Chess Enterprises 2019 Australian
Chess Open
Boxhill Chess Club
27 to 31 Dec


Click here for Promo Poster
2019 Australian Junior
Chess Championships
Trinity Grammar Sydney
14 to 22 Jan
2019 FIDE Open
Queensland
25 to 28 Jan
Cafe Chess



Welcome to the CAWA Website

Here you will find all the information you need regarding chess in Western Australia. The site primarily caters for registered CAWA chess players be they Senior or Junior. But if you are an unregistered player, casual player or even an interested visitor feel free to look around. Perhaps after viewing the CAWA site you may wish to join the CAWA. By becoming a member you are then eligible to participate in ratified tournaments and obtain an official rating.

We hope you enjoy the CAWA site and if you have any comments, corrections or questions please forward them to the CAWA web master:

email mike.mcgregor@cawa.org.au email





2019 JANUARY BLITZ TOURNAMENT UPDATE (17/01/19)

Rhein Donau Club The first CAWA tournament for 2019 will be an 11 round blitz at the Rhein-Donau Club Inc. 110 North Lake Road, Myaree on Sunday the 20th of January.

Non-CAWA players are also welcome to play in this event.

Please Note: The hall venue at the Rhein-Donau Club has been changed to the Edelweiss hall.

Updated details can be found on the amended entry form: 2019 January Blitz Tournament Entry Form






2019 CAWA ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING (13/01/19)

CAWA The 2019 CAWA AGM will be held at
Southern Suburbs Chess Club on Tuesday 29th of January starting at 7:30pm.

All CAWA members are encouraged to attend this very important meeting.

For more information regarding the AGM please contact CAWA President: Alan Wolstencroft (mob: 0439 912 234)










2019 AUSTRALIAN OPEN - CONGRATULATIONS TEMUR KUYBOKAROV (8/01/18)

2019 Australian Open Winner The 2019 Australian Open Chess Championship was held at Boxhill Chess Club in Ashwood, Victoria from the 27th to 31st of December.

Temur Kuybokarov, who now calls WA home, won the Championship (7.5/9) on countback from Kanan Izzat.

Other players representing WA included: Yita Choong, Adam Kelly & Jay Lakner (5.0/9).

Full results can be found at the official website: 2019 Australian Chess Open














2018 CHESS KIDS INTERSCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS (24/12/18)

Australian Schools Teams Championship The 2018 Chess Kids Interschool Championships were held at Mannix College, Monash University, Melbourne on Monday 3rd and Tuesday 4th December. A total of 341 students participated across three divisions: Open Secondary (93 players), Middle School (102 players) and Primary (146 players).

Western Australia had a total of 37 players participating in the event in teams from: Nedlands Primary School, Carmel Primary School, Perth Modern School & Rossmoyne Senior High School.

A nice report kindly provided by Jay Lakner can be found in the Recent Results section.





2018 AUSTRALIAN SCHOOL TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIPS (24/12/18)

Australian Schools Teams Championship The 2018 Australian Schools Teams Championship were held at Prince Alfred College, Adelaide on Saturday 1st and Sunday 2nd December. There were 4 divisions: Open Secondary, Girls Secondary, Open Primary and Girls Primary. Western Australiaís only representative was the Mount Lawley Primary School team of Ethan Richards, Minh Nguyen, Iker Hernandez and Jamie Richards who competed in the Open Primary.

A nice report kindly provided by Jay Lakner can be found in the Recent Results section.






2018 CHRISTMAS BLITZ TOURNAMENT (17/12/18)

Christmas Blitz The 2018 Christmas Blitz Tournament was held at Leeming Primary School on Sunday the 16th of December.

Congratulations to the winners: Patrick Gong & Thomas Donaldson.

Full results can be found in the
Recent Results section.











2018 WA GRAND PRIX (17/12/18)

WA Grand Prix Congratulations to the following winners from this year's WA Grand Prix:

Premier: Andrew Hardegen

Major: Brent Geronimo

Minor: Gary Donaldson

Junior: Brent Geronimo

Country: Gary Donaldson


Full results, kindly provided by Grand Prix Organiser David Ellis, can be found here: 2018 WA Grand Prix Results





2018 DECEMBER CAWA NEWSLETTER (10/12/18)

CAWA Newsletter The December Edition of the CAWA Newsletter is now available.

Please enjoy!!!!

For those wishing to contribute anything to the next edition please send your submission to the Newsletter Editor: Mike McGregor by the 31st of January 2019.







2018 KINGSLEY OPEN (07/12/18)

Kingsley Open The 2018 Kingsley Open was played played at North Woodvale Primary School on the 17th & 18th of November.

Congratulations to the winner: Adam Kelly

Results can be found in the Recent Results section.








2018 CHRISTMAS OPEN (26/11/18)

Christmas Open The 2018 Christmas Open was played played at Leeming Primary School on the 24th & 25th of November.

Congratulations to the winner: Syakir Shazmeer

Full results can be found in the Recent Results section.





2018 CARMEL OPEN JUNIOR CHESS TOURNAMENT (05/11/18)

Carmel Primary SchoolOn Sunday 25th November Carmel Primary School held an Open Junior Chess Tournament.


Full results can be found in the Recent Results section.













2018 MOUNT LAWLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL OPEN TOURNAMENT (04/11/18)

Mount Lawley Primary School On Sunday 14 October, Mount Lawley Primary School Chess Club hosted a seven-round Open Junior Chess Tournament at the school. Mount Lawley PS are the current Western Australian Primary Schools chess champions and this tournament was to raise funds to send the school team to the National Schools Chess Finals to be held in Adelaide on 1 and 2 December.

Full results can be found in the Recent Results section.







MACCABI JUNIOR CHESS CLUB (08/10/18)

Maccabi Junior Chess ClubA brand new chess club - the Maccabi Junior Chess Club will open on the 18th of October.

Full details are available from Junior Chess Club Directory or from the flyer below:

Maccabi Junior Chess Club Flyer













2018 ALBANY JUNIOR CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS (08/10/18)

AlbanyThe 2018 Albany Junior Chess Championships were held on Sunday 30th September at Frost Park Hall, Mount Barker.

Full results can be found in the Recent Results section.











2018 PRIMARY & SECONDARY STUDENTS CHAMPIONSIPS (05/10/18)

Primary & Secondary Students ChampionshipsThe 2018 Primary & Secondary Students Championships

was played played at Leeming Primary School on the 1st of October.

Congratulations to:

Brent Geronimo - 2018 Secondary Students Champion &
Oscar Gao - 2018 Primary Students Champion.

Full results can be found in the Recent Results section.







2018 WA STATE LIGHTNING CHAMPIONSHIP (30/09/18)

State Lightning The 2018 WA State Lightning Championship was played at North Woodvale Primary School on the 23rd of September.

Congratulations to the winner: Temur Kuybokarov who was undefeated (11.0/11)

Results and a full report can be found in the Recent Results section.








CONGRATULATIONS KATHRYN HARDEGEN (18/09/18)

Kathryn Hardegen FIDE has announced the confirmed participants for the FIDE Womenís World Championship to be held at Khanty-Mansiysk from 2-23 November 2018.

Perth's WFM Kathryn Hardegen will travel to Russia to represent Oceania after New Zealandís WIM Layla Timergazi withdrew.

Congratulations Kathryn, CAWA and all chess players in WA wish you the best of luck.










TEMUR KUYBOKAROV SIMUL (18/09/18)

Temur Chess SimulOn Sunday, 16th September 2018, a simultaneous exhibition was held at the Leeming Primary School between Temur Kuybokarov and 17 local chess players.

Temur playing with white pieces won all 17 games in under three hours. A perfect score!!

Please click on the link below for a nice report of this event provided by Alan Wolstencroft.

2018 Temur Kuybokarov Simul








2018 GUFELD CUP (10/09/18)

Gufeld Cup The 2018 Gufeld Cup was played on the 8th & 9th of September at Leeming Primary School.

Congratulations to the winner: Tim Hare

Full results can be found in the Recent Results section.









Daily Puzzle



Latest News

2019 January Blitz Tournament Update

2019 CAWA Annual General Meeting

2019 Australian Open - Congratulations Temur Kuybokarov

2018 Chess Kids Interschool Championships

2018 Australian Schools Teams Championship

2018 Christmas Blitz Tournament

2018 WA Grand Prix

2018 December CAWA Newsletter

2018 Kingsley Open

2018 Christmas Open

2018 Carmel Open Junior Chess Tournament

2018 Mount Lawley Primary School Open Tournament

Maccabi Junior Chess Club

2018 Albany Junior Chess Championships

2018 Primary & Secondary Students Championships

2018 WA State Lightning Championship

Congratulations Kathryn Hardegen

Temur Kuybokarov Simul

2018 Gufeld Cup


Upcoming Events

14 to 22 Jan
2019 Australian Junior Chess Championships

20 Jan
2019 January Blitz Tournament

25 to 28 Jan
2019 FIDE Open Queensland

29 Jan
2019 CAWA AGM

5 Feb
2019 Southern Suburbs Open commences

9 & 10 Feb
Perth Open
Click to register!


Recent Results

Previous tournament results can be found in Archives Section under the
Past Tournaments heading.

2019 Australian Chess Open

2018 Christmas Blitz Tournament

2018 Chess Kids Interschool Championships

2018 Australia Schools Teams Championship

2018 WA Grand Prix

2018 Kingsley Open

2018 Christmas Open

2018 Carmel Primary School Open Tournament

2018 Mount Lawley Primary School Open Tournament

2018 Albany Junior Chess Championships

2018 Primary & Secondary Students Championships

2018 State Lightning Championship

2018 Temur Kuybokarov Simul

2018 Gufeld Cup